Ministry of Heavy Industries
CHARGING STATIONS OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
06 AUG 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under Phase-II of FAME India scheme, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) sanctioned Rs. 800 Crore as capital subsidy to three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS). Further, MHI sanctioned additional amount of Rs.73.50 Crore under FAME-II scheme to OMCs for upgradation of 980 numbers of existing low capacity EVPCS across the country.Out of total 8412 EVPCS allotted to OMCs under FAME-II scheme, 438 EVPCS are sanctioned for installation in Madhya Pradesh and 552 EVPCS in Rajasthan.
Ministry of Heavy Industries is currently implementing the following schemes on pan India basis including the State of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) in the country: -
1. Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 with an outlay of ₹ 778 Crore for a period 6 months, w.e.f. 1stApril 2024 till 30thSeptember 2024, which provides incentives to buyers of e-2W and e-3W.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AUTO) with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 25,938 Crore. The scheme incentivises various categories of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-4W, e-buses & e-trucks also.
• iii. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery Storage in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 18,100 Crore.
1. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country: –
1. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
2. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
3. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்கள்
06 AUG 2024 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபேம் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ், கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூன்று எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 7,432 மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்காக ரூ.800 கோடி மூலதன மானியமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும், நாடு முழுவதும்தற்போதுள்ள 980 குறைந்த திறன் கொண்ட மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஃபேம்-2 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதல் தொகையாக ரூ.73.50 கோடியை கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் தற்போது செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மின்சார வாகனங்களை வாங்குவோரை ஊக்குவிக்க, 2024, ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 30 வரை, 6 மாத காலத்திற்கு 778 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் மின்சார வாகன ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. உலகளாவிய மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து தலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கும், மின்னணு வாகனங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி இடமாக இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியாவில் மின்சார பயணிகள் கார்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டம்.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மின்னேற்றிகள், மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்கள் மீதான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி 5% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.திரு. பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா, இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.