AYUSH
Signing of Donor Agreement between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and WHO
01 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the World Health Organization signed a Donor Agreement during a signing ceremony organized at WHO Headquarters in Geneva on 31st July, 2024. This agreement, which outlines the financial terms for implementing the activities of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat was signed by H.E Mr. Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative of India to the UN, Geneva and Dr. Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director-General for Universal Health Coverage and Life Course on behalf of Ministry of Ayush and WHO respectively.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of Ayush, joined the event virtually. The event was moderated by Dr. Shyama Kuruvilla, Director a.i. of WHO GTMC and vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Razia Pendse, Chef de Cabinet, representing the Director-General of WHO.
Through this collaboration, the Government of the Republic of India will donate US$ 85 million over a period of 10 years (2022-2032) to support the operations of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat, India. The Donor agreement recognizes the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) aiming to advance the health and well-being of people and the planet.
With the approval of Union Cabinet; a Host Country Agreement was signed on 25th March, 2022 between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and WHO, marking the establishment of WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat as the first and only global out-posted Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe.
The interim office of the WHO-GTMC is already operational, working on developing capacity-building and training programs relevant to its objectives. These programs will include campus-based, residential or web-based training, in partnership with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
The Ministry of Ayush has collaborated with WHO on various fronts, including the development of benchmark documents for training and practice in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha systems, the creation of WHO terminology for these practices, the introduction of a second module in the Traditional Medicine Chapter of the International Classification of Diseases-11, the development of apps like M-Yoga and support for the International Pharmacopoeia of Herbal Medicine (IPHM). These collaborative efforts, including those involving the WHO GTMC, will help India in positioning traditional medicine on the global stage.
The joint efforts of Ministry of Ayush, Government of India & WHO will not only benefit India but also contribute to the global health agenda, reinforcing our commitment to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals through Traditional Medicine.

आयुष
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के बीच डोनर एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर
01 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने 31 जुलाई, 2024 को जिनेवा में डब्ल्यूएचओ मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक हस्ताक्षर समारोह में एक दाता समझौते (डोनर एग्रीमेंट) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते, जो गुजरात के जामनगर में स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर (जीटीएमसी) की गतिविधियों को लागू करने के वित्तीय शर्तों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, पर क्रमशः आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ की ओर से संयुक्त राष्ट्र, जिनेवा में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि महामहिम श्री अरिंदम बागची और यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज एंड लाइफ कोर्स के सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. ब्रूस आयलवर्ड ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन डब्ल्यूएचओ जीटीएमसी की ए.आई. निदेशक डॉ. श्यामा कुरुविला ने किया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली शेफ डी कैबिनेट डॉ. रजिया पेंडसे ने किया।
इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, भारत गणराज्य की सरकार भारत के गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर (जीटीएमसी) के संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए 10 वर्षों (2022-2032) की अवधि में 85 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का दान देगी। यह दाता समझौता (डोनर एग्रीमेंट) लोगों और धरती के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक पूरक एवं एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) के लिए एक प्रमुख ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर की स्थापना को मान्यता देता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के साथ 25 मार्च, 2022 को भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ के बीच एक मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर की स्थापना को दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक दवा के पहले और एकमात्र वैश्विक आउट-पोस्ट सेंटर (कार्यालय) के रूप में चिन्हित करता है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीटीएमसी का अंतरिम कार्यालय में कामकाज पहले से ही शुरू है, जो अपने उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रासंगिक क्षमता-निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों में डब्ल्यूएचओ अकादमी और अन्य रणनीतिक भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी में परिसर-आधारित, आवासीय या वेब-आधारित प्रशिक्षण शामिल होगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न मोर्चों पर डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ सहयोग किया है, जिसमें आयुर्वेद, यूनानी एवं सिद्ध प्रणालियों में प्रशिक्षण व अभ्यास के लिए मानक दस्तावेजों का विकास, इन प्रणालियों के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ शब्दावली का निर्माण, रोगों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण-11 के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अध्याय में दूसरे मॉड्यूल की शुरूआत, एम-योग जैसे ऐप का विकास और इंटरनेशनल फार्माकोपिया ऑफ हर्बल मेडिसिन (आईपीएचएम) के लिए समर्थन शामिल है। डब्ल्यूएचओ जीटीएमसी सहित ये सहयोगी प्रयास, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित करने में भारत की मदद करेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और डब्ल्यूएचओ के संयुक्त प्रयासों से न केवल भारत को लाभ होगा, बल्कि वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एजेंडे में भी योगदान मिलेगा और इससे पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के जरिए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होगी।