Ministry of Home Affairs
SECURITY AND EMPLOYMENT OF KASHMIRI MIGRANTS
06 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 6,000 government jobs, sanctioned under Prime Minister’s Development Package-2015 and Prime Minister’s Reconstruction Plan- 2008, 5724 Kashmiri migrants have been appointed. Unemployed youth are also being facilitated to get financial assistance under self-employment schemes.
The steps taken for the security of Kashmiri migrants include robust security and intelligence grid, group security in form of static guards, round-the-clock nakas at the strategic points, night patrolling and area domination, identification of vulnerable spots, security arrangement through appropriate deployment and intensified cordon and search operations.
Government has taken several steps for providing facilities to Kashmiri migrants. Details are as under:
1. Cash assistance @ Rs. 3,250/- per person to eligible Kashmiri migrants subject to a maximum limit of Rs.13,000/- per family per month.
2. Eligible Kashmiri migrants are provided 9 kg rice per person, 2 kg atta per person and 1 kg sugar per family per month as basic dry ration.
3. To facilitate the return of Kashmiri migrants to Kashmir valley, 6000 transit accommodations are being constructed for employees recruited under Prime Minister’s Package.
4. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has launched an online portal in August, 2021, wherein Kashmiri migrants can lodge online grievances with regards to encroachment, change of title, mutation and distress sale.
5. Kashmiri migrants have been provided with Ayushman Golden
Health Cards. Primary Health Centres/Dispensaries have been
made available in camps for appropriate healthcare.
1. Five government schools (4 higher secondary level and one secondary level) have been set up in camps to provide education to displaced children. Migration Certificate is issued to eligible migrant students through online portal www.jkmigrantrelief.nic.in.
2. For the convenience of Kashmiri migrants, Domicile Certificate, Resident of Backward Area Certificate, Migrant Certificate, Income Certificate, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) Certificates and Registration Certificate are issued online.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
कश्मीरी प्रवासियों की सुरक्षा और रोजगार
06 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज-2015 और प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्निर्माण योजना-2008 के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत 6,000 सरकारी नौकरियों में से 5724 पर कश्मीरी प्रवासियों को नियुक्त किया गया है। बेरोजगार युवाओं को स्वरोजगार योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने की भी सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है।
कश्मीरी प्रवासियों की सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में ठोस सुरक्षा और आसूचना (इंटेलिजेंस) ग्रिड, स्थिर गार्ड के रूप में समूह सुरक्षा, रणनीतिक बिंदुओं पर चौबीसों घंटे नाका, रात्रि गश्त और क्षेत्र प्रभुत्व, संवेदनशील स्थानों की पहचान, उचित माध्यम से सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, तैनाती और गहन घेराबंदी एवं तलाशी अभियान शामिल है।
सरकार ने कश्मीरी प्रवासियों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
i. पात्र कश्मीरी प्रवासियों को @ रु 3,250/- प्रति व्यक्ति की दर से नकद सहायता, अधिकतम सीमा 13,000/- प्रति परिवार प्रति माह।
ii. पात्र कश्मीरी प्रवासियों को आवश्यक सूखे राशन के रूप में प्रति व्यक्ति 9 किलो चावल, प्रति व्यक्ति 2 किलो आटा और प्रति परिवार 1 किलो चीनी प्रति माह प्रदान की जाती है।
iii. कश्मीरी प्रवासियों की कश्मीर घाटी में वापसी की सुविधा के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत भर्ती किए गए कर्मचारियों के लिए 6000 पारगमन आवास का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
iv. जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार ने अगस्त, 2021 में एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें कश्मीरी प्रवासी अतिक्रमण, स्वामित्व परिवर्तन, म्यूटेशन और डिस्ट्रेस सेल के संबंध में ऑनलाइन शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
v. कश्मीरी प्रवासियों को आयुष्मान गोल्डन सुविधा प्रदान की गई है, उचित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए शिविरों में स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र/औषधालय उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
vii. विस्थापित बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए पांच सरकारी स्कूल (4 उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर और एक माध्यमिक स्तर) शिविरों में स्थापित किए गए हैं। पात्र प्रवासी छात्रों को माइग्रेशन प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.jkmigrantrelief.nic.in के माध्यम से जारी किया जाता है।
viii. कश्मीरी प्रवासियों की सुविधा के लिए, अधिवास प्रमाण पत्र, पिछड़े क्षेत्र का निवासी प्रमाण पत्र, प्रवासी प्रमाण पत्र, आय प्रमाण पत्र, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) प्रमाण पत्र और पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र ऑनलाइन जारी किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।