Ministry of Civil Aviation
UDAN Round 5.3 Reopens Bidding for Discontinued Routes before completion of 3-year tenure After 12 Previous Bidding Cycles under 5 rounds of UDAN
Rs. 3,587 Crores Disbursed to Selected Airline Operators towards Viability Gap Funding as per the provisions of UDAN Scheme.
02 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
RCS-UDAN is market driven scheme in which the unserved and underserved airstrips/airports are listed for bidding by airlines to provide connectivity. Bidding rounds are conducted from time to time for covering more destinations and routes under the scheme. Based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, interested airlines submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of UDAN operations, is developed under the 'Revival of unserved and underserved airports' scheme. On development and readiness of airport, Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) commence operations on the awarded UDAN routes connecting these airports. SAOs are provided financial (Viability Gap Funding or VGF) support to meet the gap, if any, between the cost of airline operations and expected revenues on such UDAN routes. So far 12 bidding cycles under 5 Rounds of UDAN have been conducted. Certain routes awarded under UDAN which got dis-continued before completion of 3-year tenure, have been offered for re-bidding under UDAN Round 5.3
Occasional delay occurs in operationalising the airports due to following reasons:
1. Delay due to land unavailability.
2. Technical and operational constraints at certain airports
3. Delay in obtaining Scheduled Commuter Operators Permit by new entrant Airlines.
4.Other issues such as non-availability of suitable aircraft, aircraft leasing issues, maintenance issues of small aircraft etc.
SAOs are also provided various concessions by Central Government, State Government and airport operators as under:
Airport operators:
i) Airport operators not to levy Landing and Parking Charges on RCS Flights.
ii) AAI not to levy any Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on RCS Flights.
iii) Route Navigation and Facilitation Charges (RNFC) to be levied by AAI on a discounted basis @ 42.50% of Normal Rates on RCS Flights.
iv) Selected Airline operators (SAO) allowed self-ground handling for operations under the Scheme at all airports.
Central Government:
i) Excise Duty at the rate of 2% to be levied on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) purchased by SAOs from RCS Airports for initial period of three years from the date of notification of this scheme.
ii) SAOs have the freedom to enter into code sharing arrangements with both domestic as well as international airlines.
States Government at RCS Airports within their States:
i) reduce VAT to 1% or less on ATF at RCS Airports located within the States for a period of 10 years.
ii) provide minimum land, if required, free of cost and free from encumbrances for development of RCS Airports and provide multi-modal hinterland connectivity as required.
iii) provide security and fire services free of cost at RCS Airports.
iv) provide or cause to be provided, electricity, water and other utility services at substantially concessional rates at RCS Airports.;
Rs.3587 crores has so far been disbursed to the Selected Airline Operators towards Viability Gap Funding (VGF) as per the provisions of the Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha yesterday.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان مرحلہ 5.3، اڑان مرحلہ 5 کے تحت 12 پچھلی بولیوں کے دور کے بعد 3 سال کی مدت پوری ہونے سے پہلے منقطع روٹس کے لیے بولی کے عمل کو دوبارہ کھولتا ہے
اڑان اسکیم کی دفعات کے تحت وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو 3,587 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں
02 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے کل لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی کہ آر سی ایس-اڑان مارکیٹ سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہے جس میں کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے بولی لگانے کے لیے غیر استعمال شدہ اور کم استعمال والے ہوائی اڈوں کو درج کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت مزید مقامات اور روٹس کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً بولی کے دورر منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مخصوص روٹس پر مانگ کے ان کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر، دلچسپی رکھنے والی ایئر لائنزاڑان اسکیم کے تحت بولی لگانے کے وقت اپنی تجاویز پیش کرتی ہیں ۔ ایک ہوائی اڈہ جو اڑان اسکیم کے عطا کردہ راستوں میں شامل ہے اور اڑان کے کاموں کے آغاز کے لیے اپ گریڈیشن/ترقی کی ضرورت ہے، ‘غیر محفوظ اور کم خدمت والے ہوائی اڈوں کی بحالی’ اسکیم کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی اور تیاری پر، سلیکٹڈ ایئر لائن آپریٹرز (ایس اے اوز) ان ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑنے والے اڑان روٹس پر کام شروع کرتے ہیں ۔ منتخب ایئرلائن آپریٹرس (ایس اے اوز ) کو ائیر لائن آپریشنز کی لاگت اور اڑان کے ایسے راستوں پر متوقع آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی (وائیبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​یا وی جی ایف) مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اڑان کے پانچویں دور کے تحت اب تک بولی کے 12 دور منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ اڑان کے تحت دیئے گئے کچھ راستے جو 3 سالہ مدت کی تکمیل سے پہلے ہی بند ہو گئے تھے، اڑان مرحلہ 5.3 کے تحت دوبارہ بولی لگانے کے لیے پیش کیے گئے ہیں ۔
درج ذیل وجوہات کی بنا پر ہوائی اڈوں کو چلانے میں کبھی کبھار تاخیر ہوتی ہے ۔
1. زمین کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے تاخیر ۔
2. مخصوص ہوائی اڈوں پر تکنیکی اورکام کاج سے متعلق رکاوٹیں ۔
3. نئی آنے والی ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے شیڈولڈ کمیوٹر آپریٹرز پرمٹ حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر ۔
4. دیگر مسائل جیسے مناسب طیارے کی عدم دستیابی، ہوائی جہاز لیز پر دینے کے مسائل، چھوٹے طیاروں کی دیکھ بھال کے مسائل وغیرہ ۔
منتخب ایئرلائن آپریٹرز کو مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کی طرف سے ذیل میں مختلف رعایتیں بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں:
ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز:
i) ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز آر سی ایس فلائٹس پر لینڈنگ اور پارکنگ چارجز نہ لگائیں ۔
ii) ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ،آر سی ایس پروازوں پر کوئی ٹرمینل نیویگیشن لینڈنگ چارجز (ٹی این ایل سی) نہیں لگائے گی۔
iii) روٹ نیویگیشن اینڈ فیسیلیٹیشن چارجز اے اے آئی (آر این ایف سی) کی طرف سے آر سی ایس فلائٹس پر نارمل ریٹس کے 42.50 فیصد کی رعایتی بنیاد پر لگائے جائیں گے ۔
iv) منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹرز (ایس اے او) نے تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر اسکیم کے تحت آپریشنز کے لیے سیلف گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ کی اجازت دی ۔
مرکزی حکومت:
i) اس اسکیم کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی ابتدائی مدت کے لیے آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں سے ایس اے اوز کے ذریعے خریدے گئے ہوابازی ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) پر 2فیصد کی شرح سے ایکسائز ڈیوٹی لگائی جائے گی ۔
ii ) منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹرز (ایس اے او) کو مقامی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ کوڈ شیئرنگ کے انتظامات میں داخل ہونے کی آزادی ہے ۔
ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ریاستوں کے اندر آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر:
i) ریاستوں کے اندر واقع آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر اے ٹی ایف پر ویٹ کو 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے 1 فیصد یا اس سے کم کر دیں ۔
ii) کم از کم اراضی، اگر ضرورت ہو، مفت فراہم کریں اور آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے بوجھ سے آزاد ہوں اور ضرورت کے مطابق ملٹی ماڈل انٹر لینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کریں ۔
iii) آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر سیکورٹی اور آگ کی خدمات مفت فراہم کریں ۔
iv) آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر کافی حد تک رعایتی نرخوں پر بجلی، پانی اور دیگر افادیت کی خدمات فراہم کریں یا فراہم کرنے کا سبب بنیں ۔
اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق اب تک 3587 کروڑ روپے منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​(وی جی ایف) کے لیے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔