Ministry of Power
COAL-FIRED POWER PLANTS
08 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority has issued an advisory dated 20.01.2023 and 07.07.2023 to all the Thermal Power Utilities not to retire or repurpose their coal-based power stations before 2030 and to ensure the availability of thermal units after carrying out Renovation and Modernization (R&M) activities, if required, considering the expected energy demand scenario in future.
Further, electricity generation is a delicensed activity as per Section-7 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and phasing out/retirement of units are decided by Power Generating Utilities/Companies based on their own techno-economic, energy demand and environmental reasons.
As the economy continues to grow and access for affordable electricity becomes more widespread, the coal sector will remain a crucial source of energy in India. Despite a growing push towards renewable energy, coal is projected to remain as a prominent source of energy for providing affordable and reliable electricity to the consumers. As the percentage contribution of renewables in the nation’s primary energy mix rises, the share of coal will decrease, however, it will increase on an absolute tonnage basis.
Although, in due course, some mines may close down due to exhaustion of reserves but at the same time, many new coal mines are being operationalized to meet the growing energy demand. These mines are not only ensuring affordability and energy security of the nation but are also providing new opportunities for employment and redeployment of workers and at the same time generate indirect employment opportunities in coal sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कोयला चालित विद्युत संयंत्र
08 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण ने सभी ताप विद्युत उत्पादकों को 20.01.2023 और 07.07.2023 को एक परामर्श जारी किया है कि वे वर्ष 2030 से पहले अपने कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन केंद्रों को बंद या पुनर्प्रयोजन न करें और भविष्य में अपेक्षित ऊर्जा मांग परिदृश्य पर विचार करते हुए, यदि आवश्यक हो तो नवीनीकरण एवं आधुनिकीकरण (आर एंड एम) गतिविधियों के बाद ताप इकाइयों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें।
इसके अलावा, विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा-7 के अनुसार विद्युत उत्पादन एक गैर-लाइसेंस गतिविधि है और इकाइयों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करने/उनकी सेवाएं समाप्त करने का निर्णय विद्युत उत्पादन कम्पनियों द्वारा उनके अपने तकनीकी-आर्थिक, ऊर्जा मांग तथा पर्यावरणीय कारणों के आधार पर किया जाता है।
जिस तरह से अर्थव्यवस्था व्यापक होती जा रही है और सस्ती बिजली की पहुंच अधिक सुलभ व सुगम होती जा रही है, तो ऐसे में कोयला क्षेत्र भारत में ऊर्जा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बना रहेगा। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ते कदम के बावजूद, उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती एवं विश्वसनीय बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कोयले को ऊर्जा का एक बड़ा कारक बने रहने का अनुमान है। जैसे-जैसे देश के प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का प्रतिशत योगदान बढ़ेगा, वैसे-वैसे कोयले की हिस्सेदारी घटेगी। हालांकि, इसमें निरपेक्ष टन भार के आधार पर बदलाव आएगा।
इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि समय के साथ कोयला भंडार समाप्त होने के कारण कुछ खदानें बंद हो सकती हैं, लेकिन इसके साथ ही बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कई नई कोयला खदानें क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं। ये खदानें न केवल राष्ट्र की सामर्थ्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं, बल्कि रोजगार व श्रमिकों की पुनर्नियुक्ति के नए अवसर भी प्रदान कर रही हैं। इसके साथ ही कोयला क्षेत्र में अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित हो रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।