विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बजट वृद्धि और नई पहलों से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दिया: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान को ऊपर उठाने के लिए अनुसंधान एनआरएफ के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी
07 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ,) परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए जानकारी दी कि सरकार ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बजट आवंटन बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक विभागों के लिए योजना आवंटन में क्रमिक वृद्धि कई कदम उठाए हैं।
उत्तर के अनुसार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहल की गई हैं:
1. बढ़ा हुआ बजट आवंटन: वैज्ञानिक विभागों के लिए योजना आवंटन में क्रमिक वृद्धि विज्ञानं और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) क्षेत्र में निरंतर वृद्धि और विकास सुनिश्चित करती है।
2. उत्कृष्टता केंद्र: शैक्षणिक और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के भीतर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते और अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और सुविधाओं की स्थापना।
3. वृहत (मेगा) सुविधाएं भागीदारी: वृहत (मेगा) वैज्ञानिक सुविधाओं के विकास और उपयोग में सक्रिय भागीदारी।
4. एक्स्ट्रामुरल रिसर्च फंडिंग: उच्च प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक्स्ट्रामुरल रिसर्च फंडिंग के माध्यम से संभावित वैज्ञानिकों को पर्याप्त अनुदान।
5. ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के नए क्षेत्र: स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी, स्मार्ट ग्रिड, मेथनॉल, अलवणीकरण, जीनोम इंजीनियरिंग प्रौद्योगिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में वित्त पोषण बढ़ाया गया।
6. राष्ट्रीय मिशन: राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) और अंत:विषयी साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स - एनएम– आईसीपीएस) जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की शुरुआत।
7. नवाचार और उद्यमिता: एक मजबूत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम को विकसित करने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप अनुदान को बढ़ावा देना।
8. सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी: संयुक्त विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना।
9. अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन: उद्योग के सहयोग से अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए बजट आवंटन बढ़ाना, देश भर में अनुसंधान प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135 प्रत्येक कंपनी को 500 करोड़ रुपए या उससे अधिक की सकल पूंजी या 1000 करोड़ रुपये या अधिक के कारोबार अथवा तत्काल पूर्ववर्ती वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 5 करोड़ रुपए या अधिक के लाभ की स्थिति में ऊष्मायन (इनक्यूबेटर) अथवा अनुसन्धान और विकास (आर एंड डी) में योगदान सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों को करने के लिए कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के लिए केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकार या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम या केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकार की किसी एजेंसी द्वारा वित्त पोषित विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं में पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में किए गए कंपनी के औसत शुद्ध लाभ का कम से कम दो प्रतिशत खर्च करना होगा। उद्योगों के लिए अपने लाभ का एक अंश अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए आवंटित करने की अनिवार्य नीति का कोई अन्य प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थानों (ऑटोनोमस इंस्टिट्यूशंस - एआई) को अपने संबंधित शासी परिषद (गवर्निंग काउंसिल) के माध्यम से अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए स्वायत्तता प्रदान की गई है।
खरीद प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सामान्य वित्तीय नियम 201 और विशेष रूप से वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों में छूट दी गई है। अनुसंधान और उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए स्वायत्त संस्थानों (ऑटोनोमस इंस्टिट्यूशंस - एआई) को वित्तीय शक्तियां प्रदत्त की गई हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के पास देश भर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और अनुसंधान-उन्मुख सोच को बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम हैं। हर वर्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) देश भर के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में राज्य विज्ञानं एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी परिषदों) के माध्यम से व्याख्यान, सेमिनार और ओपन हाउस आयोजित कर रहा है ताकि समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्‍टम का प्रदर्शन किया जा सके और छात्रों को अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) का स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को शोध प्रबंध/थीसिस लेखन के लिए अनुसंधान सहायता अनुदान प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने स्कूली बच्चों के लिए राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सुविधाएं खोलने के लिए केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) के सहयोग से "जिज्ञासा" नामक एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिससे स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा युवा मन में 'वैज्ञानिक सोच' पैदा करने के लिए सीएसआईआर वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान आधार और सुविधा का उपयोग किया जा सके। मंत्रालय देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए छात्रों को डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरल अनुसंधान फेलोशिप प्रदान करता रहा है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Boosts Science and Technology with Budget Hike and New Initiatives: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Public-Private Partnerships under Anusandhan NRF to elevate India's Science and Technology Research
07 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions informed. The Government has taken several steps to increase the budget allocation in the field of Science and Technology including R&D such as successive increase in plan allocations for scientific departments while replying to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.
According to the reply following key initiatives have been undertaken to boost Science and Technology:
1. Increased Budget Allocation: Successive increases in plan allocations for scientific departments ensure sustained growth and development in the S&T sector.
2. Centres of Excellence: Establishment of Centres of Excellence and facilities in emerging and frontline areas of S&T within academic and national institutions.
3. Mega Facilities Participation: Active participation in the development and utilization of mega scientific facilities.
4. Extramural Research Funding: Substantial grants to potential scientists through extramural research funding to promote high-impact research.
5. New Areas of Focus: Scaled-up funding in critical areas such as Clean Energy, Energy Efficiency, Clean Coal Technology, Smart Grids, Methanol, Desalination, Genome Engineering Technology, and Climate Change Research.
6. National Missions: Introduction of National Missions such as the National Quantum Mission and the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems.
7. Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Promotion of innovation, entrepreneurship, and start-up grants to nurture a robust start-up ecosystem.
8. Public-Private Partnerships: Encouragement of public-private partnerships to leverage combined expertise and resources.
9. Anusandhan National Research Foundation: To increase budget allocation for R&D in collaboration with industry, boosting research efforts nationwide.
The Science and Technology Minister highlighted that Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013 mandates every company having net worth of Rs. 500 crore or more, or turnover of Rs. 1000 crore or more, or net profit of Rs. 5 crore or more during the immediately preceding financial year, to spend at least two per cent of the average net profits of the company made over immediately preceding three financial years towards Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for undertaking various activities including contribution to incubators or R&D projects in the field of science, technology, engineering and medicine, funded by the Central Government or State Government or Public Sector Undertaking or any agency of the Central Government or State Government. No other proposal for a mandatory policy for industries to allocate a portion of their profits towards R&D is under consideration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further informed that the Autonomous Institutions (AIs) under administrative control of the Ministry of Science and Technology have been provided autonomy to initiate R&D activities through their respective Governing Councils.
Relaxations have been made in the General Financial Rules 201& specifically for scientific Ministries for procurement procedures. Financial powers have been delegated to AIs for doing research and procurement of equipment.
The Ministry of Science and Technology has several programmes to enhance scientific temper and research-oriented thinking in higher education institution across the country. Every year the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is conducting lectures, seminars and open houses through State S&T Councils across the country in higher educational institutions to showcase thriving scientific ecosystem and inspire students to pursue R&D and innovation. Post Graduate programme of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) provides research support grant to higher education institutions for dissertation/thesis writing.
He also shared that Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) had launched a programme named “JIGYASA” in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) to open up the national scientific facilities to school children, enabling CSIR scientific knowledgebase and facility to be utilized by school children to instil ‘Scientific Thinking’ in the young minds. The Ministry has been providing doctoral and postdoctoral research fellowships to students to pursue research in science and technology in the country.