Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government committed to making country self reliant in P&K fertilizer
New Investment Policy to facilitate fresh investment to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector; 6 new urea units have been set up under the policy
Soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management to prevent deterioration of soil health and contamination of groundwater
02 AUG 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps for making the country self-reliant in P&K fertilizers. These are as follows:
Based on examination of requests received, permission are granted to the fertilizer companies for increasing their manufacturing capacity which are under NBS and for induction of new P&K companies & their fertilizer products under NBS, with a view to boost manufacturing and make country self-reliant in fertilizer production.
Potash derived from Molasses (PDM) which is 100% indigenously manufactured fertilizer has been notified under Nutrient based subsidy (NBS) regime w.e.f 13.10.2021.
With regards to Urea, the Government had announced New Investment Policy (NIP) to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Total 6 new urea units have been set up under the policy which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The units set up through JVC are Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL) in Telangana and 3 urea units namely Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) in Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar, respectively. The units set up by private companies are Panagarh urea unit of Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal; and Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Each of these units has installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum (LMTPA). These units are highly energy efficient as they are based on latest technology. Therefore, these units have together added urea production capacity of 76.2 LMTPA thereby total indigenous urea production capacity(Reassessed Capacity, RAC) has increased from 207.54 LMTPA during 2014-15 to 283.74 LMTPA at present. Further, an exclusive policy for the revival of Talcher unit of FCIL through JVC of nominated PSUs namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) by setting up a new Greenfield urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA at coal gasification route has also been approved. In addition, The Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production beyond RAC. The NUP-2015 has led to additional production of urea by 20-25 LMTPA as compared to the production during 2014-15 annually. These steps together have facilitated increase of Urea production from level of 225 LMT per annum during 2014-15 to a record Urea Production at 314.09 LMT during 2023-24.
The Government is recommending soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (manure, bio-fertilizers etc.) of plant nutrients to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers preventing deterioration of soil health, environment and contamination of groundwater. In addition, split application and placement of fertilizers, use of slow releasing N-fertilizers and nitrification inhibitors, growing leguminous crops and use of Resource Conservation Technologies (RCTs) are also advocated. Indian Council of Agricultural Research imparts training, organizes front-line demonstrations and undertakes public campaigns to educate farmers on all these aspects. In order to promote use of organic sources of fertilizers, Government has developed several technologies and carried out technology dissemination activities. Several organic waste recycling and enrichment technologies have been developed. In order to enhance bio-fertilizer use, ICAR has developed improved and efficient strains of bio-fertilizers specific to different crops and soil types. Liquid Bio-fertilizer technology with higher shelf-life has also been developed. These are available for use by farmers and other stakeholders. The ICAR also imparts training to educate farmers and provide technical backstopping to Governmental schemes in this regard.
The Government has also approved Market Development Assistance @ ₹1,500/MT to promote organic fertilizers, produced at plants under umbrella Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) initiative covering different Biogas/CBG support schemes/programmes of stakeholder Ministries/Departments such as Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) scheme of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG), ‘Waste to Energy’ programme of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) of Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), etc. Also, for promotion of organic and bio-fertilizers, Government has requested all fertilizer marketing companies to arrange for mandatory off-take of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM) and other organic & bio-fertilizer with chemical fertilizer as a “Basket Approach” to ensure balanced and Integrated Nutrient Management for the Crops.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت پی اینڈ کے کھاد میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
یوریا سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کے سلسلے میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی؛ پالیسی کے تحت 6 نئے یوریا یونٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں
مٹی کی صحت کو بگڑنے اور زمینی پانی کی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی متوازن اور مربوط غذائیت کا انتظام
02 AUG 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک کو پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے معاملے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی بنیاد پر، این بی ایس کے تحت کھاد کمپنیوں کو ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے، نئی پی اینڈ کے کمپنیوں کی شمولیت کے لیے اور این بی ایس کے تحت ان کی کھاد پیداوار کے لیے اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کھاد پیداوار میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے جیسے امور بھی مدنظر ہیں۔
مولاسس سے حاصل کردہ پوٹاش (پی ڈی ایم )جو کہ 100فیصد اندرونِ ملک تیارشدہ ہے ، کو 13.10.2021 سے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) نظام کے تحت مشتہر کیا گیا ہے۔
یوریا کے حوالے سے، حکومت نے یوریا کے شعبے میں نئی ​​سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ہندوستان کو یوریا کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی) کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ پالیسی کے تحت کل 6 نئے یوریا یونٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں نامزد پی ایس یوکی جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنیوں (جے وی سی ) کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے 4 یوریا یونٹ اور نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے 2 یوریا یونٹ شامل ہیں۔ جے وی سی کے توسط سے قائم کی گئیں اکائیوں میں تلنگانہ قائم راماگنڈم فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (آر ایف سی ایل) کی راماگنڈم یوریا اکائی اور تین دیگر یوریا اکائیاں بالخصوص اترپردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار میں بالترتیب گورکھپور، سندری اور برونی کی ہندوستان اُروَرک اینڈ رسائینک لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) ہیں۔ نجی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے قائم کردہ اکائیاں مغربی بنگال میں میٹکس فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (میٹکس) کی پناگڑھ یوریا یونٹ ؛اور راجستھان میں چمبل فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (سی ایف سی ایل) کی گڈیپن-III یوریا یونٹ ہیں۔ ان یونٹوں میں سے ہر ایک نے 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) کی گنجائش رکھی ہے۔
حکومت پودوں کے غذائی اجزاء کے غیر نامیاتی اور نامیاتی دونوں ذرائع (کھاد، بایو فرٹیلائزر وغیرہ) کے مشترکہ استعمال کے ذریعے مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی متوازن اور مربوط غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کی سفارش کر رہی ہے تاکہ کیمیاوی کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کیا جا سکے اور مٹی کی صحت کو خراب ہونے سے ، ماحولیات اور آلودگی سے بچا جا سکے۔ زمینی پانی اس کے علاوہ، کھادوں کی تقسیم اور جگہ کا تعین، دھیرے دھیرے ڈالی جانے والی والی این -کھادوں اور نائٹریفیکیشن انحیبیٹرز کا استعمال، پھلی دار فصلیں اگانا اور ریسورس کنزرویشن ٹیکنالوجیز (آر سی ٹیز) کے استعمال کی بھی وکالت کی جاتی ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے، فرنٹ لائن مظاہروں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کو ان تمام پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے عوامی مہم چلاتی ہے۔ کھادوں کے نامیاتی ذرائع کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے کئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کو پھیلانے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ کئی نامیاتی فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ اور افزودگی کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ بائیو فرٹیلائزر کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی سی اے آر نے مختلف فصلوں اور مٹی کی اقسام کے لیے مخصوص بایو فرٹیلائزرز کے بہتر اور موثر اسٹرین تیار کیے ہیں۔ زیادہ شیلف لائف کے ساتھ مائع بایو فرٹیلائزر ٹیکنالوجی بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر کسانوں کو تعلیم دینے اور اس سلسلے میں سرکاری اسکیموں کو تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرنے کی تربیت بھی دیتا ہے۔
حکومت نے گیلوینائزنگ آرگینک بایو-ایگرو ریسورسز دھن (گوبردھن) پہل قدمی کے تحت پلانٹوں میں تیار نامیاتی کھادوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1500 روپئے / ایم ٹی کے بقدر کے منڈی ترقیاتی تعاون کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے تحت مختلف بایوگیس/ سی بی جی کی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں / شراکت دار وزارتوں / محکموں کے پروگراموں ،جیسے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی)کی قابل استطاعت نقل و حمل کے لیے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) اسکیم ، نئی و قابل احیاء توانائی کی وزارت کے ’فضلے سے توانائی‘ پروگرام، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کا سووَچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین)، وغیرہ پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔