पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
स्टील सिलेंडरों को नए जमाने के फाइबर आधारित सिलेंडरों से बदलना
05 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) की सेवा लेने वाले सक्रिय घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्तों की संख्या 01.07.2024 तक 32.68 करोड़ है। रिफिल की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और नए एलपीजी कनेक्शनों को समायोजित करने के लिए, ओएमसी के पास वर्तमान में 50 करोड़ से अधिक सिलेंडर प्रचलन में हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से स्टील सिलेंडर हैं। प्रतिस्थापन और भविष्य की नई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, ओएमसी नियमित रूप से अपने इन्वेंटरी की समीक्षा करते हैं और नए सिलेंडरों की खरीद के लिए निविदाएं जारी करते हैं।
पीएसयू ओएमसी ने हाल ही में कम्पोजिट सिलेंडर पेश की है और अब भी यह सीमित प्रचलन में है। इन सिलेंडरों में तीन-परत की संरचना होती है। यह सिलेंडर ब्लो-मोल्डेड हाई-डेंसिटी पॉलीइथिलीन (एचडीपीई) इनर लाइनर से बना है, जो पॉलिमर-रैप्ड फाइबर ग्लास की एक समग्र परत से ढका हुआ है और एचडीपीई बाहरी जैकेट से सुसज्जित है। ये सिलेंडर नियमित स्टील सिलेंडर की तुलना में महंगे हैं, लेकिन वजन में हल्के, जंग-मुक्त, पारदर्शी और सुरक्षित हैं।
तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) निविदा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले किसी भी निर्माता से प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कम्पोजिट सिलेंडर खरीदती हैं। वर्तमान में, देश में कहीं भी ओएमसी की ओर से कोई विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
ओएमसी उपभोक्ताओं में जागरूकता पैदा करके, बैनर का प्रदर्शन करके, होम डिलीवरी के दौरान पैम्फलेट का वितरण और अन्य विपणन पहल आदि जैसे विभिन्न तरीकों से कम्पोजिट सिलेंडरों को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
REPLACEMENT OF STEEL CYLINDERS WITH NEW AGE FIBRE BASED CYLINDERS
05 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
There are 32.68 crore active domestic LPG consumers served by public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) as on 01.07.2024. To ensure a steady supply of refills and accommodate new LPG connections, OMCs currently have over 50 crore cylinders in circulation which are predominantly steel cylinders. To meet replacement and fresh future demand, OMCs regularly review their inventories and issue tenders for the procurement of new cylinders.
Composite cylinders are a recent offering of PSU OMCs and are still in limited circulation. These cylinders have a three-layered construction. The cylinder is made up of a blow-molded High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) inner liner, covered with a composite layer of polymer- wrapped fibre glass and fitted with a HDPE outer jacket. These cylinders are costlier than regular steel cylinders but are lighter in weight, rust-free, translucent and safer.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) procure composite cylinders through competitive bidding process from any manufacturer meeting the tender requirements. Currently, there is no proposal to set up any manufacturing facility by OMCs anywhere in the country.
OMCs promote composite cylinders through various methods viz. generating awareness in consumers, display of banners and standees, distribution of pamphlets during home delivery and other marketing initiatives etc.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today