Ministry of Steel
IMPROVING STEEL PRODUCTION IN COUNTRY
06 AUG 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017 forecasts the following steel production/ capacity for the year 2030-31: -
Sr. No.
Parameter
Projections (2030 – 31)
(in Million Tons)
1.
Total crude steel capacity
300
1.
Total crude steel production
255
1.
Total finished steel production
230
The Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving production and consumption of steel in the country: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the countryand reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for Specialty Steel.
3. For Indian Steel to become globally competitive, the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material, has been reduced from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free, while duty exemption on ferrous scrap has been extended upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
4. The Ministry of Steel has published additional 16 safety guidelines for the Iron and Steel Sector on 25.07.2024. These cover both process and work place based safety. These shall minimize accidents and improve productivity through work place safety.
5. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
6. ‘Make in India’ initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan are helping enhance steel usage through further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors.
7. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
8. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
9. Notified a Quality Control Order for 145 steel products under Indian Standards to ensure availability of quality steel products for the public at large.
The Government has taken the following initiatives towards adoption of energy efficient and innovative technologies in steel production: -
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has notified National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
2. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
3. The Ministry of Steel is implementing a scheme viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector” for providing financial assistance to reputed Academic Institutions, Research Laboratories and Indian Steel Companies for carrying out research in the Iron and Steel sector for the following thrust areas:-
1. Improvement in energy efficiency
2. Reduction in GHG emission to address climate change issues
3. Improvement in quality of steel products
4. To address the technological issues faced by the iron and steel industry
5. Beneficiation of natural resources like iron ore and coal for improved productivity
6. Utilization of wastes
7. Development of value added for import substitution
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
देश में इस्पात उत्पादन में सुधार
06 AUG 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति (एनएसपी) 2017 में वर्ष 2030-31 के लिए निम्नलिखित इस्पात उत्पादन/क्षमता का पूर्वानुमान लगाया गया है: -
क्रम संख्या
मापदंड
अनुमान (2030 – 31)
(मिलियन टन में)
1.
कुल कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता
300
1.
कुल कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादन
255
1.
कुल तैयार इस्पात उत्पादन
230
एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में सरकार ने देश में इस्पात के उत्पादन और खपत में सुधार के लिए एक अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं: -
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' स्टील को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई और एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
• II. सरकार ने देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये है और स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण होगा।
1. भारतीय इस्पात को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए, कच्चे माल, फेरो निकल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, जिससे यह शुल्क मुक्त हो गया है, जबकि बजट 2024 में फेरस स्क्रैप पर शुल्क छूट 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
• IV. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 25.07.2024 को लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए 16 अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। इनमें प्रक्रिया और कार्य स्थल आधारित सुरक्षा दोनों शामिल हैं। ये कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा के माध्यम से दुर्घटनाओं को कम करेंगे और उत्पादकता में सुधार करेंगे।
1. इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप दिया गया है और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए आयातों की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए 25.07.2024 को एसआईएमएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया।
• VI. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल और पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ और अधिक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
1. अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर इस्पात निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय।
2. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
• IX. आम जनता के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय मानकों के अंतर्गत 145 इस्पात उत्पादों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित किया गया।
सरकार ने इस्पात उत्पादन में ऊर्जा कुशल और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की दिशा में निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं: -
1. नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को अधिसूचित किया है। इस मिशन में इस्पात क्षेत्र को भी हितधारक बनाया गया है।
2. इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के विभिन्न उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिश करने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, थिंक टैंक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी निकायों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी से 14 टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है।
3. इस्पात मंत्रालय प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय इस्पात कंपनियों को निम्नलिखित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए “लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने” नामक एक योजना को लागू कर रहा है:-
ए. ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार।
बी. जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी।
सी. इस्पात उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार।
डी. लौह और इस्पात उद्योग के सामने आने वाले तकनीकी मुद्दों का समाधान करना।
ई. बेहतर उत्पादकता के लिए लौह अयस्क और कोयले जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग।
एफ. अपशिष्टों का उपयोग।
जी. आयात प्रतिस्थापन के लिए मूल्य वर्धित विकास।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।