Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
02 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry in India (PLI-Auto) on 15.09.2021 for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive products including Electric Vehicles and their components, with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores. As reported by the approved applicants under the Scheme, investment up to 31st March, 2024 is Rs. 17,896 crores and incremental sales up is Rs. 3,370crores. The tenure of PLI-Auto Scheme was extended by one year through Gazette Notifications no. SO 5486(E) and SO 5487(E) dated 29.12.2023.
The application window under PLI Auto scheme was closed on 09.01.2022. As per the scheme guideline, there is no provision for another round of selection of firms. Further, two Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) have been issued, namely, SoP for Domestic Value Addition (DVA) calculation on 27.04.2023 and SoP for Disbursement Claim Incentive on 25.07.2024 to expedite the process.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கான பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம்
02 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கூறுகள் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட வாகன தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியாவில் ஆட்டோமொபைல் மற்றும் வாகன கூறுகள் தொழிலுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ-ஆட்டோ) திட்டத்திற்கு 15.09.2021 அன்று அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தெரிவித்தபடி, 2024 மார்ச் 31 வரை முதலீடு ரூ.17,896 கோடி மற்றும் அதிகரித்த விற்பனை ரூ. 3,370 கோடி. பி.எல்.ஐ-ஆட்டோ திட்டத்தின் காலம் அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பு எண் மூலம் ஒரு வருடம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிஎல்ஐ ஆட்டோ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விண்ணப்ப சாளரம் 09.01.2022 அன்று மூடப்பட்டது. திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, நிறுவனங்களை மற்றொரு சுற்று தேர்வு செய்ய எந்த ஏற்பாடும் இல்லை. மேலும், இரண்டு நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன, அதாவது 27.04.2023 அன்று உள்நாட்டு மதிப்பு கூட்டல் கணக்கீட்டிற்கான நடைமுறை மற்றும் 25.07.2024 அன்று பட்டுவாடா கோரிக்கை ஊக்கத்தொகைக்கான செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்த என இரண்டு இலக்க நடைமுறைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.