Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
02 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry in India (PLI-Auto) on 15.09.2021 for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive products including Electric Vehicles and their components, with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores. As reported by the approved applicants under the Scheme, investment up to 31st March, 2024 is Rs. 17,896 crores and incremental sales up is Rs. 3,370crores. The tenure of PLI-Auto Scheme was extended by one year through Gazette Notifications no. SO 5486(E) and SO 5487(E) dated 29.12.2023.
The application window under PLI Auto scheme was closed on 09.01.2022. As per the scheme guideline, there is no provision for another round of selection of firms. Further, two Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) have been issued, namely, SoP for Domestic Value Addition (DVA) calculation on 27.04.2023 and SoP for Disbursement Claim Incentive on 25.07.2024 to expedite the process.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
برقی گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
02 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ حکومت نے 15ستمبر، 2021 کوبھارت کی آٹوموبائل یعنی موٹرگاڑیوں اورموٹرگاڑیوں کے کل پرزوں کی صنعت کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم یعنی پیداورارسے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی –آٹو) کو منظوری دی تاکہ برقی گاڑیوں اوران کے کل پرزوں اوردیگرآلات سمیت جدید آٹو موٹیو مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 25,938 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان نے اطلاع دی ہے، 31 مارچ 2024 تک کی سرمایہ کاری 17,896 کروڑکے بقدرہوئی ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت 3,370 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن نمبر ایس او -5486(ای )اورایس او -5487(ای) مورخہ 29دسمبر 2023کے ذریعے پی ایل آئی –آٹو اسکیم کی مدت میں ایک سال کی توسیع کی گئی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم کے تحت درخواست دینے کی مدت 9جنوری 2022 کوختم کر دی گئی تھی۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، فرموں یاکاروباری اداروں کو منتخب کرنے کے دوسرے دور کا کوئی التزام نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کام کاج سے متعلق دو معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس اوپی ایس) جاری کیے گئے ہیں، یعنی، 27اپریل 2023 کو ڈومیسٹک ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے ) کیلکولیشن کے لیے ایس اوپی اور 25جولائی 2024 کو ڈسبرسمنٹ کلیم انسینٹیو یعنی دعووں کے نمٹارے سے متعلق ترغیب کے لیے ایس او پی جاری کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ اس عمل میں تیزی لائی جاسکے ۔