Ministry of Defence
14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary proposes cooperation in emerging areas such as Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine and Submarine Search & Rescue
Both sides sign Letter of Intent to strengthen collaboration in training
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue took place in New Delhi on August 01, 2024. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Senior Lieutenant General Hoang Xuan Chien.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the range of bilateral defence cooperation issues and noted the transformative progress in the ties after the signing of ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ in June 2022 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Vietnam.
Vietnam proposed five focus areas for cooperation which included delegation exchanges and dialogue, staff-talks; Service-to-Service cooperation; Education and training; and Defence Industry cooperation. The Defence Secretary welcomed the five point proposal and proposed cooperation in emerging areas of concern for both countries like Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine, Submarine Search & Rescue.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of domestic defence industry to fulfill capacity and capability enhancement of Friendly Foreign Countries, and looked forward to fruitful partnership with Vietnam People’s Armed Forces, and their industries. After the meeting, the Defence Secretary and the Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam signed a Letter of Intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of training including exchange of instructors and experts.
Defence cooperation is one of the strong pillars of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and in the Indo-Pacific Region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे 14 व्या भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण धोरणविषयक संवादाचे आयोजन
संरक्षण सचिवांनी सायबर सुरक्षा, माहिती सुरक्षा, लष्करी औषध सुविधा तसेच पाणबुडी शोध आणि बचाव यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे 01 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी 14 व्या भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण धोरणविषयक संवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विभागाचे उपमंत्री सिनी.लेफ्टनंट जनरल होआंग शुआन चिन यांनी या बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यविषयक अनेक बाबींचा आढावा घेतला तसेच संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या जून 2022 मधील व्हिएतनाम भेटीदरम्यान ‘वर्ष 2030 पर्यंतच्या वाटचालीत भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील भागीदारीबाबत संयुक्त संकल्पनात्मक निवेदना’वर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यानंतर या दोन देशांतील संबंधात घडून आलेल्या परिवर्तनकारी प्रगतीची देखील नोंद घेतली.
व्हिएतनामच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सहकार्यासाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासंदर्भात पाच क्षेत्रांचा प्रस्ताव मांडला ज्यामध्ये शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावरील देवाणघेवाण आणि संवाद, कर्मचारी वर्गादरम्यान चर्चा, दोन सेवांच्या दरम्यान सहकार्य,शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण तसेच संरक्षण उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य यांचा समावेश आहे. संरक्षण सचिवांनी या पाच मुद्द्यांच्या प्रस्तावाचे स्वागत केले आणि सायबर सुरक्षा, माहिती सुरक्षा, लष्करी औषध सुविधा तसेच पाणबुडी शोध आणि बचाव यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
मैत्रीपूर्ण परदेशी देशांची क्षमता आणि कर्तुत्व यांच्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत संरक्षण उद्योगांमध्ये असलेली क्षमता अधोरेखित करून संरक्षण सचिवांनी व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स आर्म्ड फोर्सेस आणि त्यांचे उद्योगक्षेत्र यांच्याशी फलदायी भागीदारीबाबत आशादायी असल्याचे सांगितले. या बैठकीनंतर संरक्षण सचिव आणि व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विभागाचे उपमंत्री यांनी मार्गदर्शक तसेच तज्ञ यांच्या परस्पर देवाणघेवाणीसह प्रशिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या उद्देशपत्रावर सह्या केल्या.
संरक्षणविषयक सहकार्य हा भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्या दरम्यान असलेल्या समावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा एक मजबूत आधारस्तंभ आहे. भारताची ऍक्ट इस्ट नीती तसेच हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात व्हिएतनाम हा भारताचा महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे.