وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان عطیہ کنندہ کے معاہدے پر دستخ
01 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند اور عالمی ادارہ صحت نے 31 جولائی 2024 کو جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ ایک دستخطی تقریب کے دوران عطیہ دہندہ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ معاہدہ، جس میں جام نگر، گجرات میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) کی سرگرمیوں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے مالی شرائط کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، اس پر اقوام متحدہ، جنیوا میں ہندوستان کے مستقل نمائندے عالیجناب ارندم باغچی اور اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بروس ایلورڈ نے دستخط کیے۔
آیوش کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔ تقریب کی نظامت ڈبلیو ایچ او جی ٹی ایم سی کی ڈائریکٹر اے آئی ڈاکٹر شیاما کروولا نے کی اور ڈاکٹر رضیہ پینڈسے، شیف ڈی کابینہ نے شکریہ کا نوٹ پیش کیا، جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی نمائندگی کر رہی تھیں۔
اس تعاون کے ذریعہ، جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت 10 سال (2022 تا 2032) کے دوران جام نگر، گجرات، ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سنٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) کے آپریشنز میں مدد کے لیے 85 ملین امریکی ڈالر عطیہ کرے گی۔ عطیہ دہندہ کا معاہدہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سنٹر کے قیام کو ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے کلیدی علمی مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کی صحت اور بہبود کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے ساتھ، 25 مارچ 2022 کو وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان ایک میزبان ملک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس میں جام نگر، گجرات میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سنٹر کے قیام کو نشان زد کیا گیا جو کہ روایتی ادویات کے لیے دنیا بھر میں پہلا اور واحد عالمی آؤٹ پوسٹ سینٹر (دفتر) ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ٹی ایم سی کا عبوری دفتر پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہا ہے، جو اپنے مقاصد سے متعلقہ صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام تیار کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں میں ڈبلیو ایچ او اکیڈمی اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں کیمپس پر مبنی، رہائشی یا ویب پر مبنی تربیت شامل ہوگی۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے مختلف محاذوں پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے، جس میں آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھ نظاموں میں تربیت اور مشق کے لیے بینچ مارک دستاویزات کی تیاری، ان طریقوں کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی اصطلاحات کی تشکیل، روایتی ادویات کے باب میں ایک دوسرے ماڈیول کا تعارف، بیماریوں کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی، ایم-یوگا جیسی ایپس کی ترقی اور ہربل میڈیسن کے بین الاقوامی فارماکوپیا (آئی پی ایچ ایم) کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او جی ٹی ایم سی سمیت یہ مشترکہ کوششیں عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات کی پوزیشن میں ہندوستان کی مدد کریں گی۔
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مشترکہ کوششیں نہ صرف ہندوستان کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی بلکہ عالمی صحت کے ایجنڈے میں بھی تعاون کریں گی، جس سے روایتی ادویات کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔

AYUSH
Signing of Donor Agreement between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and WHO
01 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the World Health Organization signed a Donor Agreement during a signing ceremony organized at WHO Headquarters in Geneva on 31st July, 2024. This agreement, which outlines the financial terms for implementing the activities of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat was signed by H.E Mr. Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative of India to the UN, Geneva and Dr. Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director-General for Universal Health Coverage and Life Course on behalf of Ministry of Ayush and WHO respectively.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of Ayush, joined the event virtually. The event was moderated by Dr. Shyama Kuruvilla, Director a.i. of WHO GTMC and vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Razia Pendse, Chef de Cabinet, representing the Director-General of WHO.
Through this collaboration, the Government of the Republic of India will donate US$ 85 million over a period of 10 years (2022-2032) to support the operations of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat, India. The Donor agreement recognizes the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) aiming to advance the health and well-being of people and the planet.
With the approval of Union Cabinet; a Host Country Agreement was signed on 25th March, 2022 between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and WHO, marking the establishment of WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat as the first and only global out-posted Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe.
The interim office of the WHO-GTMC is already operational, working on developing capacity-building and training programs relevant to its objectives. These programs will include campus-based, residential or web-based training, in partnership with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
The Ministry of Ayush has collaborated with WHO on various fronts, including the development of benchmark documents for training and practice in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha systems, the creation of WHO terminology for these practices, the introduction of a second module in the Traditional Medicine Chapter of the International Classification of Diseases-11, the development of apps like M-Yoga and support for the International Pharmacopoeia of Herbal Medicine (IPHM). These collaborative efforts, including those involving the WHO GTMC, will help India in positioning traditional medicine on the global stage.
The joint efforts of Ministry of Ayush, Government of India & WHO will not only benefit India but also contribute to the global health agenda, reinforcing our commitment to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals through Traditional Medicine.