Ministry of Defence
14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary proposes cooperation in emerging areas such as Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine and Submarine Search & Rescue
Both sides sign Letter of Intent to strengthen collaboration in training
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue took place in New Delhi on August 01, 2024. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Senior Lieutenant General Hoang Xuan Chien.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the range of bilateral defence cooperation issues and noted the transformative progress in the ties after the signing of ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ in June 2022 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Vietnam.
Vietnam proposed five focus areas for cooperation which included delegation exchanges and dialogue, staff-talks; Service-to-Service cooperation; Education and training; and Defence Industry cooperation. The Defence Secretary welcomed the five point proposal and proposed cooperation in emerging areas of concern for both countries like Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine, Submarine Search & Rescue.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of domestic defence industry to fulfill capacity and capability enhancement of Friendly Foreign Countries, and looked forward to fruitful partnership with Vietnam People’s Armed Forces, and their industries. After the meeting, the Defence Secretary and the Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam signed a Letter of Intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of training including exchange of instructors and experts.
Defence cooperation is one of the strong pillars of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and in the Indo-Pacific Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
14वीं भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा नीति वार्ता नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
रक्षा सचिव ने साइबर सुरक्षा, सूचना सुरक्षा, सैन्य चिकित्सा और पनडुब्बी खोज एवं बचाव जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा
दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Bhopal
14वीं भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा नीति वार्ता 01 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने और वियतनाम की राष्ट्रीय रक्षा के उप मंत्री वरिष्ठ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल होआंग जुआन चिएन ने की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और जून 2022 में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की वियतनाम यात्रा के दौरान ‘2030 की ओर, भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा साझेदारी पर संयुक्त विजन वक्तव्यपर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद संबंधों में हुई परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति का उल्लेख किया।
वियतनाम ने सहयोग के लिए पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिनमें प्रतिनिधिमंडल का आदान-प्रदान और संवाद, स्टाफ-वार्ता; सैन्य सेवा-से-सैन्य सेवा सहयोग; शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण तथा रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग शामिल हैं। रक्षा सचिव ने पाँच सूत्री प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया तथा साइबर सुरक्षा, सूचना सुरक्षा, सैन्य चिकित्सा, पनडुब्बी खोज एवं बचाव जैसे दोनों देशों के लिए चिंता के उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा।
रक्षा सचिव ने मित्र देशों की क्षमता और क्षमता वृद्धि को पूरा करने के लिए घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा वियतनाम पीपुल्स आर्म्ड फोर्सेज और उनके उद्योगों के साथ उपयोगी साझेदारी के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की। बैठक के बाद, रक्षा सचिव और वियतनाम की राष्ट्रीय रक्षा के उप मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षकों और विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान सहित प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच रक्षा सहयोग, व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक है। वियतनाम भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है।