Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Electricity from Garbage
05 AUG 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Report submitted by 36 States/UTs for the year 2021 – 2022, under Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, to Central Pollution Control Board, the total municipal solid waste generated in the country was 1,70,339 TPD, of which 1,56, 449 TPD, was collected and 91,511 TPD was processed / treated and 41,455 TPD was landfilled.
As per Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), municipal solid waste to the tune of 6400 TPD is generated within BMC limits, out of which 5800 TPD is processed and disposed at Kanjurmarg Integrated Waste Management Facility through Bio-reactor and composting technology and about 600 TPD is disposed of in Deonar Dumping Ground. Further, various steps are taken by BMC at dumping grounds, which inter alia include covering of municipal solid waste with soil cover, regular fogging for pest control, regular ambient air quality monitoring, in order to have minimal effect of municipal solid waste disposal on environment and public health. As per BMC, at present, there is no rise in diseases around dumping grounds.
As per BMC, Waste to Energy Project of 600 TPD capacity for scientific disposal of municipal solid waste and generation of electric power has been undertaken. The project has received fund under the 15th Finance Commission – Grant for Solid Waste Management. As per timeline, the commissioning date is October 2025. About 7 MW electricity is estimated to be generated from the project in Mumbai and the capital cost of the project is about Rs. 504 Crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குப்பையிலிருந்து மின்சாரம்
05 AUG 2024 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்திற்கு, திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள் 2016-ன் கீழ், 2021 – 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு 36 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்த ஆண்டு அறிக்கையின்படி, 2016 இன் கீழ், நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகள் நாளொன்றுக்கு 1,70,339 டன் ஆகும், இதில் 1,56,449 டன் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு 91,511 டன் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்டது / சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் 41,455 டன் நிலப்பரப்பில் நிரப்பப்பட்டது.
பிரஹன்மும்பை நகராட்சி கழகத்தின் படி, நாளொன்றுக்கு 6400 டன் வரையிலான நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன, இதில் 5800 டன் கழிவுகள் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்டு கஞ்சூர்மார்க் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கழிவு மேலாண்மை வசதியில் உயிரி உலை மற்றும் உரம் தயாரிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் அகற்றப்படுகிறது மற்றும் சுமார் 600 டன் கழிவுகள் தியோனார் குப்பை கொட்டும் மைதானத்தில் அகற்றப்படுகிறது.
பிரஹன் மும்பை நகராட்சி கழகத்தின் படி, நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகளை விஞ்ஞான ரீதியாக அகற்றுவதற்கும் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கும் நாளொன்றுக்கு 600 டன் திறன் கொண்ட கழிவிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு 15வது நிதி ஆணையம் - திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கான மானியத்தின் கீழ் நிதி கிடைத்துள்ளது. இதனால், 7 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரம் மும்பையில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.504 கோடி செலவில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.