Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT IN THE MSME SECTOR
05 AUG 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken following efforts under Aatmanirbhar Bharat to support MSME sector of the country :
1. New revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
2. New registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund.
4. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
5. Rs.3 lakh crores Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for Businesses, including MSMEs which has subsequently been increased to Rs. 5 lakh crore.
6. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for stressed MSMEs.
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to support the MSME Sector and to improve the performance of MSME industries. This inter alia includes various schemes and programmes such as Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises- Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), SRI Fund, PM Vishwakarma and MSME Champions Scheme etc. Further, under the Tool Rooms & Technical Institutions, the Ministry of MSME has set up 18 Tool Rooms & Technical Institutions known as Technology Centres (TCs) to support MSMEs with the relevant technologies to promote Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) during last five years are as follows:
Year
Share of MSME GVA inAll India GDP (in %)
2017-18
29.7
2018-19
30.5
2019-20
30.5
2020-21
27.3
2021-22
29.6
2022-23
30.1
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ
05 AUG 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ।
2. ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਲਈ ‘ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ।
3. ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼।
4. 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ।
5. ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ), ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
6. ਤਣਾਅਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸੁਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ- ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, ਐੱਸਆਰਆਈ ਫੰਡ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਆਦਿ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 18 ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਟੀਸੀ) ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰੋ।
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।