Ministry of Steel
STRATEGY AND TARGET TO MEET GROWING STEEL DEMAND
02 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the decisions related to the kind of steel produced are taken by the individual steel producers based on market demand and other commercial considerations. Therefore the future rate of growth of demand of steel will depend on market demand and other commercial consideration. Data on the demand of total finished steel in India during the last five financial years is given below and indicates a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 6.51% during this 5-year period :-
Year
Total Finished Steel Demand (mt)
CAGR
2018-19
101.29
-
2019-20
102.62
1.31
2020-21
96.20
-6.26
2021-22
113.60
18.09
2022-23
123.20
8.45
2023-24
138.83
12.69
Source: Joint Plant Committee; mt=million tonnes
Avg. CAGR: 6.51%
To create a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector and to promote 'Make in India', the Government has taken the following initiatives:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. Ministry of Steel has launched 16 process based safety guidelines on 25.07.2024, which in result help the steel industry to improve the productivity by standardising the safe practice in operations.
4. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports and to address the related concerns of domestic steel industry.
5. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
6. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms, which is a continuous and ongoing process.
7. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
8. Notification of 145 numbers Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए रणनीति और लक्ष्य
02 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में इस्पात एक नियंत्रणमुक्त क्षेत्र है और इस्पात के उत्पादन के प्रकार से संबंधित निर्णय अलग-अलग इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा बाजार की मांग और अन्य वाणिज्यिक दृष्टिकोणों को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिए जाते हैं। इसलिए इस्पात की मांग में भविष्य में होने वाली वृद्धि दर बाजार मांग और अन्य वाणिज्यिक कारणों पर निर्भर करेगी। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान भारत में कुल तैयार स्टील की मांग पर डेटा नीचे दिया गया है और इस पांच वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान 6.51% की मिश्रित वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्शाता है।
वर्ष
कुल तैयार स्टील की मांग (एमटी)
सीएजीआर
2018-19
101.29
-
2019-20
102.62
1.31
2020-21
96.20
-6.26
2021-22
113.60
18.09
2022-23
123.20
8.45
2023-24
138.83
12.69
श्रोत : संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति, एमटी= मिलियन टन
औसत सीएजीआर: 6.51%
इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण तैयार करने और मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित पहल की है:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए देश में निर्मित इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई और एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. सरकार ने देश में 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात में कमी लाने के लिए विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत स्पेशियलिटी स्टील के लिए अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये है और स्पेशियलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) का अतिरिक्त क्षमता निर्माण है।
3. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 25.07.2024 को 16 प्रक्रिया आधारित सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश शुरू किए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस्पात उद्योग को परिचालन में सुरक्षित अभ्यास का मानकीकरण करके उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलती है।
4. आयात की ज्यादा प्रभावी निगरानी और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की संबंधित चिंताओं को समाप्त करने के लिए स्टील आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप प्रदान किया गया है और 25.07.2024 को एसआईएमएस 2.0 शुरू किया गया।
5. इस्पात की समग्र मांग और देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ इस्पात उपयोग में आगे की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा।
6. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए ज्यादा अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्ची सामग्री की उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय, जो एक सतत एवं निरंतर प्रक्रिया है।
7. घरेलू स्तर पर सृजित स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
8. गैर-मानकीकृत इस्पात के विनिर्माण और आयात को रोकने और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 145 इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की अधिसूचना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच डी कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।