Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology can help fabricate cost-effective & efficient piezoelectric devices for wearable applications
02 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found a droplet microfluidics technology to produce microspheres with high electroactive (EA) phase that can lead to piezoelectric devices for wearable applications, serving as self-powered sensors for monitoring diverse physiological signals.
Polymer microspheres, notable for their increased surface area and enhanced interface capabilities, have attracted substantial interest. However, existing methods for their production possess drawbacks such as shape irregularities and high energy requirements. To address these limitations, microfluidic techniques have emerged, offering benefits like tunability, size and shape control, efficiency and so on. Over the past years, microspheres of PVDF have been produced via microfluidics but the presence of high EA phase in them remains a challenge.
Researchers from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology have introduced droplet microfluidics technology, combined with off-chip thermal polymerization technique to synthesize tunable Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) microspheres to engineer high EA phase. The obtained microspheres exhibited uniformity and monodispersity with a narrow size distribution.
The high EA phase of microspheres was engineered through flow rates of oil and polymer solution in the microfluidic device and extensive characterization was carried out to verify the piezoelectric response of the microspheres.
The team brought about uniformity and size control (126-754 µm) of the microspheres. By adjusting flow rates and optimizing reaction temperature, the EA phase was enhanced to around 82%. Additionally, artificial intelligence (AI) was used as a vital tool in enabling accurate predictions for microsphere diameter and phases, reducing the need for extensive laboratory optimization prior to droplet generation in microfluidics. This work was recently published in the Chemical Engineering Journal, Elsevier.
As a proof of concept, the researchers explored the application of PVDF microspheres in the development of a flexible piezoelectric device that can seamlessly integrate with different parts of human body like elbow, knee, etc., through wearables. It underwent varying degrees of compression at different rates, depending on specific body movement, harnessing the energy generated by body movements that would otherwise go waste. This generated electrical response proved to be substantial, providing enough output voltage (around 23V) to operate low-power devices.
Integration of this technology into wearables opens new pathways for efficient energy harvesting from human motion, paving the way for sustainable and self-sufficient wearable devices. The method offers numerous advantages, including simplicity, cost-effectiveness, high efficiency and control, making it highly significant for applications in biomedical sector, self-powered devices, and beyond. The research highlights the collaborative potential of microfluidics, polymer science, and AI, propelling the development of intelligent materials.
Figure: Schematic of overall work executed and its application
Figure: Schematic of the processing scheme of PVDF microparticles in a microfluidic device using off-chip thermal polymerization technique.
Figure: Digital images illustrating (a) a microreactor infused with dye to enhance visibility of microchannels and (b) PVDF microparticles.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی تکنیک صارف دوست ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے سستی اور مؤثر پیزو الیکٹرک ڈیوائسز بنانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے
02 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے ایک اعلی الیکٹرو ایکٹو-ای اے مرحلے کے ساتھ مائکرو اسپیئرز تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک قطرہ مائیکرو فلائیڈکس تکنیک تلاش کی ہے جسے پیزو الیکٹرک آلات کی تیاری میں سازگار ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جو مختلف جسمانی سگنلز کی نگرانی کے لیے خود سے چلنے والے سینسر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
پولیمر مائیکرو اسپیئرز، جو اپنے بڑھے ہوئے سطحی رقبے اور انٹرفیس کی بہتر صلاحیتوں کے لیے قابل ذکر ہیں، نے کافی دلچسپی حاصل کی ہے۔ تاہم، ان کی پیداوار کے موجودہ طریقوں میں خامیاں ہیں جیسے سائز کی بے قاعدگی اور توانائی کی اعلی ضروریات۔ ان خرابیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے، مائیکرو فلائیڈک ٹیکنالوجیز ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں جو کہ ٹیون ایبلٹی، سائز اور شکل پر کنٹرول، کارکردگی وغیرہ جیسے فوائد پیش کرتی ہیں۔ پچھلے سالوں میں، پی وی ڈی ایف کے مائیکرو اسپیئرز مائیکرو فلائیڈکس کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں لیکن ان میں ہائی ای اے فیز کی موجودگی ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) کے محققین، موہالی، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارے نے ڈراپلیٹ مائیکرو فلائیڈکس ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ آف چپ تھرمل پولیمرائزیشن تکنیک پیش کی ہے تاکہ ٹیون ایبل پولی وینیلائیڈین فلورائیڈ (پی وی ڈی ایف) مائیکرو اسپیئرز کو ہائی ای اے فیز انجینئر کرنے کے لیے ترکیب کیا جاسکے۔ حاصل کردہ مائیکرو اسپیرز نے تنگ سائز کی تقسیم کے ساتھ یکسانیت اور یکسانیت کو ظاہر کیا۔
مائکرو اسپیئرز کے اعلی ای اے مرحلے کو مائکرو فلائیڈک ڈیوائس میں تیل اور پولیمر محلول کے بہاؤ کی شرح کے ذریعے انجنیئر کیا گیا تھا اور مائکرو اسپیئرز کے پیزو الیکٹرک ردعمل کی تصدیق کے لیے وسیع خصوصیات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ٹیم مائکرو اسپیئرز میں یکسانیت اور سائز کنٹرول (126-754 یو ایم لے کر آئی۔ بہاؤ کی شرح کو ایڈجسٹ کرکے اور رد عمل کے درجہ حرارت کو بہتر بنا کر، ای اے مرحلے کو تقریباً 82فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو مائکرو اسپیئر کے قطروں اور مراحل کے لیے درست پیشین گوئیوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی آلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا، جس سے مائکرو فلائیڈکس میں بوندوں کی پیداوار سے پہلے وسیع لیبارٹری کی اصلاح کی ضرورت کو کم کیا گیا۔ یہ کام حال ہی میں کیمیکل انجینئرنگ جرنل، ایلسیویئر میں شائع ہوا تھا۔
تصور کے ثبوت کے طور پر، محققین نے ایک لچکدار پیزو الیکٹرک ڈیوائس کی تیاری میں پی وی ڈی ایف مائیکرو اسپیئرز کے استعمال کی کھوج کی جسے صارف دوست مواد کے ذریعے انسانی جسم کے مختلف حصوں جیسے کہنی، گھٹنے وغیرہ کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس میں جسم کی مخصوص حرکت کے لحاظ سے مختلف شرحوں پر کمپریشن کی مختلف ڈگریوں سے گزرنا شامل ہے، اس طرح جسم کی حرکات سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کو استعمال کرنا جو بصورت دیگر ضائع ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے پیدا ہونے والا برقی ردعمل کافی ثابت ہوا، کم طاقت والے آلات کو چلانے کے لیے کافی آؤٹ پٹ وولٹیج (تقریباً 23 وی) فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایپلی کیشن کے موافق آلات میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام انسانی حرکت سے موثر توانائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولتا ہے، جو پائیدار اور خود کفیل پہننے کے قابل آلات کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ بہت سے فوائد پیش کرتا ہے، بشمول سادگی، لاگت کی تاثیر، اعلی کارکردگی، اور قابل کنٹرول، جو اسے بائیو میڈیکل فیلڈ، خود سے چلنے والے آلات اور اس سے آگے کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے انتہائی اہم بناتا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق ذہین مواد کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مائیکرو فلائیڈکس، پولیمر سائنس، اور اے آئی کے باہمی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
فیگر: مجموعی طور پر کیا گیا کام اور اس کا منصوبہ بندی
فیگر: آف چپ تھرمل پولیمرائزیشن تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مائکرو فلائیڈک ڈیوائس میں پی وی ڈی ایف مائکرو پارٹیکلز کی اسکیمیٹک پروسیسنگ اسکیم
فیگر: ڈیجیٹل تصاویر (الف) مائیکرو چینل اور پی وی ڈی ایف (ب) مائکرو پارٹیکلز کی مرئیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈائی کے ساتھ لیپت ایک مائیکرو ری ایکٹر دکھا رہی ہیں۔