Ministry of Home Affairs
SECURITY AND EMPLOYMENT OF KASHMIRI MIGRANTS
06 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 6,000 government jobs, sanctioned under Prime Minister’s Development Package-2015 and Prime Minister’s Reconstruction Plan- 2008, 5724 Kashmiri migrants have been appointed. Unemployed youth are also being facilitated to get financial assistance under self-employment schemes.
The steps taken for the security of Kashmiri migrants include robust security and intelligence grid, group security in form of static guards, round-the-clock nakas at the strategic points, night patrolling and area domination, identification of vulnerable spots, security arrangement through appropriate deployment and intensified cordon and search operations.
Government has taken several steps for providing facilities to Kashmiri migrants. Details are as under:
1. Cash assistance @ Rs. 3,250/- per person to eligible Kashmiri migrants subject to a maximum limit of Rs.13,000/- per family per month.
2. Eligible Kashmiri migrants are provided 9 kg rice per person, 2 kg atta per person and 1 kg sugar per family per month as basic dry ration.
3. To facilitate the return of Kashmiri migrants to Kashmir valley, 6000 transit accommodations are being constructed for employees recruited under Prime Minister’s Package.
4. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has launched an online portal in August, 2021, wherein Kashmiri migrants can lodge online grievances with regards to encroachment, change of title, mutation and distress sale.
5. Kashmiri migrants have been provided with Ayushman Golden
Health Cards. Primary Health Centres/Dispensaries have been
made available in camps for appropriate healthcare.
1. Five government schools (4 higher secondary level and one secondary level) have been set up in camps to provide education to displaced children. Migration Certificate is issued to eligible migrant students through online portal www.jkmigrantrelief.nic.in.
2. For the convenience of Kashmiri migrants, Domicile Certificate, Resident of Backward Area Certificate, Migrant Certificate, Income Certificate, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) Certificates and Registration Certificate are issued online.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காஷ்மீர் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
06 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் மேம்பாட்டு தொகுப்பு -2015 மற்றும் பிரதமரின் புனரமைப்பு திட்டம் -2008 ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ், அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 6,000 அரசு வேலைகளில், 5724 காஷ்மீர் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். வேலைவாய்ப்பற்ற இளைஞர்கள் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நிதி உதவி பெற வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காஷ்மீர் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில், வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் புலனாய்வு கட்டமைப்பு, இரவு ரோந்துப் பணி பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய இடங்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல், தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடு ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
புலம்பெயர்ந்த காஷ்மீரிகளுக்கு வசதிகளை வழங்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
தகுதியான காஷ்மீர் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோருக்கு ஒரு நபருக்கு பண நிதி உதவி @ ரூ.3,250/-ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு மாதத்திற்கு அதிகபட்சம் ரூ.13,000/- வரம்புக்குட்பட்டது.
தகுதியான காஷ்மீர் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோருக்கு ஒரு நபருக்கு 9 கிலோ அரிசி, ஒரு நபருக்கு 2 கிலோ கோதுமை மாவு மற்றும் ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு 1 கிலோ சர்க்கரை
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கிற்கு புலம்பெயர்ந்த காஷ்மீரிகள் திரும்புவதற்கு வசதியாக, பிரதமரின் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட ஊழியர்களுக்காக 6000 தற்காலிக தங்குமிடங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
புலம்பெயர்ந்தவர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி வழங்குவதற்காக ஐந்து அரசு பள்ளிகள் (4 மேல்நிலை மற்றும் ஒரு இடைநிலை நிலை பள்ளி) முகாம்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தகுதி வாய்ந்த குடிபெயர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு இணையதளம் www.jkmigrantrelief.nic.in மூலம் புலப்பெயர்ச்சி சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
காஷ்மீரில் குடியேறியவர்களின் வசதிக்காக, இருப்பிடச் சான்றிதழ், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர் சான்றிதழ், புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் சான்றிதழ், வருவாய் சான்றிதழ், பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர் சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் பதிவுச் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவை இணையதளம் மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்தகவலை உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய், மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.