Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
First meeting of Central Level Banker’s Coordination Committee under Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying held in New Delhi
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya lauded the banks for their immense contribution to the development of India’s livestock sector
07 AUG 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
First Meeting of Central Level Banker Coordination Committee’s for Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 5th August 2024. Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Alka Upadhyaya chaired the meeting. Senior officials from DAHD, NABARD, SIDBI, NDDB, NCDC and representatives from respective lending banks attended the meeting.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, in her opening remarks, lauded the banks for their immense contribution to the development of India’s livestock sector. With India being the leading milk producing country, third largest egg and fish producing country and fifth largest meat & poultry producing country, including these products in the diet can address protein deficiency, which is a significant contributor to food insecurity and malnutrition and subsequently combating India's food hunger index. Furthermore, to steer India towards self-sufficiency, boosting export potential, and enhance organized processing capabilities, banks can play a pivotal role by implementing credit-linked schemes
Additional Secretary (Cattle & Dairy) Ms. Varsha Joshi then addressed the gathering, emphasizing the crucial role of lending agencies in transforming India’s Animal Husbandry Sector.
Joint Secretary (NLM) Dr. O. P. Chaudhary commenced the meeting by welcoming the participants and highlighted the livestock sector’s importance in India’s economy, providing employment and supporting livelihoods across the country. Additionally, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries & Administration) Shri Sagar Mehra delivered a brief presentation on the role of banks and lending institutions in supporting various schemes under the Department of Fisheries.
In-depth discussions were held on various aspects of DAHD schemes including the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), the National Livestock Mission-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP), and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Topics covered included achievements, guideline modifications, portal usage, pending issues, and the role and support required from lending institutions. Special emphasis was placed on challenges such as limited access to finance for small entrepreneurs due to lack of collateral security, delays in sanctioning eligible projects, untimely submission of interest subvention claims and supporting documents, and feedback from the lenders present. The event witnessed great opportunities of the sector.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागांतर्गत केंद्रीय स्तरावरील बँकर समन्वय समितीच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचे नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजन
07 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2024
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागासाठी (DAHD) केंद्रीय स्तरावरील बँकर समन्वय समितीची पहिली बैठक, दिनांक 5ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी विज्ञान भवन,नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास (DAHD) विभागाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होत्या.पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभाग (DAHD),नाबार्ड, सीडबी,राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास मंडळ (NDDB), राष्ट्रीय सहकार विकास महामंडळ (NCDC) यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि कर्ज देणाऱ्या संबंधित बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
भारताच्या पशुधन क्षेत्राच्या विकासात बँकांनी दिलेल्या अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल अलका उपाध्याय यांनी त्यांच्या उद्‌घाटनपर भाषणात प्रथम प्रशंसा केली.भारत हा दूध उत्पादनात अग्रेसर देश, असून अंडी आणि मासे उत्पादन यात तिसरा सर्वात मोठा देश तर मांस आणि पोल्ट्री उत्पादनासाठी पाचवा सर्वात मोठा देश आहे. भारताला स्वयंपूर्णतेकडे नेण्यासाठी,त्याची निर्यात क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि संघटित प्रक्रिया क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, बँका क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करून त्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी (AHIDF), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान-उद्योजकता विकास कार्यक्रम (NLM-EDP), आणि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) यासह DAHD योजनांच्या विविध पैलूंवर यावेळी सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. चर्चेतील विषयांमध्ये उपलब्धता, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे बदल, पोर्टल्सचा वापर, प्रलंबित समस्या आणि कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांकडून आवश्यक भूमिका आणि समर्थन यांचा समावेश आहे.कर्ज परत करण्याची हमी घेण्याच्या सुरक्षिततेच्याअभावी लहान उद्योजकांसाठी वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी मर्यादित प्रवेश, पात्र प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात विलंब, व्याज सवलतीचे दावे या क्षेत्रात असलेल्या अनेक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संधींविषयी या बैठकीत उहापोह झाला.