Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals with a total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore
Scheme provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years
02 AUG 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals with a total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore and scheme tenure up to FY 2027-28. The scheme provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years. The product Category 1 covers drugs such as bio-pharmaceuticals, complex generics, gene therapy drugs, complex excipients, orphan drugs etc. Orphan drugs are those drugs which are used for treatment of rare diseases. Under the scheme, total 8 orphan drugs have been approved for manufacturing. The orphan drugs approved under the PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals are as follows:
S. No.
Name of the product
Usage
1
Nitisinone
Treatment of Hereditary Tyrosinemia Type 1
2
Nusinersen
Treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy
3
Rufinamide
Treatment of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome.
4
Sodium Phenyl Butyrate
Treatment of Urea Cycle Disorders
5
Tiopronin
Prevention of Cystine Nephrolithiasis
6
Trientine Hydrochloride
Treatment of Wilson's disease
7
Eliglustat
Treatment of Gaucher’s disease
8
Cannabidiol
Treatment of Dravet-Lennox Gastaut syndrome
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دوا سازی کے محکمے نے دواسازی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک کل مالیاتی لاگت 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہا ہے
یہ اسکیم 55 منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے تین زمروں کے تحت شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے
02 AUG 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
دوا سازی کا محکمہ دوا سازی کے لیے پروڈکشن سے مربوط پہل (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہا ہے جس کی کل مالیاتی رقم 15,000 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 28-2027 تک ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 55 منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے تین زمروں کے تحت شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پروڈکٹ کے زمرہ 1 میں بایو فارماسیوٹیکلز، پیچیدہ جنرکس، جین تھراپی کی دوائیں، پیچیدہ ایکسپیئنٹس، اورفن ڈرگس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اورفن ڈرگس وہ ادویات ہیں جو نایاب بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت کل 8 اورفن ڈرگس تیار کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے دواسازی کے تحت منظور شدہ اورفن ڈرگس درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
پروڈکٹ کا نام
استعمال
1
نائٹیسینون
موروثی ٹائروسینیمیا قسم 1 کا علاج
2
نوسینرسن
ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے پٹھوں کی ایٹروفی کا علاج
3
روفینامائیڈ
لینوکس-گیسٹوٹ سنڈروم کا علاج
4
سوڈیم فینائل بوٹیریٹ
یوریا سائیکل عوارض کا علاج
5
ٹیوپرونن
سسٹین نیفرولیتھیاسس کی روک تھام
6
ٹرائینٹائن ہائیڈروکلورائیڈ
ولسن کی بیماری کا علاج
7
ایلیگلسٹیٹ
گاؤچر کی بیماری کا علاج
8
کینابیڈیول
ڈراویٹ-لینوکس گیسٹوٹ سنڈروم کا علاج
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔