Ministry of Coal
Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the Coal Sector
05 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production and supply. The efforts made by the Government to make Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining made liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
7. Ministry of Coal has set a target of opening 100 new mines with coal production capacity of 500 Million Tonne Per Annum (MTPA) by FY 2029-30.
8. Coking Coal Mission has been launched to enhance coking coal supply to the Steel Sector to reduce imports of coking coal. Initiatives have been taken to enhance coking coal production.
9. A new sub-sector has been created under the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route'. The creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long-term coal linkage to the Steel Sector from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period would increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country and enhanced domestic coking coal consumption by the Steel Industry in the country, thereby reducing the coking coal imports.
10. A Committee constituted in the Ministry of Coal suggests policy initiatives needed to promote “Make in India/ Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
11. Mine Developer cum Operators (MDO) are engaged by coal Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Coal through transparent global open tenders to ramp up domestic coal production and to reduce dependency on coal imports.
12. Discontinued / abandoned mines are being re-opened in revenue sharing model, which shall increase the coal production in the country,
13. Government has planned to set up coal washeries to increase coal supply to the Steel Sector and reduce coal imports.
14. The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
15. Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full PowerPurchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies. The decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
16. An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. The Representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal Companies and Ports are members of this IMC. Eleven meetings of the IMC have been held so far. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal. Efforts are taken to ensure more domestic supplies of coal.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production leading to self sufficiency:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase in coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
The focus of the efforts made by the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. The all-India domestic coal production in the year 2023-2024 was 997.828 MT (provisional) in comparison to 893.191 MT in the year 2022-2023 with the growth of about 11.71 %. Further, in the current financial year (upto June'24), the country has produced 247.396 MT (provisional) of coal as compared to 223.376 MT (provisional) during the same period of last year with a growth of about 10.75%.
Further, the country has witnessed a big leap in overall coal production from 565.765 MT in FY 2013-14 to 997.828 MT in FY 2023-24 (provisional). The details of coal production in the country since 2013-14 are as under:
(Figures in MT)
Year
Production of Coal
2013-14
565.765
2014-15
609.179
2015-16
639.230
2016-17
657.868
2017-18
675.400
2018-19
728.718
2019-20
730.874
2020-21
716.083
2021-22
778.210
2022-23
893.191
2023-24*
997.828
* Provisional
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत
05 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोयले की अधिकांश आवश्यकता स्वदेशी उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयास निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
2. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम] का अधिनियमन, ताकि कैप्टिव खदानों के मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50% तक ऐसी अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान करने पर खुले बाजार में बेचने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके, जिसे केंद्र सरकार निर्धारित करती है।
3. कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र में सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल।
4. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की सहायता के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
5. राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 2020 में शुरू की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के तहत, उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट दी गई है। साथ ही, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट) पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
6. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तों को उदार बनाया गया है, जिसमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति, कम अग्रिम राशि, मासिक भुगतान में अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन, कोयला खदानों को चालू करने के क्रम में लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उदार दक्षता पैरामीटर, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, स्वचालन मार्ग के माध्यम से 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल शामिल हैं।
7. कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 500 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) की कोयला उत्पादन क्षमता वाली 100 नई खदानें खोलने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
8. कोकिंग कोल के आयात को कम करने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र को कोकिंग कोल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कोकिंग कोल मिशन शुरू किया गया है। कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए पहलें की गई हैं।
9. गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत 'डब्ल्यूडीओ मार्ग के माध्यम से कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग करने वाला इस्पात' नाम से एक नया उप-क्षेत्र बनाया गया है। अनुबंध की पूरी अवधि के दौरान पहचान की गई खदानों से इस्पात क्षेत्र को दीर्घकालिक कोयला लिंकेज के आश्वासन के साथ नए उप-क्षेत्र के निर्माण से देश में वास्ड कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और देश में इस्पात उद्योग द्वारा घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की खपत बढ़ेगी, जिससे कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी आएगी।
10. कोयला मंत्रालय में गठित एक समिति ने "मेक इन इंडिया/आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत पहलों का सुझाव दिया है।
11. कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा पारदर्शी वैश्विक खुली निविदाओं के माध्यम से खदान डेवलपर सह संचालक (एमडीओ) को नियुक्त किया जाता है, ताकि घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाया जा सके और कोयले के आयात पर निर्भरता कम की जा सके।
12. बंद/परित्यक्त खदानों को राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल के तहत फिर से खोला जा रहा है, जिससे देश में कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी।
13. सरकार ने इस्पात क्षेत्र को कोयला आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और कोयला आयात को कम करने के लिए कोल वॉशरी स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है।
14. वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) को मानक आवश्यकता के 100% तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, उन मामलों में जहां एसीक्यू को मानक आवश्यकता के 90% (गैर-तटीय) तक घटा दिया गया था या जहां एसीक्यू को मानक आवश्यकता के 70% (तटीय बिजली संयंत्र) तक घटा दिया गया था। एसीक्यू में वृद्धि से अधिक घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी और आयात निर्भरता कम होगी।
15. सरकार ने 2022 में निर्णय लिया था कि बिजली क्षेत्र के सभी मौजूदा लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण बिजली खरीद अनुबंध (पीपीए) आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला, कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। बिजली क्षेत्र के लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण पीपीए आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के सरकार के निर्णय से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
16. कोयला आयात प्रतिस्थापन के उद्देश्य से 29.05.2020 को कोयला मंत्रालय में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया था। विद्युत मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, इस्पात मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), कोयला कंपनियाँ और बंदरगाहों के प्रतिनिधि इस आईएमसी के सदस्य हैं। अब तक आईएमसी की ग्यारह बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। आईएमसी के निर्देश पर, कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा एक आयात डेटा प्रणाली विकसित की गई है, ताकि मंत्रालय कोयले के आयात की निगरानी कर सके। कोयले की अधिक घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं, ताकि आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त की जा सके:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए हैं। अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में, सीआईएल मुख्य रूप से निरंतर खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ, जहाँ संभव हो, बड़े पैमाने की उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) अपना रही है। सीआईएल ने परित्यक्त/बंद खदानों की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों की भी योजना बनाई है। सीआईएल, जहाँ संभव हो, बड़ी क्षमता वाली यूजी खदानों की भी योजना बना रही है। अपनी खुली (ओपनकास्ट, ओसी) खदानों में, सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले एक्सके वेटर, डंपर और सरफेस माइनर के रूप में में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक है।
2. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नई परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन के लिए नियमित संवाद किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयले की निकासी के लिए सीएचपी, क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू की है।
सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों का फोकस कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और देश में कोयले के अनावश्यक आयात को खत्म करने पर है। वर्ष 2023-2024 में अखिल भारतीय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 997.828 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) था, जबकि वर्ष 2022-2023 में यह 893.191 मीट्रिक टन रहा था, जो लगभग 11.71% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, चालू वित्त वर्ष (जून 2024 तक) में देश ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 223.376 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) की तुलना में लगभग 10.75% की वृद्धि के साथ 247.396 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) कोयले का उत्पादन किया है।
इसके अलावा, देश के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 565.765 मीट्रिक टन के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अनंतिम) में 997.828 मीट्रिक टन तक की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। 2013-14 से देश में कोयला उत्पादन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(आंकड़े मीट्रिक टन में)
वर्ष
कोयला उत्पादन
2013-14
565.765
2014-15
609.179
2015-16
639.230
2016-17
657.868
2017-18
675.400
2018-19
728.718
2019-20
730.874
2020-21
716.083
2021-22
778.210
2022-23
893.191
2023-24*
997.828
अनंतिम
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।