Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) to drive quantum leap for Indian startups
I-Hub Quantum Technology Foundation at IISER Pune issues Call for Proposals
06 AUG 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) today launched the first call for proposals for supporting startups in Quantum Technologies, under the National Quantum Mission following a new set of Guidelines to support and nurture startups.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved the comprehensive guidelines prepared by National Quantum Mission (NQM) to support and nurture startups in quantum technologies. These guidelines outline a clear roadmap for startups to access resources, funding, mentorship and infrastructure support. Along with the deep-tech startup policy will help India position itself in the quantum sector internationally. However, this is a new area that is evolving and as we learn we will finetune the policies and guidelines as per necessity,” said Professor Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar pointed out that the liberal guidelines would create a strong ecosystem of quantum technology startups. “Young and middle level startups could gain a lot from the call involving one of the most important deep tech areas and contribute in India’s journey towards becoming a global leader in it. Funding mechanisms and equity structures are being worked out so that the results of the Mission could be counted on an early as possible,” he added.
The guidelines elaborate upon the eligibility and selection criteria, evaluation process, funding mechanism, and other aspects like progress monitoring and access to facilities. By providing targeted support to these innovative start-ups, the aim is to create an ecosystem where innovation can flourish, creating new job opportunities and stimulating economic growth. Given the nascent stage of quantum technology in India, there is a need for robust support to bridge the gap between research and commercialization. The new guidelines provide a structured framework to address this challenge and support startups that require a substantial size of funding and institutional framework. “India’s startup community was taking the Quamtum Mission very seriously and these guidelines would help them bring about the desired transformation,” said Shri Ajai Chowdhry, the Chairman of the Mission Governing Board. Currently the program is being implemented by I-Hub Quantum Technology Foundation (QTF), the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) at IISER Pune, established under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), which is inviting the proposals to promote the quantum startups. Later it would be taken up by the Hubs to be established under the Quantum Mission. This proactive approach highlights the government’s vision to nurturing a dynamic quantum startup ecosystem in India. The program offers a clear path for startups to access essential resources and overcome the challenges inherent in this significant field. Startups interested in participating are encouraged to review the detailed guidelines and submit proposals to I-Hub QTF at IISER Pune before the deadline, August 31, 2024. Prof. Sunil S. Bhagwat, Director, IISER Pune; Shri. Srikant Sastri, Chairman, Geospatial Data Promotion & Development Committee (GDPDC); Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Head FFT Division, DST; Dr. JBV Reddy Mission Director, NQM, Dr. Swat Rawal Dang, NQM, Dr. D V Phani Kumar, NQM and several quantum professionals attended the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے طویل جست لگائے گا
آئی آئی ایس ای آر پنے میں آئی-ہب کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی فاؤنڈیشن نے تجاویز کے لئے کال جاری کرتا ہے
06 AUG 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر نے آج قومی کوانٹم مشن کے تحت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے تجاویز کی پہلی کال کا آغاز کیا ۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم)کی جانب سے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد اور پرورش کے لیے وضع کردہ جامع رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط وسائل، فنڈنگ، رہنمائی، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد تک رسائی کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ نیز، ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر کوانٹم فیلڈ میں خود کو قائم کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیرپروفیسر اجے کے سودنے کہا کہ یہ ایک نیا شعبہ ہے جو تیار ہو رہا ہے اور جیسا کہ ہم سیکھتے ہیں ہم ضرورت کے مطابق پالیسیوں اور رہنما خطوط کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہا کہ لبرل رہنما خطوط کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے آغاز کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘نوجوان اور درمیانے درجے کے اسٹارٹ اپس ایک اہم ترین ڈیپ ٹیک سیکٹر میں اس کال سے بہت کچھ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اس میں عالمی لیڈر بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ فنڈنگ ​​کے طریقہ کار اور ایکویٹی ڈھانچے پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مشن جلد از جلد نتائج دے سکے۔’’
رہنما خطوط میں اہلیت اور انتخاب کے معیار ، تشخیصی عمل ، فنڈنگ میکانزم اور دیگر پہلوؤں جیسے پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور سہولیات تک رسائی کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ان اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ٹارگٹڈ سپورٹ فراہم کرکے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے جہاں اختراع پھل پھول سکتی ہے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکتی ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے ابتدائی مرحلے کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، تحقیق اور تجارتی کاری کے درمیان فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔ نئے رہنما خطوط اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں جن کے لیے کافی مقدار میں فنڈنگ اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ مشن گورننگ کونسل گورننگ بورڈ کے چیئرمین جناب اجے چودھری نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی کوانٹم مشن کو بہت سنجیدگی سے لے رہی ہے اور ان رہنما خطوط سے انہیں مطلوبہ تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ پروگرام فی الحال انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) پونے میں آئی-ہب کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی فاؤنڈیشن (کیو ٹی ایف) ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے اور کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کر رہا ہے ۔ بعد میں اسے کوانٹم مشن کے تحت قائم کیا جانے والا مرکز اپنے قبضے میں لے لے گا ۔یہ فعال نقطہ نظر ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپس کو ضروری وسائل تک رسائی اور اس اہم شعبے میں موجود چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک واضح راستہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ حصہ لینے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کا جائزہ لیں اور 31 اگست 2024 کی مقررہ آخری تاریخ سے پہلے آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں آئی-ہب کیو ٹی ایف کو تجاویز پیش کریں ۔ پروفیسر سنیل ایس بھاگوت ، ڈائریکٹر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) پونے ؛ جناب سری کانت شاستری ، چیئرمین ، جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا پروموشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (جی ڈی پی ڈی سی) ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور ، سربراہ ، ایف ایف ٹی ڈویژن ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ڈاکٹر جے بی وی ریڈی ، ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) ڈاکٹر سوات راول ڈانگ اور ڈاکٹر ڈی وی فنی کمار ، دونوں این کیو ایم سے اور متعدد کوانٹم پیشہ ور افراد نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔