Ministry of Textiles
Centre takes multiple initiatives to boost exports, production & employment generation in Textiles Sector
02 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives/ measures since 2019 to boost exports, production and employment generation in textiles sector. Some of the major initiatives include:
Government has approved setting up of Seven Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region ​and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 ​crore for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. PM MITRA Parks are being set up in Tamil ​Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra.
Government is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, with​an approved outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore, to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics ​and Products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textile sector to achieve size and ​scale and to become competitive. 73 companies have been selected under PLI scheme.
The scheme of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) is under implementation​for Exports of Apparel / Garments and made-ups in order to make the textile sector competitive​in international market.
Government has allocated an outlay of Rs.1,480 Crore for advance research and innovation in ​Technical Textiles sector. 137 research and development projects have been sanctioned so far,​out of which 49 have been sanctioned in the year 2023-24.
Under Samarth Scheme so far 3.27 lakh beneficiaries have been imparted skill development, out ​of which 1.33 lakhs beneficiaries received skill training in 2023-24.
Silk Samagra-2 is being implemented since 19.01.2022 for holistic development of the ​sericulture industry. The Silk Samagra-2 scheme consists of various components and sub-​components under Mulberry, Vanya and Post-cocoon Sectors. The programme synergises the ​efforts of State Governments and other implementing agencies to improve the quality, ​productivity and production of raw silk, besides generating employment opportunities, ​particularly in the rural areas.
Under National Handloom Development Programme, financial assistance is provided to eligible ​handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, ​solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical ​and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, ​concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, scholarships and social security etc.
Under Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS), quality yarn & their blends are provided to the eligible Handloom weavers at subsidized rates. Total 340 lakh kg of yarn has been supplied during financial year 2023-2024 under the Scheme.
Under National Handicraft Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster ​Development Scheme, support to artisans is provided through marketing support, skill ​development by means of Design programme, training programs, cluster development, direct ​benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support and assistance through ​Ambedkar ​HastshilpVikasYojana.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జౌళి రంగంలో ఎగుమతులు.. ఉత్పాదన.. ఉపాధి కల్పనకు పలు చర్యలు చేపట్టిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
02 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
జౌళి రంగంలో ఎగుమతులు, ఉత్పాదకత, ఉపాధి కల్పనకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2019 నుంచి తీసుకున్న పలు కీలక నిర్ణయాలు/చర్యలలో కొన్ని కిందివిధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్/బ్రౌన్‌ఫీల్డ్ ప్రాంతాల్లో 2027-28 వరకు ఏడేళ్ల కాలానిగాను రూ.4,445 కోట్లతో 7 ప్రధానమంత్రి మెగా ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ టెక్స్‌టైల్ రీజియన్ అండ్ అపెరల్ (పిఎం మిత్ర) పార్కుల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలో ఇవి ఏర్పాటవుతాయి.
జౌళి రంగ పరిమాణం, స్థాయి పెంపు దిశగా రూ.10,683 కోట్లతో ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాన్ని(పిఎల్‌ఐ) ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీనికింద ‘ఎంఎంఎఫ్’ దుస్తులు, వస్త్రాలు, సాంకేతిక జౌళి ఉత్పత్తుల ఉత్పాదకతను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 73 కంపెనీలను ఎంపిక చేసింది.
భారత జౌళి రంగం అంతర్జాతీయ విపణిలో పోటీ పడగలిగేలా దుస్తులు/వస్త్రాలు, తయారీ వస్తు ఎగుమతులపై కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర పన్నులు, సుంకాల రాయితీ (ఆర్‌ఒఎస్‌సిటిఎల్) పథకం అమలు చేస్తోంది.
సాంకేతిక జౌళి ఉత్పత్తులపై ఆధునిక పరిశోధన-ఆవిష్కరణల కోసం రూ.1,480 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించింది. దీనికింద ఇప్పటిదాకా 137 పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు కాగా, ఒక్క 2023-24లో మంజూరైనవి 49 దాకా ఉన్నాయి.
సమర్థ్ పథకం కింద ఇప్పటివరకూ 3.27 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు. కాగా, వీరిలో 1.33 లక్షల మంది 2023-24లోనే శిక్షణ పొందారు.
పట్టు పరిశ్రమ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యంగా ‘సిల్క్ సమగ్ర-2’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని 19.01.2022 నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో మల్బరీ, వన్య, పోస్ట్-కకూన్ రంగాల కింద వివిధ భాగాలు, ఉప-భాగాలున్నాయి. ముడి పట్టు నాణ్యత, ఉత్పాదకత, ఉత్పత్తి మెరుగుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఇతర సంస్థలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఈ కార్యక్రమం సమన్వయం చేస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను ఎక్కువగా సృష్టిస్తుంది.
జాతీయ చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌డీపీ) కింద అర్హులైన చేనేత సంస్థలు/నేత పనివారికి ముడి సరుకులు, అధునాతన మగ్గాలు, ఉపకరణాల కొనుగోలు, సౌర విద్యుత్ దీపాల యూనిట్లు, పని షెడ్‌ల నిర్మాణం, నైపుణ్యం-ఉత్పత్తి, డిజైన్ అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక-సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సంబంధిత ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందుతోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా దేశ/విదేశీ మార్కెట్లలో చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్, వీవర్స్ ‘ముద్ర’ పథకం కింద రాయితీ రుణాలు, ఉపకార వేతనాలు, సామాజిక భద్రత తదితర సదుపాయాలు కూడా కల్పిస్తున్నారు.
ముడిసరుకు సరఫరా పథకం (ఆర్‌ఎమ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్) కింద అర్హులైన చేనేత పనివారికి నాణ్యమైన నూలు, వాటి మిశ్రమాలను (బ్లెండ్స్) రాయితీతో అందిస్తున్నారు. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా 2023-2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 340 లక్షల కిలోల నూలు సరఫరా చేశారు.
జాతీయ హస్తకళల అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం, సమగ్ర హస్తకళల సముదాయాల అభివృద్ధి పథకం కింద మార్కెటింగ్ మద్దతుతోపాటు డిజైన్ రూపకల్పన కార్యక్రమం, శిక్షణ ద్వారా నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సముదాయాల అభివృద్ధి, చేతివృత్తుల వారికి ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదిలీ.. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సాంకేతిక మద్దతు తదితర అంశాల్లో హస్త కళాకారులు, చేతివృత్తుల వారికి ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతిస్తోంది. అంబేడ్కర్ హస్త శిల్ప్‌ వికాస్ యోజన ద్వారా కూడా వారికి చేయూత లభిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర జౌళిశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పబిత్రా మార్గెరిటా ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.