Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
02 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry in India (PLI-Auto) on 15.09.2021 for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive products including Electric Vehicles and their components, with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores. As reported by the approved applicants under the Scheme, investment up to 31st March, 2024 is Rs. 17,896 crores and incremental sales up is Rs. 3,370crores. The tenure of PLI-Auto Scheme was extended by one year through Gazette Notifications no. SO 5486(E) and SO 5487(E) dated 29.12.2023.
The application window under PLI Auto scheme was closed on 09.01.2022. As per the scheme guideline, there is no provision for another round of selection of firms. Further, two Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) have been issued, namely, SoP for Domestic Value Addition (DVA) calculation on 27.04.2023 and SoP for Disbursement Claim Incentive on 25.07.2024 to expedite the process.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
बिजली चालित वाहन के निर्माताओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना
02 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ने 15.09.2021 को भारत में वाहन और वाहन कल-पुर्जा उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो) को मंजूरी दी थी, जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय 25,938 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य बिजली चालित वाहनों और उनके घटकों सहित उन्नत वाहन उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। योजना के तहत स्वीकृत आवेदकों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31 मार्च, 2024 तक 17,896 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ है और वृद्धिशील बिक्री 3,370 करोड़ रुपये है। पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना की अवधि को राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या एसओ 5486 (ई) और एसओ 5487 (ई) दिनांक 29.12.2023 के माध्यम से एक वर्ष के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था।
पीएलआई ऑटो योजना के तहत आवेदन अवधि 09.01.2022 को समाप्त हो गई थी। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, कंपनियों के चयन के दूसरे दौर का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। इसके अलावा, प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए दो मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएँ (एसओपी) जारी की गई हैं, अर्थात् 27.04.2023 को घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) गणना के लिए एसओपी और 25.07.2024 को अदायगी दावा प्रोत्साहन के लिए एसओपी।
यह जानकारी आज भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।