Ministry of Civil Aviation
UDAN Round 5.3 Reopens Bidding for Discontinued Routes before completion of 3-year tenure After 12 Previous Bidding Cycles under 5 rounds of UDAN
Rs. 3,587 Crores Disbursed to Selected Airline Operators towards Viability Gap Funding as per the provisions of UDAN Scheme.
02 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
RCS-UDAN is market driven scheme in which the unserved and underserved airstrips/airports are listed for bidding by airlines to provide connectivity. Bidding rounds are conducted from time to time for covering more destinations and routes under the scheme. Based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, interested airlines submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of UDAN operations, is developed under the 'Revival of unserved and underserved airports' scheme. On development and readiness of airport, Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) commence operations on the awarded UDAN routes connecting these airports. SAOs are provided financial (Viability Gap Funding or VGF) support to meet the gap, if any, between the cost of airline operations and expected revenues on such UDAN routes. So far 12 bidding cycles under 5 Rounds of UDAN have been conducted. Certain routes awarded under UDAN which got dis-continued before completion of 3-year tenure, have been offered for re-bidding under UDAN Round 5.3
Occasional delay occurs in operationalising the airports due to following reasons:
1. Delay due to land unavailability.
2. Technical and operational constraints at certain airports
3. Delay in obtaining Scheduled Commuter Operators Permit by new entrant Airlines.
4.Other issues such as non-availability of suitable aircraft, aircraft leasing issues, maintenance issues of small aircraft etc.
SAOs are also provided various concessions by Central Government, State Government and airport operators as under:
Airport operators:
i) Airport operators not to levy Landing and Parking Charges on RCS Flights.
ii) AAI not to levy any Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on RCS Flights.
iii) Route Navigation and Facilitation Charges (RNFC) to be levied by AAI on a discounted basis @ 42.50% of Normal Rates on RCS Flights.
iv) Selected Airline operators (SAO) allowed self-ground handling for operations under the Scheme at all airports.
Central Government:
i) Excise Duty at the rate of 2% to be levied on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) purchased by SAOs from RCS Airports for initial period of three years from the date of notification of this scheme.
ii) SAOs have the freedom to enter into code sharing arrangements with both domestic as well as international airlines.
States Government at RCS Airports within their States:
i) reduce VAT to 1% or less on ATF at RCS Airports located within the States for a period of 10 years.
ii) provide minimum land, if required, free of cost and free from encumbrances for development of RCS Airports and provide multi-modal hinterland connectivity as required.
iii) provide security and fire services free of cost at RCS Airports.
iv) provide or cause to be provided, electricity, water and other utility services at substantially concessional rates at RCS Airports.;
Rs.3587 crores has so far been disbursed to the Selected Airline Operators towards Viability Gap Funding (VGF) as per the provisions of the Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha yesterday.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
उड़ान के 5 राउंड के तहत 12 पिछले बोली चक्रों के बाद उड़ान राउंड 5.3 ने 3 साल की अवधि पूरी होने से पहले बंद किए गए मार्गों के लिए बोली फिर से खोली
उड़ान योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण के लिए चयनित एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को 3,587 करोड़ रुपये संवितरित किए गए
02 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Bhopal
आरसीएस-उड़ान बाजार संचालित योजना है, जिसमें कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए एयरलाइनों द्वारा बोली लगाने के लिए सेवा प्रदान न करने वाली और कम सेवा वाली हवाई पट्टियों/हवाई अड्डों को सूचीबद्ध किया जाता है। योजना के तहत अधिक गंतव्यों और मार्गों को कवर करने के लिए समय-समय पर बोली दौर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। विशेष मार्गों पर मांग के अपने आकलन के आधार पर, इच्छुक एयरलाइंस उड़ान के तहत बोली के समय अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करती हैं। एक हवाई अड्डा जो उड़ान के आवंटित मार्गों में शामिल है और जिसे उड़ान परिचालन शुरू करने के लिए उन्नयन/विकास की आवश्यकता है, उसे 'सेवा प्रदान न करने वाले और कम सेवा वाले हवाई अड्डों का पुनरुद्धार' योजना के तहत विकसित किया जाता है। हवाई अड्डे के विकास और तैयार होने पर, चयनित एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर (एसएओ) इन हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ने वाले आवंटित उड़ान मार्गों पर परिचालन शुरू करते हैं। एसएओ को एयरलाइन परिचालन की लागत और ऐसे उड़ान मार्गों पर अपेक्षित राजस्व के बीच अंतर, यदि कोई हो, को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय (व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण या वीजीएफ) सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उड़ान के तहत आवंटित कुछ मार्ग, जो 3 वर्ष की अवधि पूरी होने से पहले बंद हो गए थे, उन्हें उड़ान राउंड 5.3 के तहत पुनः बोली के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
निम्नलिखित कारणों से हवाई अड्डों के परिचालन में कभी-कभी देरी होती है:
1. भूमि की अनुपलब्धता के कारण विलंब।
2. कुछ हवाई अड्डों पर तकनीकी और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाएं
3. शुरू होने वाली नई एयरलाइनों द्वारा अनुसूचित कम्यूटर ऑपरेटर परमिट प्राप्त करने में देरी।
4. अन्य मुद्दे जैसे उपयुक्त विमान की अनुपलब्धता, विमान पट्टे संबंधी मुद्दे, छोटे विमानों के रखरखाव संबंधी मुद्दे आदि।
एसएओ को केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और हवाईअड्डा ऑपरेटरों द्वारा निम्नानुसार विभिन्न रियायतें भी प्रदान की जाती हैं:
हवाई अड्डा ऑपरेटर:
1. हवाईअड्डा ऑपरेटर आरसीएस उड़ानों पर लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क नहीं लगाएंगे।
2. एएआई आरसीएस उड़ानों पर कोई टर्मिनल नेविगेशन लैंडिंग शुल्क (टीएनएलसी) नहीं लगाएगा।
3. आरसीएस उड़ानों पर सामान्य दरों के 42.50 प्रतिशत की दर से रियायती आधार पर एएआई द्वारा रूट नेविगेशन और सुविधा शुल्क (आरएनएफसी) लगाया जाएगा।
4. चयनित एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों (एसएओ) को सभी हवाई अड्डों पर योजना के अंतर्गत परिचालन के लिए सेल्फ-ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग की अनुमति दी गई।
केंद्र सरकार:
1. इस योजना की अधिसूचना की तारीख से तीन वर्ष की प्रारंभिक अवधि के लिए आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों से एसएओ द्वारा खरीदे गए विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) पर 2 प्रतिशत की दर से उत्पाद शुल्क लगाया जाएगा।
2. एसएओ को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों एयरलाइनों के साथ कोड साझाकरण व्यवस्था करने की स्वतंत्रता है।
राज्य सरकारें अपने राज्यों के भीतर आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों पर:
1. राज्यों के भीतर स्थित आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों पर एटीएफ पर वैट को 10 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 1 प्रतिशत या उससे कम करेंगी।
2. आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों के विकास के लिए, यदि आवश्यक हो, न्यूनतम भूमि निःशुल्क और बिना किसी बाधा के उपलब्ध कराएंगी तथा आवश्यकतानुसार बहु-मॉडल अंतर्देशीय क्नेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।
3. आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों पर निःशुल्क सुरक्षा और अग्निशमन सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगी।
4. आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों पर उल्लेखनीय रियायती दरों पर बिजली, पानी और अन्य उपयोगिता सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएंगी।
योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, अब तक चयनित एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) के लिए 3587 करोड़ रुपये संवितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कल लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।