रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने वायनाड में भूस्खलन से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बचाव अभियान तेज किया
31 JUL 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियान के दूसरे दिन, भारतीय सेना ने 30 जुलाई, 2024 को केरल के वायनाड में हुए कई विनाशकारी भूस्खलनों के बाद फंसे लोगों को बचाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। 30 जुलाई की सुबह नागरिक प्रशासन से प्राप्त प्रारंभिक अनुरोध के बाद से, चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों सहित लगभग 500 कर्मियों की क्षमता वाले छह एचएडीआर कॉलम को ब्रिजिंग उपकरण और बचाव कुत्तों के साथ तैनात किया गया है। सेना द्वारा लगभग 1000 लोगों को बचाया गया है, चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की गई है और सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया है। लगभग 86 मृतकों के शव भी बरामद किए गए हैं।
सेना ने एचएडी आर प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए कोझीकोड में ब्रिगेडियर अर्जुन सेगन के साथ कर्नाटक और केरल उपक्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग मेजर जनरल वीटी मैथ्यू की अध्यक्षता में एक "कमांड और कंट्रोल सेंटर" स्थापित किया है। ब्रिगेडियर सेगन ने आज तड़के प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का जायजा लिया और बचाव अभियान के आगे के संचालन के लिए सेना की टुकड़ियों का मार्गदर्शन किया। सैनिक भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के छह किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में बचाव अभियान चला रहे हैं।
एचएडीआर टुकड़ियों का हिस्सा बनने वाले सैनिकों को कन्नूर, कोझीकोड और तिरुवनंतपुरम से जुटाया गया था। डीएससी सेंटर, कन्नूर और 122 इन्फैंट्री बटालियन (प्रादेशिक सेना) मद्रास, कोझीकोड से दो-दो टुकड़ियां, जिनमें कुल 225 कर्मी थे, सबसे पहले पहुंचने वाले बचावकर्ता थे और एनडीआरएफ तथा अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर बचाव अभियान शुरू करने के लिए स्थान पर पहुंचे। बचाव और राहत कार्यों कोऔर बढ़ाने के लिए 135 कर्मियों की क्षमता वाली दो चिकित्सा टीमों सहित दो अतिरिक्त एचएडीआर टुकड़ियों को त्रिवेंद्रम से कोझीकोड ले जाया गया।
केरल की राज्य सरकार ने सेना से राहत एवं बचाव कार्य में शामिल होने के लिए अनुरोध किया था। इसके प्रत्युत्तर में, मद्रास इंजीनियर ग्रुप एंड सेंटर (एमई जी एंड सेंटर) से सेना के इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स को 123 कर्मियों की संख्या के साथ 150 फीट बेलीब्रिज, तीन जेसीबी और अन्य सहायक उपकरणों के साथ प्रभावित क्षेत्र में तैनात किया गया है। मीपडी-चूरमाला रोड पर एक पुल का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है, जिसमें हवाई प्रयास का उपयोग कर के धारा के दूसरी ओर कुछ मिट्टी हटाने वाले उपकरणों को शामिल किया गया है। पैदल पुल का निर्माण 30-31 जुलाई की रात में पूरा हो गया।
इंजीनियर्स स्टोर्स डिपो, दिल्ली कैंट से 110 फीट बेली ब्रिज का एक और सेट और तीन खोज और बचाव डॉग टीमों को लेकर एक सी-17 विमान भी आगे के उपयोग के लिए कन्नूर में उतरा है। हवाई और जमीनी जांच और नागरिक प्रशासन की जरूरतों के आधार पर अतिरिक्त संसाधनों की आवश्यकता का आकलन किया जा रहा है।
दिन के दौरान भारतीय वायुसेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों ने खाद्य पदार्थ और अन्य राहत सामग्री गिराने के लिए कई उड़ानें भरीं। कटे हुए क्षेत्रों से नागरिकों को निकालने का काम भी किया गया। नौसेना विमानन परिसंपत्तियों ने एसडीआरएफ और राज्य प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के परिवहन में उचित सहायता प्रदान की। तिरुवनंतपुरम, सुलूर और तंजावुर में कई विमान अल्प सूचना पर हवाई बचाव प्रदान करने के लिए स्टैंडबाय पर हैं।
दवा और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा के संदर्भ में सहायता के अलावा, ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक, कलपेट्टा बाढ़ संचालन स्तंभों को डॉक्टरों, नर्सिंग सहायकों और एम्बुलेंस की सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
भारतीय सेना फंसे हुए नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए दृढ़ है और सभी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। सेना इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान केरल राज्य का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। बचाव दल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत और बचाव अभियान प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY INTENSIFIES RESCUE OPERATION IN AREAS AFFECTED BY LANDSLIDE IN WAYANAD
31 JUL 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief operation, the Indian Army has intensified its efforts to rescue people stranded after multiple devastating landslides struck Wayanad in Kerala on 30th July 2024. Since the initial requisition received from the civil administration in early hours of 30th July, six HADR columns comprising a strength of around 500 personnel including medical staff along with bridging equipment and rescue dogs have been deployed. Around 1000 people have been rescued by the Army, provided medical aid and evacuated to the safer places. Bodies of around 86 deceased personnel have also been recovered.
The Army has set up a “Command and Control Centre” headed by Major General VT Mathew, General Officer Commanding, Karnataka and Kerala Sub Area along with Brigadier Arjun Segan at Kozhikode for coordinating HADR efforts. Brigadier Segan carried out reconnaissance of the affected areas in the early hours today, and guided the Army columns for further conduct of the rescue operation. The troops are conducting rescue operations along six kilometre stretch of landslide affected areas.
The troops forming part of the HADR columns were mobilised from Kannur, Kozhikode, and Thiruvananthapuram. Two columns each belonging to DSC Centre, Kannur and 122 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) MADRAS, Kozhikode having a total strength of 225 personnel were the first responders and reached location to commence rescue operations in conjunction with NDRF and other agencies. Two additional HADR columns including two medical teams having a strength of 135 personnel were airlifted from Trivandrum to Kozhikode by AN-32 and C-130 aircraft; to further augment the rescue and relief operations.
The State Government of Kerala had requested the Army for providing bridging effort. In response, Army’s Engineer Task Force from Madras Engineer Group and Centre (MEG & Centre) with a strength of 123 personnel along with a set of 150 feet Bailey Bridge, three JCBs and other support equipment has been inducted into the affected area. Construction of a bridge on the Meepadi – Choormala Road is under progress including induction of certain earth moving equipment to the other side of the stream utilising air effort. Construction of a foot bridge was completed overnight on 30-31 July.
A C-17 aircraft carrying another set of 110 feet Bailey Bridge from Engineers Stores Depot, Delhi Cantt and three Search and Rescue Dog Teams has also landed at Kannur for further employment. Additional resource requirements are being assessed based on the aerial and ground reconnaissance and needs of the civil administration.
During the day IAF helicopters undertook multiple sorties dropping food items and other relief material. Evacuation of civilian causalities was also executed from cut off areas. Naval aviation assets provided due support in transportation of SDRF and state administration officials. Multiple aircrafts are on standby at Thiruvananthapuram, Sulur and Thanjavur to provide air rescue at short notice.
Besides the aid in terms of medicine and first aid, ECHS Polyclinic, Kalpetta is providing services of doctors, nursing assistants and ambulances to the flood operations columns.
The Indian Army remains steadfast to assist the stranded citizens and is working relentlessly to ensure safety of one and all. The Army is committed to supporting the state of Kerala during this challenging time. The rescue teams are working tirelessly to provide relief and rescue operations in the affected areas.