Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity E-Connect Web Portal
07 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Council (NEC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in collaboration with North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited (NEDFi) has recently introduced a digital initiative called North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity E-Connect (NE-RACE) to provide market linkage for agricultural and horticultural products from the North Eastern Region (NER) in both fresh and processed forms. This initiative, available as a web portal and mobile app was launched by Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister of Communication & MDoNER, on 12th July 2024 at Shillong. The NE-RACE digital platform is funded by NEC and is developed and managed by the NEDFi.
Through this portal/app, producers such as Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs)/farmers collectives, Self-Help Groups, progressive farmers, and entrepreneurs in the agri and food processing sectors can directly showcase their products to prospective buyers minimizing the role of middlemen and fostering trust and long term business relationships. These buyers include exporters, aggregators, organized sector buyers, wholesale and retail buyers and individual consumers. The platform also onboards critical agri-value chain service providers such as transporters, cold storage facilities, warehousing and cold chain services. The portal is supported by a help-line number providing one-on-one assistance to buyers, sellers, and service providers in English, Hindi and major regional languages such as Assamese, Bengali, Nepali, Manipuri, Khasi and Mizo. Additionally, there is provision for making available on-ground support through field-level manpower for buyers and sellers. The initiative includes provisions for State-wise and cluster-based farmer onboarding camps to build the capacity of growers, enabling them to use the digital platform effectively to reach global markets. There is also provision for collaboration amongst Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Spices Board, North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), North East Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) and Small Farmers’ Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC) as well as State Government Departments to ensure the success of this initiative.
The benefits that are likely to accrue under the NE-RACE initiative include:
• Leveraging the unique agricultural strengths of North East India by promoting exotic and premium agro-horticultural crops that have high demand.
• Enabling producers to negotiate directly with buyers, ensuring fair compensation for their products.
• Advance booking of upcoming products under mutually agreeable terms and conditions between producers and buyers.
• Addressing the critical challenges of logistics by onboarding service providers and facilitating their services.
• Providing a one-stop shop for products from North East India that have been produced under various missions and projects.
• Providing empirical evidence on the potential and prospects of the agri-horticultural sector in the North East, enabling the government to undertake more data-driven initiatives for farm sector development, particularly in agri-infrastructure development.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Dr Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল কৃষি-সামগ্ৰী ই-কানেক্ট ৱেব পৰ্টেল
07 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব উন্নয়ন বিত্ত নিগম লিমিটেডৰ (এনইডিএফআই) সহযোগত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (এমডিওএনইআৰ) অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ কৃষি আৰু উদ্যানশস্য সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৃত দুয়ো ধৰণৰ বজাৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল কৃষি-সামগ্ৰী ই-কানেক্ট (এনই-ৰেচ) নামৰ এক ডিজিটেল প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ৱেব পৰ্টেল আৰু ম'বাইল এপ হিচাপে উপলব্ধ এই পদক্ষেপটো যোগাযোগ আৰু এমডিঅ'এনইআৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই ১২ জুলাই ২০২৪ তাৰিখে শ্বিলঙত মুকলি কৰিছিল। এনই-ৰেচ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মটো এনইচিৰ দ্বাৰা পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা হয় আৰু এনইডিএফআইৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰা হয়।
এই পৰ্টেল/এপৰ জৰিয়তে, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফপিঅ')/কৃষক সমষ্টি, স্ব-সহায়ক গোট, প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষক, আৰু কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীবোৰ মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ ভূমিকা হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু বিশ্বাস আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ব্যৱসায়িক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাসম্ভাৱ্য ক্ৰেতাসকলক পোনপটীয়াকৈ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰে। এই ক্ৰেতাসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা, এগ্ৰিগেটৰ, সংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ ক্ৰেতা, পাইকাৰী আৰু খুচুৰা ক্ৰেতা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত গ্ৰাহক। প্লেটফৰ্মটোৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৃষি-মূল্য শৃংখলা সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী যেনে পৰিবহনকাৰী, শীতল সংৰক্ষণ সুবিধা, ৱেৰহাউচিং আৰু শীতল শৃংখলা সেৱাসমূহো জাহাজত ৰাখে। এই পৰ্টেলটোক ইংৰাজী, হিন্দী আৰু মুখ্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষা যেনে অসম, বাঙালী, নেপালী, মণিপুৰী, খাচী আৰু মিজোত ক্ৰেতা, বিক্ৰেতা আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলক এটাৰ পিছত এটা সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা এটা হেল্প-লাইন নম্বৰৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ক্ৰেতা আৰু বিক্ৰেতাৰ বাবে ক্ষেত্ৰ-স্তৰৰ জনশক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভূমিগত সমৰ্থন উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। এই পদক্ষেপত উৎপাদকসকলৰ ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য-অনুসৰি আৰু ক্লাষ্টাৰ-আধাৰিত কৃষক অনবোৰ্ডিং শিবিৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে বিশ্ববজাৰত উপনীত হ'বলৈ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মকাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব। কৃষি আৰু সংসাধিত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ (এপিইডিএ), মচলা বোৰ্ড, উত্তৰ-পূব আঞ্চলিক কৃষি বিপণন নিগম লিমিটেড (নেৰামাক), উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল সামূহিক সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতি (এনইআৰচিআৰএমএছ) আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক কৃষি-ব্যৱসায় কনচৰ্টিয়াম (এছএফএচি)ৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
এনই-ৰেচ উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত প্ৰাপ্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকা লাভালাভবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
• উচ্চ চাহিদা থকা বিদেশী আৰু প্ৰিমিয়াম কৃষি-উদ্যানশস্যৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ দ্বাৰা উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অনন্য কৃষি শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা।
• উৎপাদকসকলক ক্ৰেতাৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ মীমাংসা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে উচিত ক্ষতিপূৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰা।
• উৎপাদক আৰু ক্ৰেতাৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক ভাৱে সন্মত চৰ্তাৱলী আৰু নিয়মাৱলীৰ অধীনত আগন্তুক সামগ্ৰীৰ আগতীয়া বুকিং।
• অনবোৰ্ডিং সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা লজিষ্টিকৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱাসমূহসহজ কৰা।
• বিভিন্ন অভিযান আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত উৎপাদন কৰা উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে এক-ষ্টপ দোকান প্ৰদান কৰা।
• উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি-উদ্যানশস্য খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত অভিজ্ঞতামূলক প্ৰমাণ প্ৰদান কৰা, চৰকাৰে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে অধিক তথ্য-চালিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰা, বিশেষকৈ কৃষি-আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত।
আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।