خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے قومی کمیشن نے آر ٹی ای ایکٹ، 2009 کی دفعہ 32 کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیار کردہ شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر ایک روزہ قومی سطح کے جائزہ اور مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
05 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کےحقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن نے 5 اگست 2024 کو وگیان بھون کے ہال نمبر 5 میں آر ٹی ای ایکٹ، 2009 کی دفعہ 32 کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیار کردہ شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر ایک روزہ قومی سطح کے جائزہ اور مشاورت کا نئی دلی میں اہتمام کیا۔
پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل کا جائزہ لینا اور ان طریقوں پر غور کرنا تھا جن کے ذریعے میکانزم کو زیادہ موثر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا جائزہ اور مشاورت ہے جو قومی سطح پر کمیشن کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کمیشن نے ریاستی کمیشن برائے تحفظ حقوق اطفال (ایس سی پی سی آر ز)، ریاستی تعلیم کے محکموں اور 32 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ضلعی تعلیمی افسران کے نمائندوں کو مدعو کیا۔
اس مشاورت کا آغاز جناب پریانک کانونگو، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) کے افتتاحی خطاب کے ساتھ کیا گیا جس میں بچوں کے تعلیم کے حق کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں میں ایک مضبوط میکانزم کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ انہوں نے 'چلڈرن چارٹر' رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ کیا جا سکے، اور بچے قانون کے مطابق اپنے حقوق سے لطف اندوز ہوتے رہیں۔ ایک مقررہ وقت ہونا چاہیے جس میں شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جائے۔ شکایت کے حل کے لیے جو وقت لیا جائے اس کی تشریح شکایت کی نوعیت کے مطابق کی جانی چاہیے۔ اتھارٹی کی سطح بھی طے کی جانی چاہیے کہ شکایت کی نوعیت کی بنیاد پر شکایت کے ازالے کے لیے کہاں بھیجی جائے۔ اسکولوں کو آر ٹی ای ایکٹ، 2009 کے پروویژن کے تحت ہر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مطلع کردہ مقامی اتھارٹی اور اپیل اتھارٹی سے آگاہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے 73ویں ترمیمی ایکٹ اور آئین کے 11ویں اور 12ویں شیڈول اور آر ٹی ای ایکٹ کے سیکشن 6 اور 9 پر زور دیا جو بچوں کی تعلیم کی ذمہ داری پنچایت اور مقامی اتھارٹی پر عائد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسکول ڈویلپمنٹ پلان بچوں کی ضروریات اور شکایات کی نوعیت کو مدنظر رکھ کر بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حق تعلیم ایکٹ 2009 کے آغاز کو 14 سال ہو چکے ہیں۔ شکایات اور اپیلوں کا ازالہ بچوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔
ڈسٹرکٹ ایجوکیشن آفیسرز اکثر ان عملی مسائل کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے جن کا بچوں کو روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں میں سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ بہت سی ایسی شکایات ہیں جن پر توجہ نہیں دی جاتی اور ان کے حل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کو ان لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے جو اس وقت مسائل کا شکار ہیں۔
انہوں نے تمام ریاستی عہدیداروں سے مزید درخواست کی کہ گرمیوں کی تعطیلات/سردیوں کی تعطیلات کے بعد اسکولوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے سے پہلے این سی پی سی آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اسکول سیفٹی مینول کی بنیاد پر اسکولوں کا آڈٹ کریں، جس کی رپورٹ ایس پی سی پی آر کو بھیجی جانی چاہیے۔ اس عمل کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے اساتذہ کو اس میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کا کنونشن بچوں کو اس میں حصہ لینے کا حق دیتا ہے اسی لیے سال میں کم از کم ایک بار بچوں سے مشورہ کیا جانا چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے اسکولوں میں کیا چاہتے ہیں۔پروگرام کو ایک مثبت نوٹ پر ختم کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کسی اور کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے کا موقع کتنا نایاب ہے۔ چونکہ بچے خود یہ کام نہیں کر سکتے، اس لیے ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہم اس میں قدم رکھنے اور اس تبدیلی کو پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد، ریاستی کمیشن برائے تحفظ حقوق اطفال اور ریاستی تعلیم کے محکموں نے آر ٹی ای ایکٹ، 2009 کے تحت 32 کے مطابق اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جس طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے، پیش کیا۔
جائزہ کے بعد ایک کھلی ہاؤس بحث ہوئی، جہاں متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ضلعی سطح کے تعلیمی افسران سمیت تمام شرکاء کے خیالات اور تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر، محترمہ روپالی بنرجی سنگھ، ممبر سکریٹری، این سی پی سی آر نے تمام شرکاء کا ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور مستقبل میں بھی ان کے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights organises a one-day National Level Review-cum-Consultation on Grievance Redressal Mechanisms Developed in States/UTs under Section 32 of RTE Act, 2009
05 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights organised a one-day National Level Review-cum-Consultation on Grievance Redressal Mechanisms Developed in States/UTs under Section 32 of RTE Act, 2009 on 5th August, 2024 at Hall No. 5, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The main objective of the programme was to review the process of grievance redressal set-up in different States/UTs and deliberate upon the ways in which the mechanism can be made more effective. This is first of its kind Review-cum-Consultation being organized by the Commission at the National Level.
The Commission invited representatives from State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs), State Education Departments and District Education Officers representing 32 States/UTs.
The Consultation was initiated with an inaugural address by Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) highlighting the need to have a robust mechanism in all States for addressing any violation of children’s right to education. He emphasised on the importance of having a ‘Children’s Charter’ in place so that timely redressal of complaints can be done, and children continue to enjoy their rights as laid down by the Law. There should be a stipulated time in which the complaints should be addressed. The time to be taken to resolve a complaint should be interpreted according to the nature of the complaint. The level of authority should also be decided where the complaint should be sent for redressal on the basis of the nature of the complaint. The schools should be made aware of the local authority and appellate authority notified in each State/UT under the provision of the RTE Act, 2009. States/UTs should take help of digital technology to establish the grievance redressal mechanism. He emphasized on the 73rd Amendment Act and 11th and 12th Schedule of the Constitution and Section 6 and 9 of the RTE Act which vests responsibility on the Panchayat and local authority for the education of children. He emphasized that School Development Plan should be made based on the requirement of the children and the nature of the complaints. He further stated that it has been 14 years since the inception of the Right to Education Act, 2009. Addressing complaints and appeals are the first step towards ensuring the rights of the children. He requested the SCPCRs and Education Departments to conduct regular inspections which will also help in highlighting the issues that children face and will increase the grievances. A visit plan should be prepared for periodic inspections. We all should be aware that children don’t have the voice of their own and we can’t expect that they will come to us by themselves. As a potential solution ,benches and grievance redressal camps have been organized by NCPCR at several districts to reach out to more number of children whose rights are violated or are facing any difficulty. It has been observed that most of the times children don’t know that their rights are being violated. District Education Officers often do not know about the practical problems that the children are facing in their day to day activities. There are many minute complaints that are not addressed and require solutions. The experiences that have been gained over the period of time should be utilised to help those who face problems currently.
He further requested all State officials to conduct an audit of the schools on the basis of School Safety Manual developed by NCPCR as a bench mark document before reopening of schools after summer vacation/winter vacation, the report for which should be sent to the SPCPRs. Teachers should be involved in this process to make it more efficient. The United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child gives children the right to participate which is why children should be consulted at least once a year as to what they want in their schools. To end on a positive note, he highlighted how rare it is to have the chance to make a difference in someone else's life. Since children can't do it on their own, we are fortunate to have the ability to step in and create that change.
Thereafter, the State Commission for Protection of Child Rights and State Education Departments presented the mechanism that is being followed in their respective States/UTs as given u/s 32 of the RTE Act, 2009.
The review was followed by an open house discussion, where views and suggestions of all participants including district level education officers were discussed from the respective States/UTs.
At the end of the program, Ms. Rupali Banerjee Singh, Member Secretary, NCPCR thanked all the participants for their active participation and also appealed for their cooperation in future.