வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வீடற்றவர்களுக்கானத் திட்டம்
01 AUG 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, நாட்டின் மொத்த நகர்ப்புற வீடற்றவர்களின் மக்கள் தொகை 9,38,348 ஆகும். இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 7-வது அட்டவணையின்படி, நிலம், மாநிலப் பட்டியலில் உள்ளது. எனவே, வீடற்ற நபர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பது மற்றும் திட்டங்களை வகுப்பது மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பாகும். மாநில அரசுகள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் வருகிறது. தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டம் தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நகர்ப்புற வீடற்றவர்களுக்கான தங்குமிடங்களை அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மூலம் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நிர்வகிக்கிறது. நகர்ப்புற வீடற்றவர்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய நிரந்தர தங்குமிடங்களை வழங்குவதில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, உணவு, கல்வி, சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள், வீடற்ற குழந்தைகளை அரசு பள்ளியில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடு, திறன் பயிற்சி போன்றவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. கூடுதலாக, தகுதியான நகர்ப்புற குடும்பங்களின் வீட்டுவசதித் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித்திட்டம் -நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டத்தையும், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது. தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து பருவ நிலைக்கும் ஏற்ற வீடுகளையும் வழங்க பி. எம். ஏ. ஒய்-யு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு டோகான் சாஹு தெரிவித்தார்.
---------
Release ID: 2040044)

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SCHEME FOR HOMELESS PEOPLE
01 AUG 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per census 2011, the total urban houseless population in the country is 9,38,348.
As per 7th Schedule of the Constitution of India, Land & Colonisation are State subjects. Therefore, it is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) to take steps and devise schemes to provide for rehabilitation of homeless persons. Central Government is supplementing the efforts of State Governments/UTs through programs and schematic interventions.
MoHUA administers ‘Shelters for Urban Homeless (SUH)’ under Deendayal Antyodaya YojanaNational Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), through respective States/ UTs. It focuses on providing permanent shelters equipped with basic facilities to the urban homeless. As per SUH guidelines, convergence of various entitlements of social security, food, education, health care systems, provision for admission of the homeless children to government school, skill training, etc is provided.
In addition, MoHUA also implements Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) for providing assistance to States/UTs for addressing the housing requirement of eligible urban households. PMAY-U envisages to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban households.
As per the operational guidelines of SUH, the agency running the shelter shall have the responsibility of identifying the homeless persons and persuading them to come to the shelter. Further, the guidelines prescribe active involvement of the local police in tracing the family of the homeless, whenever required.
In addition, the guidelines provide for collection of socio-demographic particulars of the individuals at the time of admission to the shelter. If required, counselling support is provided to the residents, seeking details of their native place. If the homeless individual is deserted from the family, the concerned state authority makes enquiry/counselling session with the family to explore the possibilities of immediate reintegration with the involvement of concerned Welfare departments / Police / NGOs / CBOs, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.