Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity E-Connect Web Portal
07 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Council (NEC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in collaboration with North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited (NEDFi) has recently introduced a digital initiative called North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity E-Connect (NE-RACE) to provide market linkage for agricultural and horticultural products from the North Eastern Region (NER) in both fresh and processed forms. This initiative, available as a web portal and mobile app was launched by Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister of Communication & MDoNER, on 12th July 2024 at Shillong. The NE-RACE digital platform is funded by NEC and is developed and managed by the NEDFi.
Through this portal/app, producers such as Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs)/farmers collectives, Self-Help Groups, progressive farmers, and entrepreneurs in the agri and food processing sectors can directly showcase their products to prospective buyers minimizing the role of middlemen and fostering trust and long term business relationships. These buyers include exporters, aggregators, organized sector buyers, wholesale and retail buyers and individual consumers. The platform also onboards critical agri-value chain service providers such as transporters, cold storage facilities, warehousing and cold chain services. The portal is supported by a help-line number providing one-on-one assistance to buyers, sellers, and service providers in English, Hindi and major regional languages such as Assamese, Bengali, Nepali, Manipuri, Khasi and Mizo. Additionally, there is provision for making available on-ground support through field-level manpower for buyers and sellers. The initiative includes provisions for State-wise and cluster-based farmer onboarding camps to build the capacity of growers, enabling them to use the digital platform effectively to reach global markets. There is also provision for collaboration amongst Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Spices Board, North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), North East Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) and Small Farmers’ Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC) as well as State Government Departments to ensure the success of this initiative.
The benefits that are likely to accrue under the NE-RACE initiative include:
• Leveraging the unique agricultural strengths of North East India by promoting exotic and premium agro-horticultural crops that have high demand.
• Enabling producers to negotiate directly with buyers, ensuring fair compensation for their products.
• Advance booking of upcoming products under mutually agreeable terms and conditions between producers and buyers.
• Addressing the critical challenges of logistics by onboarding service providers and facilitating their services.
• Providing a one-stop shop for products from North East India that have been produced under various missions and projects.
• Providing empirical evidence on the potential and prospects of the agri-horticultural sector in the North East, enabling the government to undertake more data-driven initiatives for farm sector development, particularly in agri-infrastructure development.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Dr Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र कृषि-कमोडिटी ई-कनेक्ट वेब पोर्टल
07 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उत्तर पूर्वी विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) ने हाल ही में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए नए एवं संसाधित दोनों रूपों में बाजार लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र कृषि-कमोडिटी ई-कनेक्ट (एनई-आरएसीई) नामक एक डिजिटल पहल शुरू की है। वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में उपलब्ध इस पहल को 12 जुलाई 2024 को शिलांग में संचार और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। एनई-आरएसीई डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एनईसी द्वारा वित्त पोषित है और इसे एनईडीएफआई द्वारा विकसित और प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
इस पोर्टल/ऐप के माध्यम से किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ)/किसान समूह, स्वयं सहायता समूह, प्रगतिशील किसान तथा कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों के उद्यमी बिचौलियों की भूमिका को कम करते हुए संभावित खरीदारों को अपने उत्पाद सीधे दिखा सकते हैं और भरोसेमंद तथा दीर्घकालिक व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। इन खरीदारों में निर्यातक, एग्रीगेटर्स, संगठित क्षेत्र के खरीदार, थोक और खुदरा खरीदार एवं व्यक्तिगत उपभोक्ता शामिल हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म में महत्वपूर्ण कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला सेवा प्रदाताओं जैसे ट्रांसपोर्टर्स, कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं, वेयरहाउसिंग और कोल्ड चेन सेवाएं भी शामिल हैं। पोर्टल एक हेल्प-लाइन नंबर द्वारा समर्थित है, जो खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं और अंग्रेजी, हिंदी एवं असमिया, बंगाली, नेपाली, मणिपुरी, खासी और मिजो जैसी प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सेवा प्रदाताओं को व्यक्तिगत सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए क्षेत्र-स्तरीय मानवशक्ति के माध्यम से ऑन-ग्राउंड सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान है। इस पहल में उत्पादकों की क्षमता सृजन के लिए राज्यवार और क्लस्टर-आधारित किसान ऑनबोर्डिंग शिविरों के प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिससे वे वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर सकें। इस पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), मसाला बोर्ड, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम लिमिटेड (एनईआरएएमएसी), उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस) और लघु कृषक कृषि व्यवसाय परिसंघ (एसएफएसी) के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के विभागों के बीच सहयोग का भी प्रावधान है।
एनई-आरएसीई पहल के अंतर्गत मिलने वाले लाभों में शामिल हैं:
I. उच्च मांग वाली विदेशी और प्रीमियम कृषि-बागवानी फसलों को बढ़ावा देकर उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत की अनूठी कृषि क्षमता का लाभ उठाना।
II. उत्पादकों को खरीदारों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने में सक्षम बनाना, उनके उत्पादों के लिए उचित मुआवजा सुनिश्चित करना।
III. उत्पादकों और खरीदारों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत नियमों और शर्तों के अंतर्गत आने वाले उत्पादों की अग्रिम बुकिंग।
IV. सेवा प्रदाताओं को प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाकर और उनकी सेवाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाकर लॉजिस्टिक की महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करना।
V. उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के उत्पादों के लिए वन-स्टॉप शॉप प्रदान करना जो विभिन्न मिशनों और परियोजनाओं के तहत उत्पादित किए गए हैं।
VI. उत्तर-पूर्व में कृषि-बागवानी क्षेत्र की क्षमता और संभावनाओं पर प्रयोगसिद्ध साक्ष्य प्रदान करना, सरकार को कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अधिक डेटा-संचालित पहल करने में सक्षम बनाना, विशेष रूप से कृषि-अवसंरचना के विकास में।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।