Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
First meeting of Central Level Banker’s Coordination Committee under Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying held in New Delhi
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya lauded the banks for their immense contribution to the development of India’s livestock sector
07 AUG 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
First Meeting of Central Level Banker Coordination Committee’s for Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 5th August 2024. Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Alka Upadhyaya chaired the meeting. Senior officials from DAHD, NABARD, SIDBI, NDDB, NCDC and representatives from respective lending banks attended the meeting.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, in her opening remarks, lauded the banks for their immense contribution to the development of India’s livestock sector. With India being the leading milk producing country, third largest egg and fish producing country and fifth largest meat & poultry producing country, including these products in the diet can address protein deficiency, which is a significant contributor to food insecurity and malnutrition and subsequently combating India's food hunger index. Furthermore, to steer India towards self-sufficiency, boosting export potential, and enhance organized processing capabilities, banks can play a pivotal role by implementing credit-linked schemes
Additional Secretary (Cattle & Dairy) Ms. Varsha Joshi then addressed the gathering, emphasizing the crucial role of lending agencies in transforming India’s Animal Husbandry Sector.
Joint Secretary (NLM) Dr. O. P. Chaudhary commenced the meeting by welcoming the participants and highlighted the livestock sector’s importance in India’s economy, providing employment and supporting livelihoods across the country. Additionally, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries & Administration) Shri Sagar Mehra delivered a brief presentation on the role of banks and lending institutions in supporting various schemes under the Department of Fisheries.
In-depth discussions were held on various aspects of DAHD schemes including the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), the National Livestock Mission-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP), and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Topics covered included achievements, guideline modifications, portal usage, pending issues, and the role and support required from lending institutions. Special emphasis was placed on challenges such as limited access to finance for small entrepreneurs due to lack of collateral security, delays in sanctioning eligible projects, untimely submission of interest subvention claims and supporting documents, and feedback from the lenders present. The event witnessed great opportunities of the sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نئی دہلی میں محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے تحت مرکزی سطح کے بینکرز کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی ترقی میں ان کے بے پناہ تعاون کے لئے بینکوں کی ستائش کی
07 AUG 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں 5 اگست 2024 کو مرکزی سطح کی بینکر کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی۔مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیانے نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نبارڈ ، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، این ڈی ڈی بی ،این سی ڈی سی کے سینئر افسروں اور متعلقہ قرض دینے والے بینکوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی ترقی میں ان کے بے پناہ تعاون کے لیے بینکوں کی تعریف کی۔ بھارت، دودھ پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہونے کے ساتھ، تیسرا سب سے بڑا انڈے اور مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک اور پانچواں سب سے بڑا گوشت اور پولٹری پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے نیز خوراک میں ان مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے سے پروٹین کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو کہ غذائی عدم تحفظ اور غذائی قلت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت بھکمری کے اشاریہ سے نمٹ سکتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کو خود کفالت کی طرف لے جانے کے لئے برآمداتی صلاحیت کو تقویت دینے اور منظم پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، بینک قرض سے جُڑی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرکے ایک اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
مویشی اور ڈیری کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ورشا جوشی نے اس کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کیااور ہندوستان کے مویشی پروری کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے میں قرض دینے والی ایجنسیوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
این ایل ایم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر او پی چودھری نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا آغاز کیا اور ہندوستان کی معیشت میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ملک بھر میں روزگار فراہم کررہا ہے اور ذریعہ معاش میں سہارا دے رہا ہے مزیدبرآں ان لینڈ فشریز اور ایڈ منسٹریشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا نے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کی حمایت میں بینکوں اور قرض دینے والے اداروں کے کردار کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اسکیموں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی گئی جس میں مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کا فنڈ ڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف)، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن- انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایل ایم –ای ڈی پی)، اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی ) شامل ہیں۔ جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں کامیابیاں، رہنما اصولوں میں ترمیم، پورٹل کا استعمال، زیر التوا مسائل، اور قرض دینے والے اداروں کی طرف سے درکار رول اور حمایت شامل ہے ۔کوریٹرل سکیورٹی کی کمی کی وجہ س ے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے مالیہ تک محدود رسائی، اہل پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری میں تاخیر، سود میں رعایت کے دعووں اور معاون دستاویزات کو بروقت جمع کرایا جانا اور موجود قرض دہندگان کے تاثرات جیسے چیلنجوں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ تقریب میں اس سیکٹر کے بڑے مواقع دیکھنے کو ملے۔