Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO STRENGTHEN COUNTRY’S POSITION IN GLOBAL STEEL MARKET
02 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator, by creating conducive policy environment for development of the steel sector. The measures taken by the Government to improve production and consumption of steel in the country are as under:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. Ministry of Steel has launched 16 process based safety guidelines on 25.07.2024, which in result help the steel industry to improve the productivity by standardising the safe practice in operations.
4. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports and to address the related concerns of domestic steel industry.
5. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
6. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
7. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
8. Notification of 145 numbers Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
India became the world’s second-largest steel producer in 2018 surpassing Japan and remained so since then.
The steps taken by Government to reduce carbon footprint of the steel industry are as under:-
1. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
2. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
3. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has notified National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
4. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
5. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
6. Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
7. The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
8. Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
वैश्विक इस्पात बाजार में देश की स्थिति मजबूत करने के लिए कदम
02 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर इसमें सुविधा प्रदाता की भूमिका निभाती है। देश में इस्पात के उत्पादन और खपत को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:-
i. सरकारी खरीद के लिए भारत में निर्मित इस्पात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
ii. सरकार ने देश में 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये है और स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण होगा।
iii. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 25.07.2024 को 16 प्रक्रिया आधारित सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस्पात उद्योग को परिचालन में सुरक्षित कार्य पद्धतियों को मानकीकृत करके उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
iv. इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप दिया गया है और इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) 2.0 का 25.07.2024 को शुभारंभ किया गया। एसआईएमएस को आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी तथा घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
v. मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागर विमानन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ आगे की बातचीत की जाएगी, जिससे देश में इस्पात के उपयोग, इस्पात की समग्र मांग और इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ाया जा सके।
vi. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करना।
vii. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
viii. गैर-मानकीकृत इस्पात के विनिर्माण और आयात को रोकने तथा आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 145 संख्या वाले इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की अधिसूचना।
भारत वर्ष 2018 में जापान को पीछे छोड़कर दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक बन गया और तब से इसी स्थान पर बना हुआ है।
इस्पात उद्योग में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम निम्नानुसार हैं:-
i. इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के विभिन्न उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और सिफारिश करने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, थिंक टैंक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी निकायों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी से 14 कार्यबल गठित किए गए थे।
ii. इस्पात स्क्रैप रिसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 इस्पात निर्माण में कोयले की खपत को कम करने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि करती है।
iii. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को अधिसूचित किया है। इस मिशन में इस्पात क्षेत्र को भी हितधारक बनाया गया है।
iv. मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्य) नियम, सितंबर 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
v. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी 2010 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन, सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देता है तथा इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।
vi. राष्ट्रीय उन्नत ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना, इस्पात उद्योग को ऊर्जा खपत कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
vii. इस्पात क्षेत्र ने आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार परियोजनाओं में विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों (बीएटी) को अपनाया है।
viii. ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार के लिए जापान के नवीन ऊर्जा एवं औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास संगठन (एनईडीओ) मॉडल परियोजनाओं को इस्पात संयंत्रों में कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।