Ministry of Labour & Employment
SUBSIDIES TO BEEDI/CINE/NON-COAL MINE WORKERS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSES
05 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment grants subsidy to Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers for construction of houses.
The details of data on labourers who have benefited from Government subsidies in the past three years is as under :-
Sl.No.
Financial Year
No. Of beneficiaries under Housing Scheme
1
2021-22
4636
2
2022-23
7462
3
2023-24
8406
Under revamped housing scheme known as Revised Integrated Housing Scheme introduced in December, 2016, a subsidy of Rs.1,50,000 per beneficiary is given in three instalments in the ratio of 25:60:15. Workers engaged in Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine i.e. Iron Ore, Manganese Ore & Chrome Ore (IOMC)/Limestone, Dolomite (LSDM) /Mica Mines workers registered with the Labour Welfare Organization (LWO) are eligible for getting the subsidy. However Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016 has been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) in the year 2018.
Rs.41,27,90,200/- have been disbursed as subsidy to 8406 Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine workers in the financial year 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பீடி/சினிமா/நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்ட மானியங்கள்
05 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், பீடி / சினிமா / நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்ட மானியம் வழங்குகிறது.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் அரசாங்க மானியங்களிலிருந்து பயனடைந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் பற்றிய தரவுகளின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:-
வ.எண்
நிதியாண்டு
வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தில் பயன்பெற்ற பயனாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கை
1
2021-22
4636
2
2022-23
7462
3
2023-24
8406
2016 டிசம்பரில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் என்றழைக்கப்படும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.ஒரு பயனாளிக்கு 1,50,000 25:60:15 என்ற விகிதத்தில் மூன்று தவணைகளில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பீடி / சினிமா / நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கங்களில் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் அதாவது இரும்புத் தாது, மாங்கனீசு தாது & குரோம் தாது (IOMC)/சுண்ணாம்புக்கல், டோலமைட் (LSDM) / மைக்கா சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள், தொழிலாளர் நல அமைப்பில் (LWO) பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இருப்பினும், திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் (RIHS) 2016-2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்துடன் (PMAY) ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 8406 பீடி/சினிமா/நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.41,27,90,200/- மானியமாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.