بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای میں خواتین کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات
05 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے:
1. خواتین کاروباریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے، 2018 میں پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں/ انڈر ٹیکنگ کو خواتین کی ملکیت والے بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں سے اپنی سالانہ خریداری کا کم از کم 3 فیصد حاصل کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا تھا۔
2. ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل 01.07.2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جو مکمل طور پر آن لائن، پیپر لیس اور خود اعلان پر مبنی ہے۔ جن کے پاس PAN کی تفصیلات ہیں وہ ادیم پر رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں اور ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے اہل ہو سکتے ہیں اور مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل کے تحت خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ای کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے خصوصی مہم کا باقاعدگی سے اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔
• iii. غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) کے لیے جن کے پاس PAN نہیں ہے اور وہ جی ایس ٹی سے مستثنیٰ ہیں، ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) 11 جنوری 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یو اے پی پر رجسٹرڈ آئی ایم ای میں سے 63 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین کی ملکیت میں ہیں۔
• iv. بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کاروباریوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، خواتین کی ملکیت والے مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے 01.12.2022 سے درج ذیل دو شرائط متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
• دوسروں کے لیے 75 فیصد کے مقابلے، 85 فیصد تک کی گارنٹی کوریج؛ اور
• سالانہ گارنٹی فیس میں 10 فیصد رعایت۔
1. ایم ایس ایم کی وزارت پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کو بھی لاگو کرتی ہے، جو کہ کریڈٹ سے منسلک ایک بڑا سبسڈی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد غیر فارم سیکٹر میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے ذریعے، روایتی کاریگروں اور دیہی/شہری بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی مدد کر کے خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• vi. وزارت کی پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس) بھی خواتین کاروباریوں کو زیادہ سبسڈی (100 فیصد) فراہم کرتی ہے جبکہ دیگر کاروباریوں کو گھریلو تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 80 فیصد سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے 17.09.2023 کو ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا، جس سے 18 تجارتوں میں مصروف خواتین سمیت روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بہت سے فوائد فراہم کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کاریگروں کا اندراج کل اندراج کا 75.46 فیصد رہا ہے۔
2. مہیلا کوئر یوجنا ایک خواتین پر مبنی خود روزگار اسکیم ہے جو کوئر بورڈ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جو اس وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ناریل پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں دیہی خواتین کاریگروں کو وظیفہ کی سہولیات کے ساتھ تربیت اور خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• ix. ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے خواتین کاروباریوں میں خاص طور پر درجہ-II/III شہروں میں سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد خواتین کی ملکیت کے غیر رسمی اداروں کی رجسٹریشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اور مالیاتی انتظام، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، ای کامرس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ڈومین میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Initiatives to increase the participation of women in the MSMEs
05 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to increase the participation of women in MSMEs in the country, such as:
1. To benefit women entrepreneurs, the Public Procurement Policy was amended in 2018, mandating Central Ministries/Departments/Undertaking to procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women-owned micro and small enterprises.
2. Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020 which is fully online, paperless and based on self-declaration. Those with PAN details can register on Udyam and become eligible for Priority Sector Lending (PSL) and avail benefits of various schemes of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSME). Special drives for registration of women-owned MSMEs under Udyam Registration Portal are organized regularly.
3. For the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) which do not have PAN and are exempted from GST, Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) was launched on 11th January 2023. More than 63% of the IMEs registered on UAP are owned by women.
4. To support women entrepreneurs under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, the following two provisions have been introduced for women-owned Micro and Small Enterprises, w.e.f. 01.12.2022:
• Guarantee coverage of up to 85%, as against the 75% for others; and
• 10% concession in annual Guarantee fee.
1. M/o MSME also implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector, by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. PMEGP provides higher margin money subsidy (35%) to women beneficiaries as against 25% for the non-special category. Out of the total PMEGP beneficiaries, 39% are women.
2. The Procurement and Marketing Scheme (PMS) of the Ministry also provides higher subsidy (100%) to women entrepreneurs as against 80% subsidy for other entrepreneurs to facilitate participation in domestic trade fairs.
3. M/o MSME launched ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023, to provide a number of benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople including women, engaged in 18 trades. The enrolment of women artisans has been 75.46% of the total enrolment under the scheme.
4. Mahila Coir Yojana is a women oriented self-employment scheme being implemented by Coir Board, which is under the administrative control of this Ministry. The scheme is intended to provide training with stipend facilities and creation of self-employment opportunities to rural women artisans in regions producing coconut.
5. The Ministry of MSME launched the “Yashasvini” series of awareness campaigns to create awareness about the Government schemes among women entrepreneurs, especially in Tier-II/III towns. The initiative aims at encouraging registration of the informal women- owned enterprises, and providing training and capacity building in various domains like financial management, digital literacy, e-commerce etc.
The percentage of women owned Micro, Small, Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) registered on Udyam and Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) since the launch of Udyam on 01.07.2020 and the launch of UAP on 11.01.2023 in the country is 38.75%.
As on 30.07.2024, the number of women-owned MSMEs registered on Udyam and UAP in the country is 1,85,09,811.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.