Ministry of Defence
14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary proposes cooperation in emerging areas such as Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine and Submarine Search & Rescue
Both sides sign Letter of Intent to strengthen collaboration in training
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Vietnam Defence Policy Dialogue took place in New Delhi on August 01, 2024. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Senior Lieutenant General Hoang Xuan Chien.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the range of bilateral defence cooperation issues and noted the transformative progress in the ties after the signing of ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ in June 2022 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Vietnam.
Vietnam proposed five focus areas for cooperation which included delegation exchanges and dialogue, staff-talks; Service-to-Service cooperation; Education and training; and Defence Industry cooperation. The Defence Secretary welcomed the five point proposal and proposed cooperation in emerging areas of concern for both countries like Cyber Security, Information Security, Military Medicine, Submarine Search & Rescue.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of domestic defence industry to fulfill capacity and capability enhancement of Friendly Foreign Countries, and looked forward to fruitful partnership with Vietnam People’s Armed Forces, and their industries. After the meeting, the Defence Secretary and the Deputy Minister of National Defence of Vietnam signed a Letter of Intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of training including exchange of instructors and experts.
Defence cooperation is one of the strong pillars of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and in the Indo-Pacific Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
14-வது இந்தியா-வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்பு கொள்கை பேச்சுவார்த்தை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
02 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
14வது இந்தியா-வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்பு கொள்கை பேச்சுவார்த்தை ஆகஸ்ட் 01, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத்துறை திரு. கிரிதர் அரமானே மற்றும் வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை துணை அமைச்சர் மூத்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஹோங் சுவான் சியென் ஆகியோர் இதற்கு கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு பிரச்சினைகளின் வரம்பை, இரு தரப்பினரும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்ததுடன், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வியட்நாமுக்கு சென்றபோது, ஜூன் 2022 இல் '2030 ஐ நோக்கி இந்தியா-வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மை குறித்த கூட்டு தொலைநோக்கு அறிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திட்ட பின்னர் உறவுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினர்.
ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஐந்து கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதிகளை வியட்நாம் முன்மொழிந்தது, இதில் தூதுக்குழு பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை, பணியாளர் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள்; இருநாட்டு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு; கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி; மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு, இராணுவ மருத்துவம், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு போன்ற, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் அக்கறை உள்ள வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் ஐந்து அம்ச முன்மொழிவை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் வரவேற்றார்.
நட்பு நாடுகளின் திறன் மற்றும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் திறனை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும், வியட்நாம் மக்கள் ஆயுதப் படைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தொழில்களுடன் பயனுள்ள கூட்டாண்மையை எதிர்பார்த்தார். கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு, பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களின் பரிமாற்றம் உட்பட, பயிற்சித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான விருப்பக் கடிதத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளரும் வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை பிரதி அமைச்சரும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்தியா - வியட்நாம் இடையேயான விரிவான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வலுவான தூண்களில், பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பும் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கை மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் வியட்நாம் முக்கிய பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது.