Ministry of Cooperation
Income Tax Relief to Cooperative Societies
06 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’, the Government has taken following steps to provide relief to the Cooperative Societies which includes reduction of tax on various activities and increasing the threshold for TDS on cash withdrawal by them:
1. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies
The surcharge on co-operative societies has been reduced from 12% to 7% on income of more than ₹1 crore and up to ₹10 crore. This would help in enhancing the income of cooperative societies and its members who are mostly from rural and farming communities.
1. Reduced Alternate Minimum Tax rate for cooperatives
Cooperative societies were required to pay Alternate Minimum Tax at the rate of 18.5%. However, companies paid the same at the rate of 15%. To provide a level playing field between co-operative societies and companies, the rate for the cooperative societies have also been reduced to 15% for cooperative societies.
1. Clarification in respect of section 269ST
Section 269ST restricts cash receipts in excess of ₹ 2 lakh from (a) any person in a day; or (b) from any transaction; or (c) from multiple transactions in respect of single event or occasion. In case of violation of this provision, penalty for the amount in contravention of section 269ST is levied under Income Tax Act 1961. For payment of milk price to their members, Milk Cooperative Societies receive cash, in excess of ₹ 2 lakh across multiple days in a year, particularly on the bank holidays, from a distributor, with whom they have contract. Resultantly, huge penalties were levied on the Milk Societies by Income Tax Department by treating contract between Cooperative Societies with its distributor as one event / occasion. CBDT vide Circular No 25/2022 dated 30.12.2022 issued clarification that in respect of cooperative societies, a dealership / distributionship contract by itself may not constitute an event or occasion for purpose of clause (c) of the section 269 ST. Receipt related to such a dealership / distributionship contract by the cooperative society on any day in a previous year, which is with in prescribed limit may not be aggregated across multiple days for that previous year. This would enable Cooperative Societies to make payments to their members, who are mostly from rural and farming communities, on bank holidays without fear of income tax penalty.
1. Concessional rate of tax for new manufacturing cooperative societies
The new co-operatives that have commenced manufacturing activities till 31.03.2024 shall get the benefit of a lower tax rate of 15 %, as is available to new manufacturing companies.
1. Relief for cash loan/transactions by primary co-operatives
As per Section 269SS of the Income Tax Act, 1961, any deposit or loan of more than ₹ 20,000 in cash is not allowed. Violation can invite a penalty equal to the loan or deposit amount. Section 269SS of the Income Tax Act has been amended to provide that where a deposit is accepted by a Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) or a Primary Co- operative Agricultural and Rural Development Bank (PCARDB) from its member or a loan is taken from a PACS or a PCARDB by its member in cash, no penal consequence would arise, if the amount of such loan or deposit including their outstanding balance is less than ₹2 lakh. Earlier this limit was ₹ 20,000 per member.
1. Relief for repayment of loan in cash by primary co-operatives
As per Section 269T of the Income Tax Act, repayment of the loan or deposit of ₹ 20,000 or more in cash is not allowed. Violation can invite a penalty equal to the loan or deposit amount. Section 269T of the Income Tax Act has been amended to provide that where a deposit is repaid by a PACS or a PCARDB to its member or such loan is repaid to a PACS or a PCARDB by its member in cash, no penal consequence shall arise, if the amount of such loan or deposit including their outstanding balance is less than ₹2 lakh. Earlier this limit was ₹ 20,000 per member.
1. Increasing threshold limit for co-operatives to withdraw cash without TDS
Government has increased the cash withdrawal limit of cooperative societies without deduction of tax at source from Rs.1 crore to Rs.3 crore per year. This provision will save Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) for cooperative societies, which will enhance their liquidity.
1. Relief to sugar cooperatives by providing deduction on account of the amount incurred for purchase of sugarcane.
Through Finance Act 2015, Section 36(1)(xvii) was inserted in Income Tax Act 1961 to provide for deduction on account of the amount of expenditure incurred by a cooperative society engaged in the business of manufacture of sugar. The clause took effect from 01.04.2016 i.e., assessment year 2016-17. However, the issue of treatment of additional payment for sugarcane price by Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs) as an income distribution to farmer members and resultant tax liabilities remained uncovered which was clarified by Central Board of Direct Taxes vide Circular No 18/2021 dated 25.10.2021. Accordingly, resultant tax liabilities on CSMs on additional payment for sugarcane price by them were mitigated w.e.f. 1.4.2016.
1. Relief to sugar co-operatives from past income tax demand
An opportunity has been provided to sugar co-operatives to claim payments made to sugarcane farmers for the period prior to assessment year 2016-17 as expenditure. Accordingly, section 155 of the IT Act has also been amended to insert a new sub-section
(19) vide Finance Act, 2023, w.e.f. 1st April 2023. In order to standardize the manner of filing application to the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer under sub-section (19) of section 155 of the Act and its disposal by the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer under the said section, CBDT vide Circular No. 14 of 2023 dated 27.07.2023 has issued Standard Operating Procedure for making application by the concerned Cooperative Sugar Mills. This has resolved the income tax issues in this matter pending for decades. A cumulative benefit of approximately Rs. 43,407 crores has been extended to cooperative sugar mills and sugarcane growers collectively.
1. Condonation of delay under clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 119 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (IT Act) for returns of Income claiming deductions u/s 80P of the Act for various assessment years from AY 2018-19 to AY 2022-23
CBDT vide circular no. 13/2021 dated 26 July 2023 has authorized Chief Commissioners of Income-tax (CCsIT) / Directors General of Income-tax (DGsIT) to deal with applications of condonation of delay from cooperative societies, who were unable to avail the benefit of deduction available under section 80P of the IT Act on account of delay in furnishing the return of income within the due date under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act for various assessment years from AY 2018-19 to AY 2022-23 and the delay was caused due to circumstances beyond their control or due to delay in getting the accounts audited by statutory auditors appointed under the respective State Law.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों को आयकर में राहत
06 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
“सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन को साकार करने के लिए, सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाये हैं जिनमें विभिन्न कार्यकलापों पर कर में कमी तथा उनके द्वारा नकदी की निकासी पर टीडीएस की सीमा को बढ़ाना शामिल है:
1- सहकारी समितियों पर सरचार्ज में कमी
सहकारी समितियों पर सरचार्ज को 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक तथा 10 करोड़ रुपये तक की आयकर पर सरचार्ज को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। इससे सहकारी समितियों और उनके सदस्यों, जो अधिकतर ग्रामीण तथा कृषक समुदायों से हैं, की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
2- सहकारी समितियों के लिए वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर दर में कमी
सहकारी समितियों के लिए 18.5 प्रतिशत की दर से वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता होती थी। हालांकि, कंपनिया 15 प्रतिशत की दर से इसका भुगतान करती थी। सहकारी समितियों और कंपनियों के बीच समान अवसर मुहैया कराने के लिए सहकारी समितियों के लिए इस दर को घटा कर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
3- धारा 269 एसटी के संबंध मे स्पष्टीकरण
धारा 269 एसटी एक दिन में (ए) किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा या (बी) किसी लेनदेन से या (सी) एक कार्यक्रम या अवसर के संबंध में विविध लेनदेनों से 2 लाख रुपये से अधिक की नकदी की प्राप्ति को प्रतिबंधित करती है। इस प्रावधान के उल्लंघन के मामले में, आयकर अधिनियम 1961 के तहत धारा 269 एसटी के उल्लंघन के आरोप में इस राशि पर जुर्माना लगाया जाता है। अपने सदस्यों को दूध की कीमत के भुगतान के लिए, दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों को एक वर्ष में कई दिन, विशेष रूप से, जब बैंकों में छुट्टी होती है, अपने वितरक से, जिनके साथ उनका अनुबंध होता है, 2 लाख रुपये से अधिक की नकदी की प्राप्ति होती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आयकर विभाग द्वारा सहकारी समितियों और उसके वितरक के बीच अनुबंध को एक घटना/ अवसर मानकर दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों पर भारी जुर्माना लगाया गया। सीबीडीटी ने दिनांक 31.12.2022 की परिपत्र संख्या 25/2022 के माध्यम से स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया कि सहकारी समितियों के संबंध में, एक डीलरशिप वितरण अनुबंध अपने आप में धारा 269 एसटी के ख्ंड (सी) के प्रयोजन के लिए एक घटना या अवसर का गठन नहीं कर सकता है। पिछले वर्ष में किसी भी दिन सहकारी समितियों द्वारा ऐसे डीलरशिप/डिस्ट्रीब्यूशनशिप से संबंधित रसीद का, जो निर्धारित सीमा के भीतर है, उस पिछले वर्ष के लिए कई दिनों में संचय नहीं किया जा सकता। इससे सहकारी समितियां अपने सदस्यों, जो अधिकतर ग्रामीण तथा कृषक समुदायों से हैं, को आयकर जुर्माने के भय के बिना जब बैंकों में छुट्टी होती है, पर भुगतान करने में सक्षम बना पाएंगी।
4. नई विनिर्माण सहकारी समितियों के लिए कर की रियायती दर
31.03.2024 तक विनिर्माण गतिविधियां शुरू करने वाली नई सहकारी समितियों को 15 प्रतिशत की कम कर दर का लाभ मिलेगा, जैसा कि नई विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
5. प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों द्वारा नकद ऋण/ लेन-देन के लिए राहत
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 269एसएस के अनुसार, नकद में 20,000 रुपये से अधिक की किसी भी जमा या ऋण की अनुमति नहीं है। उल्लंघन पर ऋण या जमा राशि के बराबर जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269एसएस में यह प्रावधान करने के लिए संशोधन किया गया है कि जहां प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सोसायटी ( पीएसीएस ) या प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक ( पीसीएआरडीबी ) द्वारा अपने सदस्य से जमा स्वीकार किया जाता है या ऋण लिया जाता है किसी पीएसीएस या पीसीएआरडीबी के सदस्य द्वारा नकद में भुगतान करने पर कोई दंडात्मक परिणाम उत्पन्न नहीं होगा, यदि ऐसे ऋण या जमा की राशि, जिसमें उनकी बकाया राशि भी शामिल है, 2 लाख रुपये से कम है। पहले यह सीमा 20,000 रुपये प्रति सदस्य थी।
6. प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों द्वारा नकद में ऋण चुकाने पर राहत
आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269टी के अनुसार, ऋण का पुनर्भुगतान या 20,000 रुपये या अधिक नकद जमा करने की अनुमति नहीं है। उल्लंघन पर ऋण या जमा राशि के बराबर जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269टी में यह प्रावधान करने के लिए संशोधन किया गया है कि जहां किसी जमा राशि का भुगतान पीएसीएस या पीसीएआरडीबी द्वारा उसके सदस्य को किया जाता है या ऐसा ऋण किसी पीएसीएस या पीसीएआरडीबी को उसके सदस्य द्वारा नकद में चुकाया जाता है, तो कोई दंडात्मक परिणाम उत्पन्न नहीं होगा। यदि ऐसे ऋण या जमा की राशि उनके बकाया शेष सहित 2 लाख रुपये से कम है। पहले यह सीमा 20,000 रुपये प्रति सदस्य थी ।
7. सहकारी समितियों के लिए बिना टीडीएस के नकदी निकालने की सीमा बढ़ाना
सरकार ने स्रोत पर कर कटौती के बिना सहकारी समितियों से नकद निकासी की सीमा 1 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष कर दी है। इस प्रावधान से सहकारी समितियों को स्रोत पर कर कटौती ( टीडीएस ) की बचत होगी, जिससे उनकी तरलता बढ़ेगी।
8- गन्ने की खरीद पर खर्च की गई राशि पर कटौती प्रदान करके चीनी सहकारी समितियों को राहत
वित्त अधिनियम 2015 के माध्यम से, चीनी के निर्माण के व्यवसाय में लगी सहकारी समिति द्वारा किए गए व्यय की राशि पर कटौती प्रदान करने के लिए आयकर अधिनियम 1961 में धारा 36 (1) (xvii) शामिल की गई थी। यह खंड 01.04.2016 यानी मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2016-17 से प्रभावी हुआ। हालाँकि, किसान सदस्यों को आय वितरण और परिणामी कर देनदारियों के रूप में सहकारी चीनी मिलों ( सीएसएम ) द्वारा गन्ना मूल्य के अतिरिक्त भुगतान मानने का मुद्दा खुला रहा, जिसे केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने परिपत्र संख्या 18/2021 दिनांक 25.10.2021 के माध्यम से स्पष्ट किया था। तदनुसार, सीएसएम द्वारा गन्ना मूल्य के अतिरिक्त भुगतान पर परिणामी कर देनदारियों को 1.4.2016 से कम कर दिया गया।
9. चीनी सहकारी समितियों को पिछली आयकर मांग से राहत
चीनी सहकारी समितियों को मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2016-17 से पहले की अवधि के लिए गन्ना किसानों को किए गए भुगतान को व्यय के रूप में दावा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है। तदनुसार, आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 155 में भी वित्त अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से 1 अप्रैल 2023 से प्रभावी एक नई उपधारा (19) सम्मिलित करने के लिए संशोधन किया गया है। अधिनियम की धारा 155 की उप-धारा (19) के तहत क्षेत्राधिकार मूल्यांकन अधिकारी को आवेदन दाखिल करने के तरीके और उक्त धारा के तहत क्षेत्राधिकार मूल्यांकन अधिकारी द्वारा इसके निपटान के मानकीकरण के लिए, सीबीडीटी ने दिनांक 27.07.2023 के परिपत्र संख्या 2023 के 14 के माध्यम से संबंधित सहकारी चीनी मिलों द्वारा आवेदन करने हेतु मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की है। इससे इस मामले में दशकों से लंबित आयकर संबंधी मुद्दे सुलझ गये हैं। सहकारी चीनी मिलों और गन्ना उत्पादकों को सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 43,407 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी लाभ दिया गया है।
10. मूल्यांकन वर्षों 2018-19 से 2022-23 तक के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 80 पी के तहत कटौती का दावा करने वाली आय के रिटर्न के लिए आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ( आईटी अधिनियम ) की धारा 119 की उप-धारा (2) के खंड (बी) के तहत देरी की माफ़ी
सीबीडीटी ने दिनांक 26 जुलाई 2023 के परिपत्र सं. 13/2021 के माध्यम से मुख्य आयकर आयुक्तों (सीसीआईटी) / आयकर महानिदेशक (डीजीआईटी) को सहकारी समितियों से देरी की माफी के आवेदनों से निपटने के लिए अधिकृत किया है, जो उपलब्ध कटौती का लाभ उठाने में असमर्थ थे। निर्धारण वर्ष 2018-19 से निर्धारण वर्ष 2022-23 तक विभिन्न मूल्यांकन वर्षों के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत नियत तिथि के भीतर आय की रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने में देरी के कारण आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 80पी के तहत और देरी उनके नियंत्रण से परे परिस्थितियों के कारण या संबंधित राज्य कानून के तहत नियुक्त वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षकों द्वारा खातों का ऑडिट कराने में देरी के कारण हुई।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।