Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government implements Route Dispersal Guidelines (RDGs) to achieve better connectivity of air transport services of different regions of the country
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India with a view to achieve better connectivity of air transport services of different regions of the country is implementing the Route Dispersal Guidelines (RDGs). Routes have been classified into categories, namely, Category- I, II, II-A and III under RDGs. The criteria for routes classified under Category- I, are: -
A flying distance of more than 700 km, Average seat factor of more than 70% and Annual traffic of 5 lakh passengers over two full schedules i.e. summer and winter schedule.
Further, there are twenty routes connecting cities directly under the Category-I. These routes are Mumbai-Delhi, Delhi-Bangalore, Mumbai-Chennai, Hyderabad-Delhi, Bangalore-Kolkata, Bangalore-Pune, Delhi-Patna, Mumbai-Cochin, Mumbai-Chandigarh, Mumbai-Lucknow, Bangalore-Mumbai, Delhi-Kolkata, Delhi-Chennai, Mumbai-Kolkata, Chennai-Kolkata, Ahmedabad-Delhi, Mumbai-Jaipur, Delhi-Pune, Delhi-Goa and Chennai-Pune.
Routes connecting stations in North-Eastern Region, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands are classified as Category-II. All scheduled operators are required to deploy in Category-II routes at least 10% of their deployed capacity on Category-I routes.
Routes within the North-Eastern Region, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands and Cochin-Agatti-Cochin are classified as Category- IIA. All operator(s) are required to deploy at least 1% in Category- IIA routes of the capacity, deployed on Category- I route.
Routes other than those mentioned in Category- I, II and II-A are classified as Category-III. All operator(s) are required to deploy at least 35% in Category- III routes of the capacity, deployed on Category-I routes.;
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کی فضائی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کو بہتر طور پر منسلک کرنے کے لیے روٹ ڈسپرول گائیڈ لائنز (آر ڈی جیز) نافذ کیں
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی ہوائی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کے بہتر رابطے کے حصول کے لیے روٹ ڈسپلور گائیڈ لائنز (آر ڈی جی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ روٹس کو آر ڈی جی کے تحت کیٹیگریز 1، 2، 2 اے اور 3 میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ زمرہ اول کے تحت درجہ بندی کیے گئے راستوں کے معیار یہ ہیں:
700 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی پرواز کا فاصلہ، اوسط نشست کا عنصر 70 فیصد سے زیادہ اور سالانہ 5 لاکھ مسافروں کی آمدورفت دو مکمل شیڈول یعنی موسم گرما اور موسم سرما کے شیڈول میں ہے۔
مزید برآں، کیٹیگری ون کے تحت شہروں کو براہ راست جوڑنے والے بیس راستے ہیں۔ ان روٹس میں ممبئی-دہلی، دہلی-بنگلور، ممبئی-چنئی، حیدرآباد-دہلی، بنگلور-کولکتہ، بنگلور-پونے، دہلی-پٹنہ، ممبئی-کوچین، ممبئی-چندی گڑھ، ممبئی-لکھنؤ، بنگلور-ممبئی، دہلی-کولکاتہ، دہلی-چنئی-کولکاتا، چنئی-کولکاتہ، احمد آباد-دہلی، ممبئی-جے پور، دہلی-پونے، دہلی-گوا اور چنئی-پونے شامل ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، لکشدیپ جزائر کے اسٹیشنوں کو جوڑنے والے راستوں کو زمرہ دوم میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام شیڈول آپریٹرز کو کیٹیگری ٹو روٹس پر اپنی تعینات گنجائش کا کم از کم 10 فیصد حصہ کیٹیگری ٹو روٹس پر تعینات کرنا ہوگا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، لکشدیپ جزائر اور کوچین-اگاتی-کوچین کے راستوں کو زمرہ IIA کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام آپریٹرز کو کیٹیگری ون روٹ پر تعینات ی کی گنجائش کے کیٹیگری آئی آئی اے روٹس میں کم از کم ایک فیصد تعینات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کیٹیگری 1، 2 اور 2-اے میں مذکور راستوں کے علاوہ دیگر روٹس کو کیٹیگری تھری کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام آپریٹرز کو کم از کم 35 فیصد گنجائش کے کیٹیگری تھری روٹس پر تعینات کرنا ضروری ہے۔
یہ جانکاری شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔