Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Houses Registered in Name of Women Under PMAY-U
05 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country.
Based on project proposals submitted by the State/UT Governments under PMAY-U, a total of 118.64 lakh houses, with a total investment of ₹8.07 lakh crore including Central Assistance of ₹2.0 lakh crore, have been sanctioned by the Ministry, out of which 114.40 lakh have been grounded and 85.43 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries in urban areas so far. As per information submitted by States/UTs and Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs), a total of 16.79 lakh, 49.63 lakh and 39.44 lakh houses are in the name of men, women and joint ownership respectively. Thus, more than 89 lakh houses are in the name of women either jointly or in sole ownership. Central Assistance of ₹2 lakh crore has been approved under the scheme, of which ₹1.64 lakh crore has been released to States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs). State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned, grounded, completed/delivered to the beneficiaries along with Central Assistance released since inception is at Annexure.
The Union Cabinet on 10.06.2024 has resolved to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families. As per the budget 2024-25, PMAY-Urban 2.0 aims to address the housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families with an investment of ₹10 lakh crore and Central Assistance of ₹2.20 lakh crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی -یو کے تحت خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ مکانات
05 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زمین اور ’نوآبادیات ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ لہذا، اپنے شہریوں کے لیے رہائش سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت26 جون 2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی -یو) کے تحت مرکزی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے تاکہ پورے ملک میں تمام اہل شہری استفادہ کنندگان کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے مکانات فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی -یو کے تحت ریاستی/یوٹی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، کل 118.64 لاکھ مکانات کو، 8.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری بشمول 2.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکی مرکزی امدادکے ساتھ، وزارت نے منظور کیا ہے، جن میں سے 114.40 لاکھ کو گراؤنڈ کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک 85.43 لاکھ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں/شہری علاقوں میں استفادہ کنندگان کے حوالے کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور بنیادی قرض دینے والے اداروں(پی ایل آئز) کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی گئی معلومات کے مطابق، کل 16.79 لاکھ، 49.63 لاکھ اور 39.44 لاکھ مکانات بالترتیب مردوں، خواتین اور مشترکہ ملکیت کے نام پر ہیں۔ اس طرح 89 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھر یا تو مشترکہ طور پر یا واحد ملکیت کے ساتھ خواتین کے نام پر ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ریاستوں/یوٹیز/مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں(سی این ایز) کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ ، گراؤنڈ کردہ، مکمل کردہ/استفادہ کنندگان کو حوالہ کردہ مکانات کی آغاز سے جاری شدہ مرکزی امداد کے ساتھ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے10 جون 2024 کو 3 کروڑ اضافی دیہی اور شہری گھرانوں کو مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ اہل خاندانوں کی تعداد میں اضافے سے پیدا ہونے والی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ بجٹ 2024-25 کے مطابق، پی ایم اے وائی –اربن 2.0 کا مقصد 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 2.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کے ساتھ 1 کروڑ شہری غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔