कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क एक परिणाम और योग्यता-आधारित फ्रेमवर्क है
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क ज्ञान, कौशल, अभिरूचि और जिम्मेदारी के स्तरों के अनुसार योग्यताओं को व्यवस्थित करता है, जिसे सीखने के परिणामों की दृष्टि से परिभाषित किया जाता है
05 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने दिसंबर 2013 में राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) की शुरूआत की थी और इसे जून, 2023 में युक्तिसंगत और अधिसूचित किया गया। एनएसक्यूएफ एक परिणाम और योग्यता-आधारित फ्रेमवर्क है, जो ज्ञान, कौशल, अभिरूचि और जिम्मेदारी के स्तरों की एक श्रृंखला के अनुसार योग्यताओं को व्यवस्थित करता है, जिसे सीखने के परिणामों के लिहाज से परिभाषित किया जाता है, जिसे शिक्षार्थी को औपचारिक, अनौपचारिक या अनौपचारिक शिक्षा के माध्यम से हासिल करना चाहिए, जिसमें शैक्षणिक, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल तथा प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा शामिल हो सकती है, जिसमें अर्जित प्रासंगिक अनुभव और दक्षता/पेशेवर स्तर शामिल हैं, जो मूल्यांकन के अधीन हैं। एनएसक्यूएफ को स्तर 1 से 8 तक अलग किया गया है, प्रत्येक स्तर कौशल, जटिलता, ज्ञान, जिम्मेदारी और स्वायत्तता के एक अलग स्तर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। एनएसक्यूएफ की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मूल्यांकन के अधीन अर्जित प्रासंगिक अनुभव और प्रवीणता/पेशेवर स्तर सहित शैक्षणिक, कौशल और प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा के विभिन्न आयामों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल सीखने को एकीकृत और श्रेय देने का प्रावधान करना;
2. पूर्व-परिभाषित एनएसक्यूएफ/एनसीआरएफ स्तर निर्दिष्ट करते हुए पाठ्यक्रम/योग्यता प्राप्त करने के बाद अपेक्षित ज्ञान, कौशल, योग्यता, जिम्मेदारी और सीखने के परिणामों के लिहाज से वांछित योग्यता स्तरों को स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारित करना;
3. स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा सहित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा/कौशल विकास में सीखने के घंटों/वर्षों की संचयी संख्या के आधार पर क्रेडिट स्तर निर्धारित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना;
4. व्यावसायिक एवं सामान्य शिक्षा के बीच शैक्षिक समतुल्यता स्थापित करना तथा साथ ही उनके भीतर एवं उनके बीच मोबिलिटी को सक्षम बनाना;
5. स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, तकनीकी शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास और जॉब मार्केट्स के भीतर और इनके बीच बहु-विषयकता, बहु प्रवेश-बहु निकास (एमई-एमई) और प्रगति पथ को सक्षम बनाना;
6. छात्रों/शिक्षार्थियों को अपने सीखने के मार्ग और कैरियर विकल्प चुनने के लिए फ्लेक्सबिलिटी प्रदान करना, जिसमें बीच में अपने लिए गए निर्णय में सुधार का विकल्प भी शामिल है;
7. सभी क्षेत्रों में इंटर्नशिप, अप्रेंटिसशिप और कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उद्योग और नियोक्ताओं के साथ घनिष्ठ साझेदारी के माध्यम से सीखने को मान्यता देना;
8. एक विश्वसनीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पूर्व शिक्षण (आरपीएल) को मान्यता प्रदान करना;
9. एनएसक्यूएफ आजीवन सीखने और कौशल विकास को सक्षम बनाता है और इसे बढ़ावा देता है।
केंद्र सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/महाविद्यालयों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः कौशल और कौशल-उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस), शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) आदि के माध्यम से देश भर में युवाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का समुचित संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा निगरानी हेतु उठाए गए कदम/उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मंत्रालय ने विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए वेब पोर्टल, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाना तथा कौशल इको-सिस्टम के सभी हितधारकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समय पर जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
2. पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, पैनलबद्ध प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की निगरानी स्व-लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्टिंग, कॉल सत्यापन, औचक दौरे और स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल (एसआईडी), कौशल प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के प्रत्यायन (स्मार्ट), आधार सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली (एईबीएएस) आदि के माध्यम से की जा रही है। पीएमकेवीवाई निगरानी समिति हितधारकों के निगरानी मुद्दों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मामलों की समीक्षा करती है और इसकी एक रूपरेखा तैयार करती है।
3. जेएसएस के अंतर्गत, जन शिक्षण संस्थान निदेशालय समीक्षा बैठकों और ऑनलाइन वेब पोर्टल (jss.gov.in) के माध्यम से जेएसएस योजना की निगरानी करता है। ऐसे मामलों में, जहां मूल संस्था/जेएसएस दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करता हुआ पाया जाता है या योजना के कार्यान्वयन में गंभीर वित्तीय अनियमितताएं/निरंतर खराब प्रदर्शन में शामिल पाया जाता है, वहां अनुदान सहायता बंद कर दी जाती है और मान्यता रद्द करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी जाती है।
4. एनएपीएस के तहत, प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए वजीफा सहायता प्रतिपूर्ति के रूप में जारी की गई थी, जो उम्मीदवार और प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच किए गए प्रशिक्षुता अनुबंधों और प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा भुगतान किए गए वजीफे के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने के आधार पर थी। 2023-24 (जुलाई 2023) से, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में सीधे वजीफा सहायता जारी की जा रही है।
5. औद्योगिक मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए कौशल सुदृढ़ीकरण (स्ट्राइव) परियोजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आईटीआई की प्रयोगशालाओं, उपकरणों और औजारों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो और प्रशिक्षण की उद्योग प्रासंगिकता बढ़े। वित्तीय सहायता उनके प्रदर्शन संकेतकों को हासिल करने के आधार पर प्रदान की जाती है और भौतिक लक्ष्यों की निगरानी एमआईएस पोर्टल, नियमित बैठकों और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के माध्यम से की जाती है।
6. आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए कौशल अर्जन एवं ज्ञान जागरूकता (संकल्प) के तहत, प्रशिक्षण एवं उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी एसआईडीएच प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से की जाती है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज (5 अगस्त 2024) लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Skills Qualifications Framework is an outcome and competency-based framework
National Skills Qualifications Framework organizes qualifications according to knowledge, skills, aptitude and responsibility levels defined in terms of learning outcomes
05 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) in December 2013 and was rationalised and notified in June, 2023. NSQF is an outcome and competency-based framework which organizes qualifications according to a series of levels of knowledge, skills, aptitude, and responsibility levels defined in terms of learning outcomes which the learner must acquire through formal, non-formal or informal learning which may comprise of academics, vocational education, training & skilling and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired, subject to assessment. The NSQF is segregated from Level 1 to 8, each level represents a different level of skills, complexity, knowledge, responsibility and autonomy. Key features of NSQF are as under:
1. Provide for integrating and creditizing vocational education, training and skill learning in various dimensions of academics, skilling and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired, subject to assessment;
2. Clearly prescribe the desired competency levels in terms of knowledge, skills, aptitude, responsibility and learning outcomes expected after undergoing the course/ qualification while assigning a pre-defined NSQF/ NCrF level;
3. Facilitate assigning of credit levels across vocational education/ skilling including that in school and higher education, based on the cumulative numbers of hours/ years of learning;
4. Establish academic equivalence between vocational & general education while enabling mobility within & between them;
5. Enable multi-disciplinarity, multiple entry-multiple exit (ME-ME) and progression pathways within and between school education, higher education, technical education, vocational education, training & skilling, and the job markets;
6. Provide flexibility for students/ learners to choose their learning trajectories and career choices, including option for mid-way course correction
7. Recognize learning through close partnership with industry and employers through internships apprenticeships and on the job training across all sectors;
8. Provide for Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) through a credible assessment process;
9. NSQF enables and promotes lifelong learning and skill development.
Under the Govt of India‘s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society, including youth, across the country.
To ensure the proper function of the training institutes, the steps/measures taken by the Ministry for monitoring are:
1. Ministry has leveraged the use of technology through a specially designed web portal, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) which aims to bring transparency and accountability, providing quality and timely information to all the stakeholders of the Skill Ecosystem.
2. Under PMKVY, empanelled training centres are being monitored through self-audit reporting, call validations, surprise visits and monitoring through the Skill India Digital (SID), Skill Management and Accreditation of Training Centres (SMART), Aadhaar Enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS), etc. PMKVY Monitoring Committee review and formulate framework on the critical cases related to monitoring issues of the stakeholders.
3. Under JSS, Directorate of Jan Shikshan Sansthan monitors the JSS scheme through review meetings and online web portal (jss.gov.in). In cases where the parent body/JSS is found violating the guidelines or involved in serious financial irregularities/continued poor performance in the implementation of the scheme, the Grants-in-aid is discontinued, and the process of de-recognition is initiated.
4. Under NAPS, stipend support for apprentices was released as reimbursement, on the basis of apprenticeship contracts entered between the candidate and the establishments and submission of proof of the stipend paid by the establishment. From 2023-24 (July 2023), stipend support is being released directly into the bank accounts of apprentices through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
5. Under Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project, financial support is provided by the Government of India for upgradation of labs, equipment and tools of ITIs for upgradation of quality and enhancing the industry relevance of training. Financial assistance is provided based on achievement of their performance indicators and monitoring of physical targets is done through MIS portal, regular meetings and follow up.
6. Training and Entrepreneurship programs under Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) are monitored through SIDH platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.