Ministry of Textiles
Centre takes multiple initiatives to boost exports, production & employment generation in Textiles Sector
02 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives/ measures since 2019 to boost exports, production and employment generation in textiles sector. Some of the major initiatives include:
Government has approved setting up of Seven Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region ​and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 ​crore for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. PM MITRA Parks are being set up in Tamil ​Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra.
Government is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, with​an approved outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore, to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics ​and Products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textile sector to achieve size and ​scale and to become competitive. 73 companies have been selected under PLI scheme.
The scheme of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) is under implementation​for Exports of Apparel / Garments and made-ups in order to make the textile sector competitive​in international market.
Government has allocated an outlay of Rs.1,480 Crore for advance research and innovation in ​Technical Textiles sector. 137 research and development projects have been sanctioned so far,​out of which 49 have been sanctioned in the year 2023-24.
Under Samarth Scheme so far 3.27 lakh beneficiaries have been imparted skill development, out ​of which 1.33 lakhs beneficiaries received skill training in 2023-24.
Silk Samagra-2 is being implemented since 19.01.2022 for holistic development of the ​sericulture industry. The Silk Samagra-2 scheme consists of various components and sub-​components under Mulberry, Vanya and Post-cocoon Sectors. The programme synergises the ​efforts of State Governments and other implementing agencies to improve the quality, ​productivity and production of raw silk, besides generating employment opportunities, ​particularly in the rural areas.
Under National Handloom Development Programme, financial assistance is provided to eligible ​handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, ​solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical ​and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, ​concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, scholarships and social security etc.
Under Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS), quality yarn & their blends are provided to the eligible Handloom weavers at subsidized rates. Total 340 lakh kg of yarn has been supplied during financial year 2023-2024 under the Scheme.
Under National Handicraft Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster ​Development Scheme, support to artisans is provided through marketing support, skill ​development by means of Design programme, training programs, cluster development, direct ​benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support and assistance through ​Ambedkar ​HastshilpVikasYojana.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں برآمدات، پیداوار اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کرتا ہے
02 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2019 سے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں برآمدات، پیداوار اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات/اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
حکومت نے سات پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور اپیرل (پی ایم میتر) پارکس کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں گرین فیلڈ/براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس میں 100000 روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ 28 – 2007 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے 4,445 کروڑ روپے ۔ تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹرا میں پی ایم مترا پارکس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
حکومت ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہی ہے، جس کی منظور شدہ رقم روپے ہے ۔ 10,683 کروڑ، ملک میں ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو سائز اور پیمانے کو حاصل کرنے اور مسابقتی بننے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 73 کمپنیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میک اپس کی برآمدات کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور لیویز کی چھوٹ کی اسکیم نافذ العمل ہے ۔
حکومت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پیشگی تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے 1,480 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں ۔ اب تک 137 تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 49 کو 24-2023 میں منظور کیا گیا ہے ۔
سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 3.27 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو ہنرمندی کی ترقی دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 1.33 لاکھ مستفیدین نے 24 - 2023 میں ہنر کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔
سلک سماگرا-2 ریشم کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 19.01.2022 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم شہتوت، وانیا اور پوسٹ کوکون سیکٹر کے تحت مختلف اجزاء اور ذیلی اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ خام ریشم کے معیار، پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت، اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بننے والوں کو خام مال، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات کی خریداری، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر، ہنر مندی، مصنوعات اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ گھریلو/بیرونی بازاروں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، بنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرض، اسکالرشپ اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ ۔
خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) کے تحت، معیاری دھاگہ اور ان کے مرکب اہل ہینڈ لوم بنانے والوں کو رعایتی نرخوں پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2024 - 2023 کے دوران کل 340 لاکھ کلو گرام دھاگہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت، کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ، ڈیزائن پروگرام، تربیتی پروگرام، کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ، دستکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ، انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد اور مدد کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ امبیڈکر ہست شلپ وکاس یوجنا ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریتا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔