Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Houses Registered in Name of Women Under PMAY-U
05 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country.
Based on project proposals submitted by the State/UT Governments under PMAY-U, a total of 118.64 lakh houses, with a total investment of ₹8.07 lakh crore including Central Assistance of ₹2.0 lakh crore, have been sanctioned by the Ministry, out of which 114.40 lakh have been grounded and 85.43 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries in urban areas so far. As per information submitted by States/UTs and Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs), a total of 16.79 lakh, 49.63 lakh and 39.44 lakh houses are in the name of men, women and joint ownership respectively. Thus, more than 89 lakh houses are in the name of women either jointly or in sole ownership. Central Assistance of ₹2 lakh crore has been approved under the scheme, of which ₹1.64 lakh crore has been released to States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs). State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned, grounded, completed/delivered to the beneficiaries along with Central Assistance released since inception is at Annexure.
The Union Cabinet on 10.06.2024 has resolved to provide assistance to 3 crore additional rural and urban households for the construction of houses, to meet the housing requirements arising out of the increase in the number of eligible families. As per the budget 2024-25, PMAY-Urban 2.0 aims to address the housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families with an investment of ₹10 lakh crore and Central Assistance of ₹2.20 lakh crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएमआवास योजना-शहरी के तहत महिलाओं के नाम पर घरों का पंजीकरण
05 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘भूमि’ और ‘उपनिवेशीकरण’ राज्य के विषय हैं। इसलिए, अपने नागरिकों के लिए आवास से संबंधित योजनाओं को राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। हालांकि, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 25.06.2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है, ताकि देश भर में सभी पात्र शहरी लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय द्वारा 2.0 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता सहित 8.07 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ कुल 118.64 लाख घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 114.40 लाख घरों की नींव रखी जा चुकी है और 85.43 लाख घर शहरी क्षेत्रों में लाभार्थियों को अब तक पूरे/ वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में और प्राथमिक ऋण संस्थानों (पीएलआई) द्वारा प्रस्तुत जानकारी के अनुसार, कुल 16.79 लाख, 49.63 लाख और 39.44 लाख घर क्रमशः पुरुषों, महिलाओं और संयुक्त स्वामित्व के नाम पर हैं। इस प्रकार, 89 लाख से अधिक घर महिलाओं के नाम पर या तो संयुक्त रूप से या एकमात्र स्वामित्व में हैं। इस योजना के तहत 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता स्वीकृत की गई है, जिसमें से 1.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों/ केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) को जारी किए गए हैं। लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृत, तैयार, पूर्ण/ वितरित किए गए घरों का राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण और शुरुआत से जारी केंद्रीय सहायता अनुलग्नक में है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 10.06.2024 को पात्र परिवारों की संख्या में वृद्धि से उत्पन्न आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए घरों के निर्माण के लिए 3 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करने का संकल्प लिया है। बजट 2024-25 के अनुसार, पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 का लक्ष्य 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 2.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ 1 करोड़ शहरी गरीब और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।