Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Eco-fragile vulnerable areas
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India provides exclusive power to the Centre and the States to legislate on matters pertaining to various subjects. Land is a State subject as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India and accordingly the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change declares Eco-sensitive Areas or Eco fragile areas based on the proposals submitted by the State Governments. In addition, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change also declares Eco-sensitive Zones around Protected Areas such as National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries, with the objective of creating some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as Protected Areas or other natural sites, to act as transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection. A total of 345 notifications declaring Eco-sensitive Zones covering 485 Protected Areas have been published by this Ministry. These include 11 Eco-sensitive Zone notifications covering 13 Protecting Areas in Andhra Pradesh and 22 Eco-sensitive Zone notification covering 23 Protected Areas in Gujarat.
The Eco-sensitive Zone notification mandates preparation of a Zonal Master Plan by the respective State Governments within two years of publication of the notification and is primarily required with the objective of regulating the development within the Eco-sensitive Zone and for ensuring compliance of the provisions of the Notification. Additionally, the Zonal master Plan also mandates incorporating the Tourism Master Plan and Heritage sites listing either man-made or natural structures located within the ESZ, facilitating the tourism activities in a sustainable manner for supporting the livelihood security of the local communities while striking a balance between conservation and sustainable development.
The funds spent under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes of the Ministry are also utilised for conservation, sustainability and development of such areas including eco-fragile areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पारिस्थितिकी दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची केंद्र और राज्यों को विभिन्न विषयों के संबंध में कानून बनाने की विशेष शक्ति प्रदान करती है। भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार भूमि राज्य का विषय है और इसी के अनुरूप पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों की ओर से पेश प्रस्तावों के आधार पर पारिस्थितिकी-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र या पारिस्थितिकी-नाज़ुक क्षेत्र घोषित करता है। इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों जैसे संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के आसपास पारिस्थितिकी-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र भी घोषित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य संरक्षित क्षेत्र या अन्य प्राकृतिक स्थलों जैसे विशेष इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक प्रकार का "शॉक एब्जॉर्बर" या संक्रमण क्षेत्र बनाना है, जो उच्च संरक्षण वाले क्षेत्रों से कम संरक्षण वाले क्षेत्रों के बीच दबाव क्षेत्र के रूप में काम करेगा। मंत्रालय ने 485 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के लिए पारिस्थितिकी-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र घोषित करने वाली कुल 345 अधिसूचनाएं प्रकाशित की हैं। इनमें आंध्र प्रदेश के 13 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के संबंध में 11 और गुजरात के 23 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के संबंध में 22 पारिस्थितिकी संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अधिसूचनाएं शामिल हैं।
पारिस्थितिकी संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अधिसूचना में यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन के दो साल के भीतर संबंधित राज्य सरकारें क्षेत्रीय मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर लें। यह मुख्य रूप से पारिस्थितिकी संवेदनशील क्षेत्र के भीतर विकास को नियमित करने और अधिसूचना के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से आवश्यक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्रीय मास्टर प्लान में पर्यटन मास्टर प्लान और ईएसजेड के भीतर स्थित मानव निर्मित या प्राकृतिक संरचनाओं को सूचीबद्ध करने वाले विरासत स्थलों को शामिल करना भी अनिवार्य है, ताकि स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए पर्यटन गतिविधियों को चलाया जाए और साथ ही संरक्षण एवं सतत विकास के बीच संतुलन बनाया जाए।
मंत्रालय की विभिन्न केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं के तहत प्राप्त धनराशि का उपयोग पारिस्थितिकी दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों सहित ऐसे क्षेत्रों के संरक्षण, स्थिरता और विकास के लिए भी किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।