சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பவள வெளுப்பு
05 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
பவளப்பாறைகளை பெருமளவில் வெளுப்பாக்குதல் என்பது கடல் மேற்பரப்பு வெப்பநிலை அதிகரிப்பால் உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் காரணமாக உலகளாவிய கடற்பகுதி முழுவதும் ஏற்படும் ஒரு இயற்கை நிகழ்வாகும். இருப்பினும், சாதாரண கடல் நிலைமைகளின் மீட்டெடுப்பைப் பொறுத்து பவளப் பாறைகள் மீட்க பின்னடைவைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.லட்சத்தீவில் 2024 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் பவளப்பாறை வெளுக்கும் நிகழ்வுகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.2023, 2022, 2021 மற்றும் 2020 -ம் ஆண்டுகளில், பவளப்பாறை வெளுப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக இல்லை.
லட்சத்தீவு நிர்வாகத்தின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறையிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, பவளப்பாறைகளை அதிகரிக்க பவள மாற்று நடவடிக்கைகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீவு மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம் பவளப்பாறைகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கிறது.நீண்ட கால பவளப்பாறை கண்காணிப்பு திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய விலங்கியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் பவளப்பாறை வெளுப்பின் அளவு குறித்து ஆய்வு நடத்துகிறதுஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவை மையம், 2011-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்திய பவள சூழலுக்கான கடல் மேற்பரப்பு வெப்பநிலை தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், பவளப் பாறைகளை வெளுக்கும் தகவல் சேவைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் நாட்டில் உள்ள பவளப்பாறைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது:
பவளப்பாறைகளுக்கு மிக உயர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் இந்திய வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972-ன் கீழ் அட்டவணை-I இன் கீழ் பவளப்பாறை இனங்கள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பவளப்பாறைகளை வெளுத்தல் என்பது இந்தியாவில் அவ்வப்போது நிகழும் நிகழ்வாகும், மேலும் இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்கள் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் மீனவர்கள் போன்ற உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தாது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Coral Bleaching
05 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Coral mass bleaching is a natural phenomenon across the global waters due to change in the global climate change followed by increase in sea surface temperature. However, corals have resilience to recover depending upon the restoration of the normal sea conditions. Coral-bleaching events have been reported during March 2024 in Lakshadweep. During 2023, 2022, 2021 and 2020, the events of coral bleaching were not significant.
As per information received from Department of Environment & Forest of Lakshadweep Administration, coral transplantation activities are conducted to boost up the corals. Integrated Island Management Plan also provides protection for coral reefs. Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) conducts studies on extent of coral bleaching as part of Long Term Coral Reef Monitoring Program. Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad has provided coral bleaching alert services based on sea surface temperature data for Indian coral environs since 2011. Further, INCOIS has extended its services to include marine heat wave monitoring, which is crucial for understanding the variability of marine heat waves in Indian waters. In addition, INCOIS conducts studies in the coral ecosystems of the Lakshadweep Islands to enhance the understanding of coral reef dynamics and validate the coral bleaching advisory services.
Government of India has taken steps to protect and conserve barrier reefs, fringing reefs and atolls in the country through various regulatory and promotional measures, which include:
1. Coral species are listed under schedule -I under Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which provides highest protection to the coral reefs.
2. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like corals and coral reefs and prohibit developmental activities and disposal of wastes in the fragile coastal ecosystems.
3. Ministry of Environment, Forest Climate Change has initiated a long-term programme on Coral restoration and Marine Biological Station, Zoological Survey of India is involved in monitoring and restoration of coral ecosystem in Lakshadweep since last five years.
4. Central Marines Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has undertaken studies to understand ecological changes affecting coral reefs. CMFRI has initiated a comprehensive national project aimed at investigating the resilience potential of various coral reefs in India by integrating advanced climatic modelling, deep-learning, and ecological research and develop resilience-based management actions ensuring the long-term sustainability of coral reef ecosystems.
Coral bleaching is a sporadic event in India, and such incidents do not have major impact on local economy such as tourism and fishermen as of now.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.