Ministry of Women and Child Development
Integrated Nodal Agency set up by the Ministry of Women & Child Development along with representatives from Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice to deal with issues related to marital disputes
Mediation Cell constituted in NCPCR by Ministry of Women & Child Development
02 AUG 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken measures to resolve cases of the children who were taken away from other countries to India or vice-versa by one of the spouses without permission of the other spouse due to marital discord or due to domestic violence. Ministry of Women & Child Development, keeping in view of the importance of mediation and to protect the best interest of the child, constituted a Mediation Cell in National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) to resolve such cases for preparing a Parental Plan taking into account the best interest of the child.
The Mediation Cell attempts to develop a parental plan by calling the parties concerned in person or through video conferencing and attempts to get the matter resolved by mutual consent. The Mediation Cell also furnishes the report to INA after completion of the mediation process. However, INA in its discretion may refer the case again to Mediation Cell. A final speaking order on the basis of the report furnished by the Mediation Cell is issued by INA. The order is made available to the parties involved in the case as well as to the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Women & Child Development and concerned Embassy.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
वैवाहिक विवादों से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एकीकृत नोडल एजेंसी की स्थापना की गई
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा एनसीपीसीआर में मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया
02 AUG 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उन बच्चों के मामलों को सुलझाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं जिन्हें वैवाहिक कलह या घरेलू हिंसा के कारण पति-पत्नी में से किसी एक द्वारा पति या पत्नी की अनुमति के बिना दूसरे देशों से भारत लाया गया या भारत से दूसरे देश ले जाया गया। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मध्यस्थता के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और बच्चे के सर्वोत्तम हितों की रक्षा के लिए, ऐसे मामलों को सुलझाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) में मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया है ताकि बच्चे के सर्वोत्तम हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अभिभावकीय योजना तैयार की जा सके।
मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ संबंधित पक्षों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से या वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बुलाकर एक अभिभावक योजना विकसित करने का प्रयास करता है और आपसी सहमति से मामले को हल करने का प्रयास करता है। मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद आईएनए को रिपोर्ट भी प्रस्तुत करता है। हालाँकि, आईएनए अपने विवेक से मामले को फिर से मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ को संदर्भित कर सकता है। मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्ट के आधार पर आईएनए द्वारा अंतिम बोलने कपक्ष रखने का आदेश जारी किया जाता है। यह आदेश मामले में शामिल पक्षों के साथ-साथ विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और संबंधित दूतावास को भी उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।