Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Measures to boost the MSME sector in the country
05 AUG 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME implements various schemes and programmes for the promotion and development of MSME Sector in the country. Benefits under these schemes are available to all eligible MSMEs throughout the country.
The Government has taken a number of measures to boost the MSME sector in the country. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.2023) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises(CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs.50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
4. Registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. No global tenders for procurement upto Rs.200 crore
6. Inclusion of retail and wholesale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021.
7. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
8. Rollout of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs.6,000 crore over5years.
9. Integration of Udyam Registration Portal with National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry ofLabour&EmploymentandSkillIndiaDigitalofMinistryofSkillDevelopmentandEntrepreneurship.RegisteredMSMEsareenabledtoreachouttotrainedmanpowerandcapacitybuilding.
10. Under Vivad se Vishwas–I, relief, by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performancesecurity,bidsecurityandliquidateddamages,wasprovidedtoMSMEs.ReliefwasalsoprovidedtoMSMEs debarredfordefaultinexecutionofcontracts.
11. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
12. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisansand craftspeopleengagedin18 trades.
Awareness about various schemes of the Ministry of MSME is appropriately spread to MSME across the country through, inter alia, print and electronic media, radio, outdoor publicity, conclaves and campaigns conducted by the Ministry and its organisations. Recently, the Government has also launched “Yashasvini” Campaignas a series of mass campaigns in various parts of the country to create awareness for women entrepreneurs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
05 AUG 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد پورے ملک میں تمام اہل ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے قرض کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے 85 فیصد تک گارنٹی کوریج کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کو 500 لاکھ روپے کی حد (01.04.2023 سے) تک غیر ضمانتی قرض۔
2. سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا فنڈ کے ذریعے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی انفیوژن۔ اس اسکیم میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے کارپس کا انتظام ہے۔
• iii. ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظرثانی شدہ معیار۔
• iv. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ” ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل“ کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی رجسٹریشن۔
1. 200 کروڑ روپے تک کی خریداری کے لیے کوئی عالمی ٹینڈر نہیں ہے۔
• vi. 02.07.2021 سے ایم ایس ایم ای کے طور پر خوردہ اور تھوک تجارت کی شمولیت۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کی حیثیت میں اوپر کی طرف تبدیلی کی صورت میں غیر ٹیکس فوائد کو 3 سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
2. 5 سالوں میں 6,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے والے پروگرام (آر اے ایم پی) کا رول آؤٹ۔
• ix. وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی قومی کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) کے ساتھ ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کا انضمام۔ رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای کو تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
1. وواد سے وشواس-I کے تحت، ایم ایس ایم ای کو کٹوتی پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی، بولی کی حفاظت اور ختم شدہ نقصانات کے 95 فیصد کی واپسی کے ذریعے ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا۔
• xi. غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) کو ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسمی دائرے میں لانے کے لیے ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) کا آغاز۔
1. 18 تجارتوں میں روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو مکمل فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 17.09.2023 کو ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کا آغاز۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔