Ministry of Defence
14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary proposes cooperation in emerging areas such as Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine and Submarine Search & Rescue
Both sides sign Letter of Intent to strengthen collaboration in training
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue took place in New Delhi on August 01, 2024. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Senior Lieutenant General Hoang Xuan Chien.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the range of bilateral defence cooperation issues and noted the transformative progress in the ties after the signing of ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ in June 2022 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Vietnam.
Vietnam proposed five focus areas for cooperation which included delegation exchanges and dialogue, staff-talks; Service-to-Service cooperation; Education and training; and Defence Industry cooperation. The Defence Secretary welcomed the five point proposal and proposed cooperation in emerging areas of concern for both countries like Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine, Submarine Search & Rescue.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of domestic defence industry to fulfill capacity and capability enhancement of Friendly Foreign Countries, and looked forward to fruitful partnership with Vietnam People’s Armed Forces, and their industries. After the meeting, the Defence Secretary and the Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam signed a Letter of Intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of training including exchange of instructors and experts.
Defence cooperation is one of the strong pillars of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and in the Indo-Pacific Region.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں 14ویں ہند- ویتنام دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کا انعقاد
سیکریٹری دفاع نے سائبر سیکورٹی، انفارمیشن سیکورٹی، ملٹری میڈیسن اور آبدوز کی تلاش اور بچاؤ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی
دونوں فریقین نے تربیت میں تعاون کومستحکم کرنے کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کیے
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں 14 ویں ہند-ویتنام دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات، یکم اگست 2024 کو منعقد ہوئے۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور ویتنام کے نائب وزیر برائے قومی دفاع سینئر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہوانگ شوان چیان نے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے امور کا جائزہ لیا اور جون 2022 میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ویتنام دورہ کے دوران ’2030 کے تئیں ہند-ویتنام دفاعی شراکت داری پر مشترکہ وژن بیان‘ پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، تعلقات میں تبدیلی کی پیش رفت کو واضح کیا۔
ویتنام نے تعاون کے لیے پانچ مرکوز شعبے تجویز کیے جن میں وفود کے تبادلے اور مکالمے نیز عملے کے مذاکرات، سروس ٹو سروس تعاون؛ تعلیم اور تربیت؛ اور دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون شامل تھے ۔ سیکریٹری دفاع نے پانچ نکاتی تجویز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور سائبر سیکورٹی، انفارمیشن سیکورٹی، ملٹری میڈیسن، آبدوز کی تلاش اور بچاؤ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کی صلاحیت اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملکی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ وہ ویتنام پیپلز کی مسلح افواج اور ان کی صنعتوں کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز شراکت داری کے تئیں پرامید ہیں۔ میٹنگ کے بعد، ویتنام کے وزیر دفاع اور نائب وزیر برائے قومی دفاع نے تربیت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کیے جس میں انسٹرکٹرز اور ماہرین کے تبادلے شامل ہیں۔
دفاعی تعاون، ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان جامع اہم شراکت داری کے مضبوط ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔