Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government implements Route Dispersal Guidelines (RDGs) to achieve better connectivity of air transport services of different regions of the country
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India with a view to achieve better connectivity of air transport services of different regions of the country is implementing the Route Dispersal Guidelines (RDGs). Routes have been classified into categories, namely, Category- I, II, II-A and III under RDGs. The criteria for routes classified under Category- I, are: -
A flying distance of more than 700 km, Average seat factor of more than 70% and Annual traffic of 5 lakh passengers over two full schedules i.e. summer and winter schedule.
Further, there are twenty routes connecting cities directly under the Category-I. These routes are Mumbai-Delhi, Delhi-Bangalore, Mumbai-Chennai, Hyderabad-Delhi, Bangalore-Kolkata, Bangalore-Pune, Delhi-Patna, Mumbai-Cochin, Mumbai-Chandigarh, Mumbai-Lucknow, Bangalore-Mumbai, Delhi-Kolkata, Delhi-Chennai, Mumbai-Kolkata, Chennai-Kolkata, Ahmedabad-Delhi, Mumbai-Jaipur, Delhi-Pune, Delhi-Goa and Chennai-Pune.
Routes connecting stations in North-Eastern Region, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands are classified as Category-II. All scheduled operators are required to deploy in Category-II routes at least 10% of their deployed capacity on Category-I routes.
Routes within the North-Eastern Region, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands and Cochin-Agatti-Cochin are classified as Category- IIA. All operator(s) are required to deploy at least 1% in Category- IIA routes of the capacity, deployed on Category- I route.
Routes other than those mentioned in Category- I, II and II-A are classified as Category-III. All operator(s) are required to deploy at least 35% in Category- III routes of the capacity, deployed on Category-I routes.;
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सरकार देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की हवाई परिवहन सेवाओं की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी हासिल करने हेतु रूट डिस्पर्सल गाइडलाइन (आरडीजी) लागू कर रही है
01 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की हवाई परिवहन सेवाओं की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से रूट डिस्पर्सल गाइडलाइन (आरडीजी) लागू कर रही है। आरडीजी के तहत विभिन्न मार्गों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों - I, II, II- और III में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। श्रेणी- I के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत मार्गों के लिए मानदंड हैं: -
700 किलोमीटर से अधिक की उड़ान दूरी, 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक का औसत सीट फैक्टर और दो पूर्ण शेड्यूल यानी गर्मियों एवं सर्दियों के शेड्यूल में 5 लाख यात्रियों का वार्षिक आवागमन।
इसके अलावा, श्रेणी-I के अंतर्गत विभिन्न शहरों को सीधे जोड़ने वाले बीस मार्ग हैं। ये मार्ग हैं: मुंबई-दिल्ली, दिल्ली-बैंगलोर, मुंबई-चेन्नई, हैदराबाद-दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु-कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु-पुणे, दिल्ली-पटना, मुंबई-कोचीन, मुंबई-चंडीगढ़, मुंबई-लखनऊ, बेंगलुरु-मुंबई, दिल्ली-कोलकाता, दिल्ली-चेन्नई, मुंबई-कोलकाता, चेन्नई-कोलकाता, अहमदाबाद-दिल्ली, मुंबई-जयपुर, दिल्ली-पुणे, दिल्ली-गोवा और चेन्नई-पुणे।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में विभिन्न स्टेशनों को जोड़ने वाले मार्गों को श्रेणी- II के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। सभी निर्धारित ऑपरेटरों को श्रेणी-I वाले मार्गों पर अपनी तैनाती क्षमता का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत हिस्सा श्रेणी-II वाले मार्गों पर तैनात करना आवश्यक है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह और कोचीन-अगत्ती-कोचीन के भीतर के मार्गों को श्रेणी- II ए के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। सभी ऑपरेटरों को श्रेणी- I वाले मार्ग पर तैनाती क्षमता का कम से कम एक प्रतिशत हिस्सा श्रेणी- II ए वाले मार्गों पर तैनात करना आवश्यक है।
श्रेणी-I, II और II-ए में उल्लिखित मार्गों के अलावा अन्य मार्गों को श्रेणी-III के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। सभी ऑपरेटरों को श्रेणी-I वाले मार्गों पर तैनाती क्षमता का कम से कम 35 प्रतिशत हिस्सा श्रेणी-III वाले मार्गों पर तैनात करना आवश्यक है।
यह जानकारी नागर विमानन राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।