Ministry of Power
COAL-FIRED POWER PLANTS
08 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority has issued an advisory dated 20.01.2023 and 07.07.2023 to all the Thermal Power Utilities not to retire or repurpose their coal-based power stations before 2030 and to ensure the availability of thermal units after carrying out Renovation and Modernization (R&M) activities, if required, considering the expected energy demand scenario in future.
Further, electricity generation is a delicensed activity as per Section-7 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and phasing out/retirement of units are decided by Power Generating Utilities/Companies based on their own techno-economic, energy demand and environmental reasons.
As the economy continues to grow and access for affordable electricity becomes more widespread, the coal sector will remain a crucial source of energy in India. Despite a growing push towards renewable energy, coal is projected to remain as a prominent source of energy for providing affordable and reliable electricity to the consumers. As the percentage contribution of renewables in the nation’s primary energy mix rises, the share of coal will decrease, however, it will increase on an absolute tonnage basis.
Although, in due course, some mines may close down due to exhaustion of reserves but at the same time, many new coal mines are being operationalized to meet the growing energy demand. These mines are not only ensuring affordability and energy security of the nation but are also providing new opportunities for employment and redeployment of workers and at the same time generate indirect employment opportunities in coal sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
کوئلے سے چلنے والے پاور پلانٹس
08 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نے 20.01.2023 اور 07.07.2023 کو تمام تھرمل پاور یوٹیلٹیز کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ وہ 2030 سے ​​پہلے اپنے کوئلے پر مبنی پاور اسٹیشنوں کو ریٹائر یا دوبارہ استعمال کے لائق (ری پرپز) نہ کریں اور مستقبل میں متوقع توانائی کی طلب کے منظر نامے کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئےاگر ضروری ہو تو تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری (آر اینڈ ایم)کے بعد تھرمل یونٹس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
مزید برآں، الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 کے سیکشن 7 کے مطابق بجلی کی پیداوار ایک لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی ہے اور یونٹس کے فیز آؤٹ/ریٹائرمنٹ کا فیصلہ پاور جنریٹنگ یوٹیلٹیز/کمپنیاں ان کی اپنی تکنیکی اقتصادی، توانائی کی طلب اور ماحولیاتی وجوہات کی بنیاد پر کرتی ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے معیشت ترقی کرتی جارہی ہے اور سستی بجلی تک رسائی زیادہ وسیع ہوتی جارہی ہے، کوئلہ کا شعبہ ہندوستان میں توانائی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنے گا۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئی پیش قدمی کے باوجود، کوئلہ ،صارفین کو سستی اور قابل بھروسہ بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے توانائی کے ایک نمایاں ذریعہ کے طور پر رہے گا۔ جیسے جیسے ملک کے بنیادی انرجی مکس میں قابل تجدید ذرائع کا حصہ بڑھتا جائے گا، کوئلے کا حصہ کم ہو جائے گا، تاہم، یہ مطلق ٹنیج کی بنیاد پر بڑھے گا۔
اگرچہ وقتی طور پر، ذخائر ختم ہونے کی وجہ سے کچھ کانیں بند ہو سکتی ہیں لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی بہت سی نئی کانیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ کانیں نہ صرف قوم کی استطاعت اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں بلکہ روزگار اور مزدوروں کی دوبارہ تعیناتی کے نئے مواقع بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی کوئلے کے شعبے میں بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔