Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights Successful Implementation of 10-Step CPGRAMS Reforms, drastically improving grievance redressal efficiency
07 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions stated that in the year 2022 the 10-step CPGRAMS reforms process was adopted by Government for improving quality of disposal and reducing the time lines for grievance redressal while answering an Unstarred Question in Lok Sabha Today.
Over the past three years, the CPGRAMS reforms have revolutionized grievance redressal by drastically reducing timelines and improving the quality of responses. The reforms have achieved the following key milestones:
1. Universalization of CPGRAMS: Integration of all grievance portals of Central Ministries and States, creating a unified and efficient system.
2. Language Translation and Inclusivity: Ensuring grievances can be submitted and addressed in multiple languages, promoting inclusivity and outreach.
3. Operationalization of Feedback Call Centre: Establishing a dedicated call centres to gather feedback from citizens, ensuring continuous improvement in the grievance redressal process.
4. Technology Enhancement: Leveraging AI, ML, and emerging technologies to streamline and optimize the grievance handling process.
5. Performance Benchmarking: Introduction of the Grievance Redressal Assessment Index to benchmark and improve the performance of grievance redressal across various entities.
6. Capacity Building: Training and capacity building of grievance officers through the Sevottam model, ensuring high standards of service delivery.
7. Data Strategy Unit: Operationalization of a dedicated unit to strategize and manage data related to grievances, enabling data-driven decision-making.
8. Regular Documentation and Dissemination: Monthly reports documenting progress and disseminating information to stakeholders, ensuring transparency and accountability.
According to the reply, the reforms were made possible through collaboration with esteemed knowledge partners, including IIT Kanpur, IIT Mumbai, Centre of Good Governance Hyderabad, National Informatics Centre, Bhashini, National Institute of Smart Governance, State Administrative Training Institutions, Quality Council of India, Common Service Centres, and BSNL.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that Government has laid down a timeline of 30 days for grievance redressal in Central Ministries/Departments and average time taken for grievance redressal is within the prescribed policy guidelines.
Citizens can file public grievances on the CPGRAMS portal www.pgportal.gov.in, Ministry/Department-wise for each of the Ministries/Departments of Government of India. As of July 31, 2024, 26,22,426 citizens are registered on the CPGRAMS portal, and 1,01,209 grievance redressal officers are mapped on the CPGRAMS portal for timely grievance redressal. A majority of the Public Grievances received on the CPGRAMS portal are redressed within the prescribed timeline of 30 days.
The quality of grievance redressal is monitored through a Feedback Call Centre operational in 10 regional Indian languages apart from English and Hindi. Citizens also have the option to file an appeal in CPGRAMS with the next-level officer if they are not satisfied with the redressal provided to them. CPGRAMS is available at Common Services Centres and also on the UMANG platform for citizens to file public grievances.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 10-चरणीय सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे शिकायत निवारण संबंधी दक्षता काफी बेहतर हुई है
07 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि शिकायतों के निपटारे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और शिकायत निवारण में लगने वाली समय सीमा को कम करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2022 में 10-चरणीय सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई थी।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों ने समयसीमा को काफी कम करके और प्रतिक्रियाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाकर शिकायत निवारण के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी है। इन सुधारों ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं:
1. सीपीजीआरएएमएस का सार्वभौमिकरण: केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के सभी शिकायत पोर्टलों का एकीकरण, एक एकीकृत और कुशल प्रणाली का निर्माण।
2. विभिन्न भाषाओं में अनुवाद और समावेशिता: शिकायतों को विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रस्तुत और उसपर कार्रवाई किया जाना सुनिश्चित करके, समावेशिता और आउटरीच को बढ़ावा।
3. फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर का संचालन: शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया में निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित करते हुए, नागरिकों से फीडबैक संकलित करने हेतु एक समर्पित कॉल सेंटर की स्थापना।
4. प्रौद्योगिकी संवर्धन: शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और अनुकूलित करने हेतु एआई, एमएल और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना।
5. प्रदर्शन का मानकीकरण: विभिन्न संस्थाओं में शिकायत निवारण संबंधी प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने और मानकीकरण करने हेतु शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन सूचकांक की शुरुआत।
6. क्षमता निर्माण: सेवोत्तम मॉडल के माध्यम से शिकायत अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण, सेवा प्रदान करने के उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना।
7. डेटा रणनीति इकाई: शिकायतों से संबंधित डेटा को रणनीतिक रूप से व्यवस्थित और प्रबंधित करने हेतु एक समर्पित इकाई का संचालन और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेना संभव बनाना।
8. नियमित दस्तावेजीकरण और सूचनाओं का प्रसार: प्रगति का दस्तावेजीकरण तथा हितधारकों को जानकारी प्रसारित करने वाली मासिक रिपोर्ट, जो पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करती है।
उत्तर के अनुसार, ये सुधार आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी मुंबई, सेंटर ऑफ गुड गवर्नेंस हैदराबाद, नेशनल इंफॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर, भाषिनी, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस, स्टेट एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूशंस, क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर और बीएसएनएल सहित विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित ज्ञान भागीदारों के सहयोग से संभव हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार ने विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शिकायत निवारण के लिए 30 दिनों की समयसीमा निर्धारित की है और शिकायत निवारण के लिए लिया जाने वाला औसत समय निर्धारित नीतिगत दिशानिर्देशों के भीतर है।
नागरिक भारत सरकार के प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in पर मंत्रालय/विभाग-वार सार्वजनिक शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं। 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक, कुल 26,22,426 नागरिक सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हुए हैं और 1,01,209 शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी समय पर शिकायत निवारण के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर चिन्हित किए गए हैं। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर प्राप्त अधिकांश लोक शिकायतों का निवारण 30 दिनों की निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर किया जाता है।
शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा 10 क्षेत्रीय भारतीय भाषाओं में संचालित फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से की जाती है। यदि नागरिक उन्हें प्रदान किए गए निवारण से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं, तो उनके लिए अगले स्तर के अधिकारी के समक्ष सीपीजीआरएएमएस में अपील दायर करने का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध है। नागरिकों के लिए सार्वजनिक शिकायतें दर्ज करने के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों और उमंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध है।