Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals with a total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore
Scheme provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years
02 AUG 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals with a total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore and scheme tenure up to FY 2027-28. The scheme provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years. The product Category 1 covers drugs such as bio-pharmaceuticals, complex generics, gene therapy drugs, complex excipients, orphan drugs etc. Orphan drugs are those drugs which are used for treatment of rare diseases. Under the scheme, total 8 orphan drugs have been approved for manufacturing. The orphan drugs approved under the PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals are as follows:
S. No.
Name of the product
Usage
1
Nitisinone
Treatment of Hereditary Tyrosinemia Type 1
2
Nusinersen
Treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy
3
Rufinamide
Treatment of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome.
4
Sodium Phenyl Butyrate
Treatment of Urea Cycle Disorders
5
Tiopronin
Prevention of Cystine Nephrolithiasis
6
Trientine Hydrochloride
Treatment of Wilson's disease
7
Eliglustat
Treatment of Gaucher’s disease
8
Cannabidiol
Treatment of Dravet-Lennox Gastaut syndrome
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மருந்துப் பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் திட்டத்திற்கு 15,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு
02 AUG 2024 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் தாயரிப்புத் துறை ரூ.15,000 கோடி மொத்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 2027-28 நிதியாண்டு வரை திட்ட காலத்துடன் மருந்துகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 55 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு, மூன்று பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக, ஆறு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தயாரிப்பு வகை 1 உயிரி மருந்துகள், சிக்கலான ஜெனரிக்ஸ், மரபணு சிகிச்சை மருந்துகள், சிக்கலான எக்ஸிபியன்ட்ஸ், அனாதை மருந்துகள் போன்ற மருந்துகள், அரிய நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மருந்துகள். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மொத்தம் 8 கைவிடப்பட்ட மருந்துகளைத் தயாரிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.