Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Initiatives to increase the participation of women in the MSMEs
05 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to increase the participation of women in MSMEs in the country, such as:
1. To benefit women entrepreneurs, the Public Procurement Policy was amended in 2018, mandating Central Ministries/Departments/Undertaking to procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women-owned micro and small enterprises.
2. Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020 which is fully online, paperless and based on self-declaration. Those with PAN details can register on Udyam and become eligible for Priority Sector Lending (PSL) and avail benefits of various schemes of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSME). Special drives for registration of women-owned MSMEs under Udyam Registration Portal are organized regularly.
3. For the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) which do not have PAN and are exempted from GST, Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) was launched on 11th January 2023. More than 63% of the IMEs registered on UAP are owned by women.
4. To support women entrepreneurs under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, the following two provisions have been introduced for women-owned Micro and Small Enterprises, w.e.f. 01.12.2022:
• Guarantee coverage of up to 85%, as against the 75% for others; and
• 10% concession in annual Guarantee fee.
1. M/o MSME also implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector, by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. PMEGP provides higher margin money subsidy (35%) to women beneficiaries as against 25% for the non-special category. Out of the total PMEGP beneficiaries, 39% are women.
2. The Procurement and Marketing Scheme (PMS) of the Ministry also provides higher subsidy (100%) to women entrepreneurs as against 80% subsidy for other entrepreneurs to facilitate participation in domestic trade fairs.
3. M/o MSME launched ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023, to provide a number of benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople including women, engaged in 18 trades. The enrolment of women artisans has been 75.46% of the total enrolment under the scheme.
4. Mahila Coir Yojana is a women oriented self-employment scheme being implemented by Coir Board, which is under the administrative control of this Ministry. The scheme is intended to provide training with stipend facilities and creation of self-employment opportunities to rural women artisans in regions producing coconut.
5. The Ministry of MSME launched the “Yashasvini” series of awareness campaigns to create awareness about the Government schemes among women entrepreneurs, especially in Tier-II/III towns. The initiative aims at encouraging registration of the informal women- owned enterprises, and providing training and capacity building in various domains like financial management, digital literacy, e-commerce etc.
The percentage of women owned Micro, Small, Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) registered on Udyam and Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) since the launch of Udyam on 01.07.2020 and the launch of UAP on 11.01.2023 in the country is 38.75%.
As on 30.07.2024, the number of women-owned MSMEs registered on Udyam and UAP in the country is 1,85,09,811.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की पहल
05 AUG 2024 4:24PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ने एमएसएमई में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जैसे:
1. महिला उद्यमियों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए, वर्ष 2018 में सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति में संशोधन किया गया। इसके तहत केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/उपक्रमों को अपनी वार्षिक खरीद का कम से कम 3 प्रतिशत महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों से खरीदना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
• II. 01.07.2020 को उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल शुरू किया गया, जो पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन, कागज रहित और स्व-घोषणा पर आधारित है। पैन विवरण वाले लोग उद्यम पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के लिए पात्र बन सकते हैं। ये लोग सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई मंत्रालय) की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल के तहत महिला स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई के पंजीकरण के लिए विशेष अभियान नियमित रूप से चलाए जाते हैं।
1. वैसे अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) के लिए जिनके पास पैन नहीं है और जिन्हें जीएसटी से छूट दी गई है, उद्यम सहायता मंच (यूएपी) 11 जनवरी 2023 को शुरू किया गया था। यूएपी पर पंजीकृत 63 प्रतिशत से अधिक आईएमई महिलाओं के स्वामित्व में हैं।
• IV. सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत, महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए 01.12.2022 से निम्नलिखित दो प्रावधान शुरू किए गए हैं ताकि महिला उद्यमियों की मदद हो सके :
अन्य के लिए 75 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 85 प्रतिशत तक की गारंटी कवरेज; और
वार्षिक गारंटी शुल्क में 10 प्रतिशत की छूट।
1. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) को भी क्रियान्वित करता है, जो ऋण से जुड़ा प्रमुख सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और ग्रामीण/शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं की मदद करके गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। पीएमईजीपी महिला लाभार्थियों को गैर-विशेष श्रेणी के लिए 25 प्रतिशत की तुलना में अधिक मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी (35 प्रतिशत) प्रदान करता है। कुल पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों में से 39 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं।
• VI. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की खरीद और विपणन योजना (पीएमएस) भी घरेलू व्यापार मेलों में महिला उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य उद्यमियों के लिए 80 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी की तुलना में महिला उद्यमियों को अधिक सब्सिडी (100 प्रतिशत) प्रदान करती है।
1. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 18 ट्रेडों में लगी महिलाओं और पारंपरिक कारीगरों तथा शिल्पकारों को अनेक लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए 17.09.2023 को ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजना शुरू की। इस योजना के तहत पंजीकृत कुल कारीगरों में महिला उद्यमियों की संख्या 75.46 प्रतिशत है।
2. महिला कॉयर योजना एक महिला उन्मुख स्वरोजगार योजना है जिसे कॉयर बोर्ड द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। कॉयर बोर्ड इस मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नारियल उत्पादन करने वाले क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण महिला कारीगरों को वजीफा सुविधाओं के साथ प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।
• IX. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने महिला उद्यमियों, खासकर टियर-II/III शहरों में सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियानों की यशस्विनी श्रृंखला शुरू की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य महिला-स्वामित्व वाले अनौपचारिक उद्यमों के पंजीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना और वित्तीय प्रबंधन, डिजिटल साक्षरता, ई-कॉमर्स आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान करना है।
01.07.2020 को उद्यम और 11.01.2023 को यूएपी के शुभारंभ के बाद से देश में उद्यम और उद्यम सहायता मंच (यूएपी) पर पंजीकृत महिला स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का प्रतिशत 38.75 प्रतिशत है।
30.07.2024 तक, देश में उद्यम और यूएपी पर पंजीकृत महिला स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई की संख्या 1,85,09,811 है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।