Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Electricity from Garbage
05 AUG 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Report submitted by 36 States/UTs for the year 2021 – 2022, under Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, to Central Pollution Control Board, the total municipal solid waste generated in the country was 1,70,339 TPD, of which 1,56, 449 TPD, was collected and 91,511 TPD was processed / treated and 41,455 TPD was landfilled.
As per Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), municipal solid waste to the tune of 6400 TPD is generated within BMC limits, out of which 5800 TPD is processed and disposed at Kanjurmarg Integrated Waste Management Facility through Bio-reactor and composting technology and about 600 TPD is disposed of in Deonar Dumping Ground. Further, various steps are taken by BMC at dumping grounds, which inter alia include covering of municipal solid waste with soil cover, regular fogging for pest control, regular ambient air quality monitoring, in order to have minimal effect of municipal solid waste disposal on environment and public health. As per BMC, at present, there is no rise in diseases around dumping grounds.
As per BMC, Waste to Energy Project of 600 TPD capacity for scientific disposal of municipal solid waste and generation of electric power has been undertaken. The project has received fund under the 15th Finance Commission – Grant for Solid Waste Management. As per timeline, the commissioning date is October 2025. About 7 MW electricity is estimated to be generated from the project in Mumbai and the capital cost of the project is about Rs. 504 Crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कूड़े से बिजली
05 AUG 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021-2022 के लिए ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 के तहत केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड को 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में उत्पन्न कुल नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट 1,70,339 टीपीडी था, इसमें से 1,56,449 टीपीडी एकत्र किया गया और 91,511 टीपीडी को संसाधित/उपचारित किया गया और 41,455 टीपीडी अपशिष्ट लैंडफिल में डाला गया।
बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) के अनुसार, बीएमसी सीमा के भीतर 6400 टीपीडी के बराबर नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है। इसमें से 5800 टीपीडी को बायो-रिएक्टर और कम्‍पो‍स्टिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कांजुरमार्ग एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा में संसाधित किया जाता है और निपटान किया जाता है। लगभग 600 टीपीडी का निपटान देवनार डंपिंग ग्राउंड में किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, बीएमसी द्वारा डंपिंग ग्राउंड पर विभिन्न उपाय किए जाते हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट को मिट्टी से ढंकना, कीट नियंत्रण के लिए नियमित रूप से फॉगिंग करना, नियमित रूप से परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करना शामिल है, ताकि पर्यावरण और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट निपटान का न्यूनतम प्रभाव पड़े। बीएमसी के अनुसार, वर्तमान में, डंपिंग ग्राउंड के आसपास बीमारियों में कोई वृद्धि नहीं हुई है।
बीएमसी के अनुसार नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे के वैज्ञानिक निपटान और बिजली उत्पादन के लिए 600 टीपीडी क्षमता की ‘अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा परियोजना’ शुरू की गई है। इस परियोजना को 15वें वित्त आयोग से ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए अनुदान के तहत धन प्राप्त हुआ है। निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अनुसार परियोजना चालू होने की तिथि अक्टूबर 2025 है। मुंबई में इस परियोजना से लगभग 7 मेगावाट बिजली पैदा होने का अनुमान है। इस परियोजना की पूंजी लागत लगभग 504 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।