Ministry of Tourism
DEVELOPMENT OF TOURISM IN THE COUNTRY
01 AUG 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has envisioned to develop tourism on a Mission Mode by seeking synergy & convergence with Central Line Ministries, States/UTs and other stakeholders for development of infrastructure, product & experiences, skilling and connectivity in the tourism sector. Details of the programme /initiatives taken in this regard are:
i. Revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach. The Ministry has selected 57 destinations across 32 States/Union Territories and has sanctioned 29 projects for an amount of Rs.644.00 Crore under SD2.0 Scheme.
ii. Formulated guidelines for ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ as a sub scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme to enhance tourist experience and to transform tourist destinations as sustainable & responsible destinations. 42 destinations have been selected in 4 categories namely (i) Spiritual Tourism, (ii) Culture & Heritage, (iii) Vibrant Village Program, (iv) Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites for development under the above scheme.
iii. Launched National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme for the development of tourism infrastructure and tourist amenities at identified pilgrimage destinations in the country.
iv. Launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a Pan-India online learning program accessible from different digital devices. The programme aims at enhancing the overall experience of tourists by making available a pool of local, trained professionals at tourist sites across the country.
v. The Ministry of Tourism approached Ministry of Civil Aviation for inclusion of several tourism routes for providing better air connectivity to important tourist places. 53 tourism routes were operationalized by Ministry of Civil Aviation under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-UDAN).
The Ministry of Tourism promotes the tourism destinations and tourism products of the country in a holistic manner both within the country and overseas markets. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergised campaign in association with the travel trade, State Governments and Indian Missions.
Promotions are also undertaken through the Website and Social Media platforms of the Ministry. The tourist destinations in the country are also amplified through the different promotional materials developed by the Ministry. The Ministry of Tourism also participates in travel fairs/exhibitions held in major and potential overseas markets to increase India’s share in the global tourism market.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देश में पर्यटन का विकास
01 AUG 2024 3:19PM by PIB Bhopal
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना, उत्पाद और अनुभव, कौशल और संपर्क विकास के लिए संबद्ध केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ तालमेल और अभिसरण करके एक मिशन मोड में पर्यटन को विकसित करने की कल्पना की है। इस संबंध में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों/ पहलों का ब्यौरा निम्न प्रकार है:-
1. स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में नया स्वरुप प्रदान किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के बाद स्थायी और जिम्मेदार स्थलों को विकसित करना है। मंत्रालय ने 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 57 गंतव्यों का चयन किया है और एसडी 2.0 योजना के अंतर्गत 644.00 करोड़ रुपये की राशि की 29 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
2. पर्यटन अनुभव को बढ़ाने और पर्यटन स्थलों को स्थायी और जिम्मेदार स्थलों के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की एक उप-योजना 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास' के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए। उपरोक्त योजना के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए 42 गंतव्यों का चयन 4 श्रेणियों में किया गया, अर्थात् (i) आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन (ii) संस्कृति और विरासत (iii) जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम (iv) इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल।
3. देश में चिन्हित तीर्थ स्थलों पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना और पर्यटक सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए तीर्थयात्रा नवीकरण और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद) योजना पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया गया।
4. अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया – विभिन्न डिजिटल उपकरणों के माध्यम से सुलभ एक अखिल भारतीय ऑनलाइन शिक्षण कार्यक्रम। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पूरे देश के पर्यटक स्थलों पर स्थानीय, प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों का एक पूल उपलब्ध कराकर पर्यटकों के समग्र अनुभव को बढ़ाना है।
5. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटक स्थलों के लिए बेहतर हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए अनेक पर्यटन मार्गों को शामिल करने के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय से संपर्क स्थापित किया। क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के अंतर्गत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 53 पर्यटन मार्गों पर संचालन शुरू किया गया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में और विदेशी बाजारों दोनों में समग्र रूप से देश के पर्यटन गंतव्यों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का संवर्धन करता है। इन उद्देश्यों को एक एकीकृत विपणन एवं संवर्धनात्मक कार्यनीति तथा यात्रा व्यापार, राज्य सरकारों और भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से समन्वित अभियान के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से भी प्रचार किया जाता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न संवर्धनात्मक सामग्रियों के माध्यम से देश में पर्यटक गंतव्यों का भी प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख और संभावित विदेशी बाजारों में आयोजित यात्रा मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों में भी भाग लेता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।