دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
لکھپتی دیدی اسکیم کا نفاذ
02 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
لکھپتی دیدی کوئی اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا - وزارت دیہی ترقی کے قومی دیہی معاش مشن (ڈے این آر ایل ایم) اسکیم (ایم ای آر ڈی) کا حصہ ہے۔ ڈے این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ، 30 جون 2024 تک، 10.05 کروڑ خواتین کو 90.86 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ایس ایچ جی ممبروں میں سے، 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کی سالانہ آمدنی 1 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، یعنی، وہ لکھپتی دیدی ہیں۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے لیے 15047.00 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ میں اضافے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اس سے ایس ایچ جی کے ممبروں کی روزی روٹی کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی مداخلت میں آسانی ہوگی۔ یہ مداخلت نہ صرف ایس ایچ جی کے ممبروں کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنائے گی بلکہ خواتین کی ترقی میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے مختلف ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کے لیے معاش کو متنوع کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کو سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے کی کم سے کم آمدنی کی سہولت کے لیے ممکنہ لکھپتی دیدیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم مختلف مراحل کے ذریعہ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے کریڈٹ اور مائیکرو فنانس کی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کررہا ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
i) ایس ایچ جی کو ریوالونگ فنڈ (آر ایف) اور کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ (سی آئی ایف) کی شکل میں فنڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ کارپس بنانے میں ان کی مدد کریں، جہاں سے ایس ایچ جی ممبر مختلف مقاصد کے لیے قرضوں سے فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔
ii) سود کی سبسڈی والے نرخوں پر کریڈٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے بینک رابطے کے لیے بھی ایس ایچ جی کو سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 2013-14 کے بعد سے ، ایس ایچ جی کو 9.00 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بینک کریڈٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔
iii) ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کو اکاؤنٹنگ، ریکارڈ رکھنے، بجٹ، اور قرض کے انتظام وغیرہ کی تربیت کے ذریعے مالی خواندگی کی مہارت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Rural Development
Implementation of Lakhpati Didi Scheme
02 AUG 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lakhpati Didi is not a scheme but an output of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD). Under DAY-NRLM, as on 30th June 2024, 10.05 crore women have been mobilized into 90.86 Lakhs Self Help Groups (SHGs). Out of these SHG members, more than 1 crore SHG members have the annual income of more than Rs. 1 Lakh, i.e., they are Lakhpati Didis.
During the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25, Government of India (GoI) has proposed an increased budgetary outlay of Rs. 15047.00 Crore for the DAY-NRLM. This will facilitate in increased interventions for livelihoods of SHG members. These interventions will not only empower the SHG members economically but will also facilitate women led development.
The livelihoods for SHG members under various sub-schemes of DAY- NRLM will be diversified and deepened. Further, to facilitate minimum income of Rs one lakh per annum to SHG members, potential Lakhpati Didis have been identified. They are being hand-holded by Community Resource Persons in preparing livelihood business plans, establishing linkages for assets, skills, finance, technology, market, etc. Furthermore, a dedicated "Women Enterprise Acceleration Fund" has been established to support SHG members in individual and group enterprises. The, convergence with other Ministries, e.g. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, etc. is being strengthened, so that the benefit of their schemes can be availed by the SHG members.
DAY-NRLM is providing access to credit and microfinance facilities to empower women through various steps which are as follows:
i) Funds are provided to SHGs in the form of Revolving Fund (RF) and Community Investment Fund (CIF) to help them in creating a corpus, from which the SHG members can avail loans for various purposes.
ii) The SHGs are also facilitated for Bank linkage for accessing credit at subsidized rates of interest. Since 2013-14, the SHGs have been assisted to access Bank credit of more than Rs. 9.00 lakh crores. The master circular for providing credit to women SHGs are issued by the Reserve Bank of India/National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) every year.
iii) SHG members are also imparted financial literacy skills through trainings on accounting, record-keeping, budgeting, and loan management etc.
iv) Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), a sub-scheme under the DAY-NRLM program supports and facilitates the SHGs and their family members to set-up small enterprises in the non-farm sector, create an eco-system of entrepreneurship in a block by providing trainings and hand-holding support through the Community Resource Person for Enterprise promotion (CRP-EP), finance through Community Enterprise Fund (CEF), domain and business related mentorship under a single roof called Block Resource Centre (BRC), Operated and Managed by the community.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.