Ministry of Law and Justice
Efforts made by Government to ensure an easy, accessible and affordable Judicial System
08 AUG 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to ensure an easy, accessible, and affordable judicial system for people belonging to socially and economically backward classes are as follows:
1. The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 has been enacted to provide free and competent legal services to socially and economically backward classes, including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act which includes - (a) a member of a Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe; (b) a victim of trafficking in human beings or begar as referred to in article 23 of the Constitution; (c) a woman or a child; (d) a person with disability (e) a person under circumstances of underserved want such as being a victim of a mass disaster, ethnic, violence, caste atrocity, flood, drought, earthquake or industrial disaster; or (f) an industrial workman; or (g) in custody, (h) in receipt of annual income less than rupees nine thousand or such other higher amount as may be prescribed by the State Government to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities.
2. Under the aegis of the Legal Services Authorities Act, Lok Adalats are organized to promote justice on the basis of equal opportunities. Lok Adalats provide an affordable, accessible, and speedy justice delivery system. Legal services institutions have been set up from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court for this purpose.
3. 18.86 lakh persons have been provided with free legal services, and 12.08 crore cases (pending in courts and disputes at the pre-litigation stage) have been settled through Lok Adalats during the period from April 2023 to June 2024.
4. In addition, the Government has been implementing the Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) program to link persons eligible for free legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, with pro-bono lawyers. 11,227 pro bono advocates have been registered under the program, and 3,474 cases have been registered by the beneficiaries.
5. The Tele-law program, run by the Government, provides legal advice to the public, including persons entitled to free legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, at the pre-litigation stage by Panel Lawyers through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) at the Panchayats. Tele-law has served more than 93.19 lakh beneficiaries till date.
The responsibility for developing infrastructure facilities, including ensuring accessibility for persons with benchmark disabilities, primarily rests with the respective State Governments. The Central Government supplements the resources of the States through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Judicial Infrastructure in District and Subordinate Courts. Under the CSS for the development of infrastructure facilities for the Judiciary, funds are provided for constructing court buildings, residential units, lawyers' halls, toilet complexes, and digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants. However, funds are released to the States/UTs only when their project proposals comply with accessibility norms for persons with disabilities, as laid down by CPWD/Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. A certificate to this effect is also required from the States as part of the CSS guidelines. Under the Scheme, the States have the liberty to provide additional facilities, including those that facilitate easy accessibility for persons with benchmark disabilities to the court premises.
The eCourts Integrated Mission Mode Project is a national eGovernance initiative aimed at facilitating faster case disposal and enhancing accessibility to the judicial proceedings. The eCourt project addresses accessibility issues with various digital interventions involving process reforms, advanced technology features, and support systems. These features remove structural and systemic barriers, facilitating easy access to services, particularly for persons with disabilities. The eCourts Services Portal and Mobile App offer 24/7 access to case status, orders, and judgments, which helps individuals avoid physical visits to courts. ePayments enable electronic payment of court fees and fines, reducing the need for in-person transactions. Virtual Courts handle traffic violation cases online, operational in 28 courts across 21 States/UTs, eliminating the need for physical presence. Video conferencing allows online trial attendance, reducing travel costs and time. Live streaming provides remote access to court proceedingsfor those unable to attend in person. eFiling eliminates the need for physical document submission, besides reducing the errors. eSewa Kendras, with 1072 centers operational, offer judicial services, especially benefiting those need help in accessing the services and those without technology access. The NJDG platform increases transparency by making case information publicly accessible, and NSTEP offers real-time status updates for process serving, enhancing accessibility for all, including those with disabilities. These initiatives remove structural barriers, making court procedures more accessible, reducing associated costs and time, and creating systematic changes to benefit persons with disabilities.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सरल, सुलभ और किफायती न्याय व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए
08 AUG 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की ओर से सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों के लोगों के लिए सरल, सुलभ और किफायती न्यायिक प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयास:
1. सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों को नि:शुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 अधिसूचति किया गया है। इसमें अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत आने वाले सभी लाभार्थी, जिनमें - (क) अनुसूचित जाति या अनुसूचित जनजाति का सदस्य; (ख) संविधान के अनुच्छेद 23 में निर्दिष्ट मानव तस्करी या बेगार का शिकार; (ग) महिला या बच्चा; (घ) दिव्यांग व्यक्ति (ङ) सामूहिक आपदा, जातीय हिंसा, जातिगत अत्याचार, बाढ़, सूखा, भूकंप या औद्योगिक आपदा जैसी परिस्थितियों का शिकार कोई व्यक्ति (च) औद्योगिक कामगार; (छ) हिरासत में लिया गया व्यक्ति और (ज) नौ हजार रुपये से कम वार्षिक आय या राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित ऐसी अन्य राशि प्राप्त करने वाला व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आर्थिक या अन्य दिव्यांगताओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसर से वंचित न रहे।
2. विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत समान अवसरों के आधार पर न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाता है। लोक अदालतें सस्ता, सुलभ और तेज गति से न्याय देने वाली प्रणाली प्रदान करती हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए तालुक न्यायालय स्तर से लेकर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तक विधिक सेवा संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं।
3. अप्रैल 2023 से जून 2024 की अवधि के दौरान 18.86 लाख व्यक्तियों को मुफ्त कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं और 12.08 करोड़ मामलों (अदालतों में लंबित और मुकदमा-पूर्व चरण के विवाद) को लोक अदालतों के माध्यम से निपटाया गया है।
4. इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता के लिए पात्र व्यक्तियों को ऐसी सुविधा देने वाले वकीलों से जोड़ने के लिए न्याय बंधु (निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रही है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 11,227 निःशुल्क अधिवक्ता पंजीकृत किए गए हैं तथा आम लोगों की ओर से 3,474 मामले पंजीकृत कराए गए हैं।
5. सरकार टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम भी संचालित करती है, जिसके तहत पंचायतों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से पैनल वकील, मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता के हकदार व्यक्तियों सहित आम जनता को कानूनी सलाह प्रदान करता है। टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम से अब तक 93.19 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ हुआ है।
दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने सहित बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के विकास की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार राज्यों के जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में न्यायिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) के माध्यम से संसाधनों की पूर्ति करती है। इसके तहत सीएसएस के माध्यम से वकीलों और वादियों के लिए न्यायालय भवन, आवासीय इकाइयां, वकीलों के हॉल, शौचालय परिसर और डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्ष बनाने के लिए धन मुहैया कराया जाता है। हालांकि, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन तभी जारी किया जाता है, जब उनके परियोजना प्रस्ताव सीपीडब्ल्यूडी/दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए पहुंच मानदंडों का अनुपालन करते हैं। सीएसएस दिशा-निर्देशों के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों से इस आशय का प्रमाण पत्र भी आवश्यक है।
ई-कोर्ट्स इंटीग्रेटेड मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट एक राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य मामलों को तेजी से निपटाने की सुविधा प्रदान करना और न्यायिक कार्रवाई तक पहुंच को बढ़ाना है। ई-कोर्ट परियोजना प्रक्रियागत सुधारों, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधाओं और सहायता प्रणालियों से जुड़े विभिन्न डिजिटल हस्तक्षेपों के साथ जरूरतमंदों तक न्यायिक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है। ये सुविधाएं संरचना और प्रणाली संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करती हैं, जिससे खासकर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच मिलती है। ई-कोर्ट्स सेवा पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप केस की स्थिति, आदेशों और निर्णयों तक 24/7 पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे संबद्ध व्यक्तियों को खुद अदालतों में नहीं जाना पड़ता। ई-भुगतान के जरिए न्यायालय शुल्क और जुर्माने का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान किया जा सकता है और इससे व्यक्तिगत रूप से लेन-देन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ती। वर्चुअल कोर्ट 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 28 अदालतों में चल रहे ट्रैफ़िक उल्लंघन के मामलों को ऑनलाइन देखते हैं और इससे लोगों को अदालतों में जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग में मुकदमों की ऑनलाइन सुनवाई होती है, जिससे यात्रा लागत और समय कम खर्च होता है। अदालती कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग से उन लोगों को सुनवाई तक पहुंच मिलती है, जो उनमें व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित होने में असमर्थ हैं। ई-फाइलिंग त्रुटियों को कम करने के अलावा भौतिक दस्तावेज़ जमा करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करती है। ई-सेवा केंद्र, 1072 केंद्रों के साथ, न्यायिक सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं, इनसे विशेष रूप से उन लोगों को लाभ होता है जिन्हें सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में मदद की ज़रूरत है और जिनकी प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच नहीं है। एनजेडीजी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म केस की जानकारी को सार्वजनिक रूप से सुलभ बनाकर पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है और एनएसटीईपी प्रक्रिया सेवा के लिए वास्तविक समय की स्थिति की नवीनतम जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिससे दिव्यांग लोगों सहित सभी के लिए पहुंच बढ़ जाती है। ये पहलें संरचनागत बाधाओं को दूर करती हैं, अदालती प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक सुलभ बनाती हैं, लागत और समय को कम करती हैं और व्यवस्था में परिवर्तन कर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को लाभ पहुंचाती हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।