Ministry of Steel
MODERNIZATION AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT OF STEEL INDUSTRY
02 AUG 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The steel industry being a deregulated sector, the decisions regarding modernization and technological advancement are taken by the companies themselves based on commercial consideration and market dynamics. The steel companies are adopting the Best Available Technologies (BAT), globally, in their modernization & technological advancement programmes.
The policies in place to ensure environmental sustainability and reduce carbon emissions in the steel manufacturing sector are as under:-
• The R&D Scheme of Ministry of Steel viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector”, provides financial support to its stakeholders inter-alia for promoting environmental sustainability and reduce carbon emissions.
• Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in the various end use sector including the steel sector. Under this Mission, MNRE has also notified the scheme viz. “Implementation of Pilot projects for use of Hydrogen in the Steel Sector”, in consultation of Ministry of Steel.
• Steel being 100% recyclable is one of the most environmentally sustainable materials. The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 notified by Ministry of Steel enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making and reduction in emission.
• Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September, 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
• National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry by using renewal energy in place of fossil fuel based energy.
• Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
The Government has taken various steps to increase supply of minerals which include, inter-alia, Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to ensure enhanced production, early auction & operationalization of mines with expired leases, ease of doing business, seamless transfer of all valid rights & approvals, incentivizing for starting of mining operation & dispatch, transferring of mining leases, allowing captive mines to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced, enhancing the exploration activities etc. The steel industry being a deregulated sector, there are no schemes for financing for small and medium-sized producers in their operations.
Research & Development in iron & steel sector in India’s is carried out mainly by the iron & steel companies themselves, National Research Laboratories, Academic Institutions etc. Ministry of Steel is providing financial assistance to the steel industry, CSIR laboratories & academia for carrying out research in the iron & steel sector, under the scheme viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector”. The thrust areas covered under the scheme include research to address common issues faced by the steel sector such as utilization of wastes, improving efficiency & productivities, reducing energy consumption & emissions, improving quality of the steel products etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उद्योग का आधुनिकीकरण और तकनीकी उन्नयन
02 AUG 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात उद्योग एक नियंत्रण-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, आधुनिकीकरण और तकनीकी उन्नयन के संबंध में निर्णय कंपनियों द्वारा वाणिज्यिक विचार-विमर्श और बाजार की गतिशीलता के आधार पर स्वयं लिए जाते हैं। इस्पात कंपनियां अपने आधुनिकीकरण और तकनीकी उन्नयन कार्यक्रमों में विश्व स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों (बीएटी) को अपना रही हैं।
इस्पात विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए लागू नीतियां इस प्रकार हैं:-
• इस्पात मंत्रालय की अनुसंधान एवं विकास योजना का मकसद "लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना", पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए अपने हितधारकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
• नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने इस्पात क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न अंतिम उपयोग क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया है। इस मिशन के तहत, एमएनआरई ने इस योजना "इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन" को भी इस्पात मंत्रालय के परामर्श से अधिसूचित किया है।
• स्टील शत-प्रतिशत रीसाइकिल होने योग्य होने के कारण पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सबसे टिकाऊ सामग्रियों में से एक है। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 स्टील बनाने में कोयले की खपत को कम करने और उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाती है।
• मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का कार्य) नियम सितंबर, 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• जनवरी, 2010 में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा के स्थान पर नवीकरण ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।
• उन्नत ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना, इस्पात उद्योग को ऊर्जा खपत कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
सरकार ने खनिजों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, बेहतर उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनन और खनिज नीति में सुधार, समाप्त हो चुके पट्टों वाली खदानों की शीघ्र नीलामी और परिचालन, व्यापार करने में आसानी, सभी वैध अधिकारों का निर्बाध हस्तांतरण, अनुमोदन, खनन संचालन और प्रेषण शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन, खनन पट्टों का हस्तांतरण, कैप्टिव खानों को उत्पादित खनिजों का 50 प्रतिशत तक बेचने की अनुमति देना, अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाना आदि शामिल हैं। इस्पात उद्योग एक नियंत्रण-मुक्त क्षेत्र होने के कारण, छोटे और मध्यम आकार के उत्पादकों के लिए उनके परिचालन में फंडिंग के लिए कोई योजना नहीं है।
भारत में लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास मुख्य रूप से स्वयं लौह और इस्पात कंपनियों, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों आदि द्वारा किया जाता है। इस्पात मंत्रालय योजना "लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना" के तहत लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के लिए इस्पात उद्योग, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और शिक्षाविदों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में इस्पात क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाले सामान्य मुद्दों जैसे अपशिष्टों का उपयोग, दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार, ऊर्जा की खपत और उत्सर्जन को कम करना, इस्पात उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार आदि पर ध्यान देने के लिए अनुसंधान शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।