Ministry of Law and Justice
Efforts made by Government to ensure an easy, accessible and affordable Judicial System
08 AUG 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to ensure an easy, accessible, and affordable judicial system for people belonging to socially and economically backward classes are as follows:
1. The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 has been enacted to provide free and competent legal services to socially and economically backward classes, including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act which includes - (a) a member of a Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe; (b) a victim of trafficking in human beings or begar as referred to in article 23 of the Constitution; (c) a woman or a child; (d) a person with disability (e) a person under circumstances of underserved want such as being a victim of a mass disaster, ethnic, violence, caste atrocity, flood, drought, earthquake or industrial disaster; or (f) an industrial workman; or (g) in custody, (h) in receipt of annual income less than rupees nine thousand or such other higher amount as may be prescribed by the State Government to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities.
2. Under the aegis of the Legal Services Authorities Act, Lok Adalats are organized to promote justice on the basis of equal opportunities. Lok Adalats provide an affordable, accessible, and speedy justice delivery system. Legal services institutions have been set up from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court for this purpose.
3. 18.86 lakh persons have been provided with free legal services, and 12.08 crore cases (pending in courts and disputes at the pre-litigation stage) have been settled through Lok Adalats during the period from April 2023 to June 2024.
4. In addition, the Government has been implementing the Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) program to link persons eligible for free legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, with pro-bono lawyers. 11,227 pro bono advocates have been registered under the program, and 3,474 cases have been registered by the beneficiaries.
5. The Tele-law program, run by the Government, provides legal advice to the public, including persons entitled to free legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, at the pre-litigation stage by Panel Lawyers through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) at the Panchayats. Tele-law has served more than 93.19 lakh beneficiaries till date.
The responsibility for developing infrastructure facilities, including ensuring accessibility for persons with benchmark disabilities, primarily rests with the respective State Governments. The Central Government supplements the resources of the States through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Judicial Infrastructure in District and Subordinate Courts. Under the CSS for the development of infrastructure facilities for the Judiciary, funds are provided for constructing court buildings, residential units, lawyers' halls, toilet complexes, and digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants. However, funds are released to the States/UTs only when their project proposals comply with accessibility norms for persons with disabilities, as laid down by CPWD/Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. A certificate to this effect is also required from the States as part of the CSS guidelines. Under the Scheme, the States have the liberty to provide additional facilities, including those that facilitate easy accessibility for persons with benchmark disabilities to the court premises.
The eCourts Integrated Mission Mode Project is a national eGovernance initiative aimed at facilitating faster case disposal and enhancing accessibility to the judicial proceedings. The eCourt project addresses accessibility issues with various digital interventions involving process reforms, advanced technology features, and support systems. These features remove structural and systemic barriers, facilitating easy access to services, particularly for persons with disabilities. The eCourts Services Portal and Mobile App offer 24/7 access to case status, orders, and judgments, which helps individuals avoid physical visits to courts. ePayments enable electronic payment of court fees and fines, reducing the need for in-person transactions. Virtual Courts handle traffic violation cases online, operational in 28 courts across 21 States/UTs, eliminating the need for physical presence. Video conferencing allows online trial attendance, reducing travel costs and time. Live streaming provides remote access to court proceedingsfor those unable to attend in person. eFiling eliminates the need for physical document submission, besides reducing the errors. eSewa Kendras, with 1072 centers operational, offer judicial services, especially benefiting those need help in accessing the services and those without technology access. The NJDG platform increases transparency by making case information publicly accessible, and NSTEP offers real-time status updates for process serving, enhancing accessibility for all, including those with disabilities. These initiatives remove structural barriers, making court procedures more accessible, reducing associated costs and time, and creating systematic changes to benefit persons with disabilities.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت کی جانب سے ایک آسان، قابل رسائی اور سستی عدالتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششیں
08 AUG 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کے لیے ایک آسان، قابل رسائی اور سستی عدالتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششیں درج ذیل ہیں:
قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے ) ایکٹ، 1987 سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، بشمول اس ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت آنے والے استفادہ کنندگان جس میں شامل ہیں - (a) ایک درج فہرست ذات یا درج فہرست کا رکن قبیلہ (b) انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کا شکار یا بیگار جیسا کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 23 میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ (c) ایک عورت یا بچہ؛ (d) معذوری کا شکار شخص (e) ایک شخص جس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے جیسے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی، نسلی، تشدد، ذات پات، سیلاب، خشک سالی، زلزلہ یا صنعتی آفت کا شکار ہونا؛ یا (f) ایک صنعتی کارکن؛ یا (جی) زیر حراست، (h) نو ہزار روپے سے کم سالانہ آمدنی کی وصولی میں یا ایسی دوسری زیادہ رقم جو ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کی گئی ہو تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معاشی وجوہات یا دیگر معذوری کی بنا پر کسی شہری کو انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے۔
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت، مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ لوک عدالتیں ایک سستی، قابل رسائی اور تیز رفتار انصاف کی فراہمی کا نظام فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے تالک کورٹ کی سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اپریل 2023 سے جون 2024 کی مدت کے دوران 18.86 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں، اور 12.08 کروڑ مقدمات (عدالتوں میں زیر التوا اور مقدمے سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر تنازعات) لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے اہل افراد کو بونو کے حامی وکلاء سے جوڑنے کے لیے نیا بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت 11,227 پرو بونو ایڈووکیٹ رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں، اور استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعہ 3,474 مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت کی جانب سے چلایا جانے والا ٹیلی لا پروگرام عوام کو قانونی مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول ایل ایس اے ایکٹ، 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے حقدار افراد، کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے پینل وکلاء کے ذریعے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر ( پنچایتوں میں سی ایس سی ٹیلی -لا نے آج تک 93.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کی خدمت کی ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری، بشمول بینچ مارک معذور افراد کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنانا، بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر منحصر ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے وسائل کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے سی ایس ایس کے تحت وکلاء اور مدعیان کی سہولت کے لیے عدالتی عمارتوں، رہائشی یونٹس، وکلاء کے ہالز، ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صرف اس صورت میں فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جب ان کے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز معذور افراد کے لیے رسائی کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کرتی ہیں، جیسا کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی/معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت نے طے کیا ہے۔ سی ایس ایس رہنما خطوط کے حصے کے طور پر اس اثر کے لیے ریاستوں سے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی درکار ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں کو اضافی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی آزادی ہے، بشمول وہ جو بینچ مارک معذور افراد کے لیے عدالت کے احاطے تک آسان رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ای کورٹس انٹیگریٹڈ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ایک قومی ای گورننس اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد کیس کو تیزی سے نمٹانے اور عدالتی کارروائیوں تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ مختلف ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں کے ساتھ رسائی کے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے جس میں عمل میں اصلاحات، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی خصوصیات، اور سپورٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیات ساختی اور نظامی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتی ہیں، خاص طور پر معذور افراد کے لیے خدمات تک آسان رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ای کورٹس سروسز پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کیس کی صورتحال، احکامات اور فیصلوں تک 24/7 رسائی کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں، جس سے افراد کو عدالتوں کے جسمانی دوروں سے بچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ای پے منٹس عدالتی فیس اور جرمانے کی الیکٹرانک ادائیگی کو اہل بناتی ہیں، جس سے ذاتی طور پر لین دین کی ضرورت کم ہوتی ہے۔ مجازی عدالتیں ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزی کے مقدمات کو آن لائن نمٹاتی ہیں، جو 21 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 28 عدالتوں میں کام کرتی ہیں، جسمانی موجودگی کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہیں۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ آن لائن ٹرائل حاضری کی اجازت دیتی ہے، سفر کے اخراجات اور وقت کو کم کرتی ہے۔ لائیو سٹریمنگ ان لوگوں کے لیے عدالتی کارروائیوں تک ریموٹ رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے جو ذاتی طور پر حاضری سے قاصر ہیں۔ ای فائلنگ غلطیوں کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ جسمانی دستاویز جمع کرانے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ ای سیوا کیندر، جن میں 1072 مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں، عدالتی خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں جنہیں خدمات تک رسائی میں مدد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور وہ لوگ جو ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی سے محروم ہیں۔ این جے ڈی جی پلیٹ فارم کیس کی معلومات کو عوامی طور پر قابل رسائی بنا کر شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور این ایس ٹی ای پی عمل کی خدمت کے لیے ریئل ٹائم اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹس پیش کرتا ہے، سبھی کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھاتا ہے، بشمول معذور افراد۔ یہ اقدامات ساختی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہیں، عدالتی طریقہ کار کو مزید قابل رسائی بناتے ہیں، متعلقہ اخراجات اور وقت کو کم کرتے ہیں، اور معذور افراد کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے منظم تبدیلیاں کرتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔