Ministry of Heavy Industries
CHARGING STATIONS OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
06 AUG 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under Phase-II of FAME India scheme, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) sanctioned Rs. 800 Crore as capital subsidy to three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS). Further, MHI sanctioned additional amount of Rs.73.50 Crore under FAME-II scheme to OMCs for upgradation of 980 numbers of existing low capacity EVPCS across the country.Out of total 8412 EVPCS allotted to OMCs under FAME-II scheme, 438 EVPCS are sanctioned for installation in Madhya Pradesh and 552 EVPCS in Rajasthan.
Ministry of Heavy Industries is currently implementing the following schemes on pan India basis including the State of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) in the country: -
1. Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 with an outlay of ₹ 778 Crore for a period 6 months, w.e.f. 1stApril 2024 till 30thSeptember 2024, which provides incentives to buyers of e-2W and e-3W.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AUTO) with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 25,938 Crore. The scheme incentivises various categories of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-4W, e-buses & e-trucks also.
• iii. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery Storage in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 18,100 Crore.
1. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country: –
1. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
2. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
3. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के चार्जिंग स्टेशन
06 AUG 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने फेम इंडिया योजना के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को 7,432 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के रूप में 800 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए। इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने देश भर में मौजूदा कम क्षमता वाले 980 ईवीपीसीएस के उन्नयन के लिए ओएमसी को फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत 73.50 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि मंजूर की। फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत ओएमसी को आवंटित कुल 8412 ईवीपीसीएस में से, 438 ईवीपीसीएस मध्य प्रदेश में और 552 ईवीपीसीएस राजस्थान में स्थापना के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय वर्तमान में देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान राज्य सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:-
i. 778 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024, 1 अप्रैल, 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक, जो ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के खरीदारों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
ii. 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई-ऑटो) के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना। यह योजना ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
• iii. 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (पीएलआई-एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज के निर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना है। भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना, ताकि वैश्विक ईवी निर्माताओं से निवेश आकर्षित किया जा सके और भारत को ई-वाहनों के विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं: -
i. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जर/ चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
ii. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों को ग्रीन लाइसेंस प्लेट दी जाएगी और उन्हें परमिट आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाएगी।
iii. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को ईवी पर रोड टैक्स माफ करने की सलाह देते हुए एक अधिसूचना जारी की, जिससे ईवी की शुरुआती लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।