اسٹیل کی وزارت
وشاکھاپٹنم سٹیل پلانٹ کے وشاکھا سٹیل جنرل ہاسپٹل میں ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والا ورلڈ بریسٹ فیڈنگ ویک 2024 کا آغاز
01 AUG 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
وشاکھاپٹنم سٹیل پلانٹ کے وشاکھا سٹیل جنرل ہاسپٹل (وی ایس جی ایچ) نے ورلڈ بریسٹ فیڈنگ ویک 2024 کے موقع پر عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے یکم سے 7 اگست کے دوران ایک ہفتہ طویل پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج وی ایس جی ایچ، کانفرنس ہال میں ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ڈاکٹر اے پی نوین کمار، جی ایم (میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ سروسز) اور شعبہ کے سربراہ میڈیکل اور ڈاکٹر پی کے گوتم، ڈی جی ایم (میڈ) جنرل سرجری نے دودھ پلانے کی تعلیم کے پوسٹرز اور مریضوں کی تعلیم پر پوسٹر اور فلائرز جاری کیے۔
بعد ازاں گائناکالوجسٹ ڈاکٹر سجاتا گٹالہ نے دودھ پلانے میں مختلف پوزیشنوں اور تکنیکوں کے بارے میں ، خاص طور پر دودھ پلانے میں حیاتیاتی پوزیشن کے بارے میں، کیو فیڈنگ کے تصور کے بارے میں، اور بچے اور ماں کو کولوسٹرم اور ماں کے دودھ کے فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
بچوں کے امراض کے ماہرین ڈاکٹر ایس راج شیکھر اور ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار اور گائناکولوجسٹ ڈاکٹر رادھا کماری اور ڈاکٹر سنیتا ہنومنتھو نے حاضرین کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
تقریب کی ایک اہم بات وشاکھا سٹیل جنرل ہسپتال کی نرسوں کے ذریعے دودھ پلانے کے موضوع پر رول پلے تھا جس نے پیغام کو واضح طور پر پہنچا دیا۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی نوین کمار، جی ایم (ایم اینڈ ایچ ایس) اور ایچ او ڈی میڈیکل نے اپنے خطاب میں دودھ پلانے کی اہمیت اور ماؤں کو دودھ پلانے کے صحت مند تجربے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اسپتال کے عملے اور اہل خانہ کی طرف سے رازداری اور تعاون کے کردار پر زور دیا تھا۔
وی ایس جی ایچ کے متعدد ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر طبی عملے نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
andHeadofthedepartmentdoctorsofVisakhaSteelGeneralHospitalOKLN.jpg)
andHeadofthedepartment_otherdoctorsofVisakhaSteelGeneralHospitalofVSPdisplayingaflyeraboutthebenefitsofbreastfeedingDHPN.jpg)

Ministry of Steel
Week long WORLD BREASTFEEDING WEEK -2024 begins at Visakha Steel General Hospital of Visakhapatnam Steel plant
01 AUG 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Breastfeeding Week-2024, Visakha Steel General Hospital (VSGH) of Visakhapatnam Steel plant is organizing
a week-long event from August 1st to 7th for creating awareness among the general public.
As part of the celebrations, a program was organized today at VSGH, Conference hall, in which Dr.A.P.Naveen Kumar, GM (Medical &Health Services) & Head of the department-HOD- Medical and Dr.P.K.Gautam, DGM (Med)-Gen. Surgery released posters and flyers on breastfeeding Education Posters and Patient Education.
Later, Dr.Sujatha Guttala, Gynaecologist, explained in detail about various positions and techniques in Breastfeeding, especially the biological position in breastfeeding, about the concept of Cue feeding, and the benefits of colostrums and breast milk to baby and the mother.
An interactive session with the audience was conducted by the Pediatricians, Dr.S.Rajashekar and Dr.Sanjay Kumar and Gynecologists Dr.Radha Kumari and Dr.Sunitha Hanumanthu.
The highlight of the event was a role-play by the nurses of Visakha steel general hospital on the breastfeeding topic, which conveyed the message clearly.
Dr AP Naveen Kumar, GM (M&HS) & HOD-Medical, in his address had stressed about the importance of Breastfeeding and the role of the privacy and support from the hospital staff and family for the mothers to facilitate a wholesome experience in Breastfeeding.
General public, Several doctors and other medical staff of VSGH participated in the program.
andHeadofthedepartmentdoctorsofVisakhaSteelGeneralHospitalOKLN.jpg)
andHeadofthedepartment_otherdoctorsofVisakhaSteelGeneralHospitalofVSPdisplayingaflyeraboutthebenefitsofbreastfeedingDHPN.jpg)