Ministry of Labour & Employment
SUBSIDIES TO BEEDI/CINE/NON-COAL MINE WORKERS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSES
05 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment grants subsidy to Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers for construction of houses.
The details of data on labourers who have benefited from Government subsidies in the past three years is as under :-
Sl.No.
Financial Year
No. Of beneficiaries under Housing Scheme
1
2021-22
4636
2
2022-23
7462
3
2023-24
8406
Under revamped housing scheme known as Revised Integrated Housing Scheme introduced in December, 2016, a subsidy of Rs.1,50,000 per beneficiary is given in three instalments in the ratio of 25:60:15. Workers engaged in Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine i.e. Iron Ore, Manganese Ore & Chrome Ore (IOMC)/Limestone, Dolomite (LSDM) /Mica Mines workers registered with the Labour Welfare Organization (LWO) are eligible for getting the subsidy. However Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016 has been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) in the year 2018.
Rs.41,27,90,200/- have been disbursed as subsidy to 8406 Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine workers in the financial year 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बीड़ी/सिनेमा/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों को मकान निर्माण के लिए सब्सिडी
05 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय बीड़ी/सिनेमा/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों को मकान निर्माण के लिए सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में सरकारी सब्सिडी से लाभान्वित होने वाले श्रमिकों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
क्र.सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवास योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
2021-22
4636
2
2022-23
7462
3
2023-24
8406
दिसंबर, 2016 में शुरू की गई संशोधित एकीकृत आवास योजना के तहत, प्रति लाभार्थी 1,50,000 रुपये की सब्सिडी तीन किस्तों में 25:60:15 के अनुपात में दी जाती है। बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान यानी लौह अयस्क, मैंगनीज अयस्क और क्रोम अयस्क/चूना पत्थर, डोलोमाइट/माइका खानों में लगे श्रमिक, जो श्रम कल्याण संगठन के साथ पंजीकृत हैं, वे सब्सिडी पाने के पात्र हैं। हालांकि, संशोधित एकीकृत आवास योजना 2016 को 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के साथ मिला दिया गया था।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में, 8406 बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों को सब्सिडी के रूप में 41,27,90,200 रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज (5 अगस्त 2024) लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।