امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سرحدی حفاظتی فورس میں اسامیاں
31 JUL 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
01.07.2024 کو سرحدی حفاظتی فورس (بی ایس ایف) میں خالی اسامیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:۔
Particular
Vacancy
Gazetted Officers (GOs) (Group ‘A’)
387
Subordinate Officers (SOs) (Group ‘B’)
1,816
Other Ranks (ORs) (Group ‘C’)
7,942
Total
10,145
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں بی ایس ایف میں نكالی جانے والی نئی پوسٹوں کی تعداد 7,372 ہے۔ سالانہ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
Year
No. of New Posts Created
2020
Nil
2021
108
2022
Nil
2023
54
2024
7,210
Total
7,372
مزید یہ کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں بی ایس ایف میں 54,760 اہلکاروں کو بھرتی کیا گیا ہے۔
پوسٹوں نكالنا اور کیڈر کی تنظیم نو فورس کی آپریشنل ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ 01.07.2024 کو بی ایس ایف کی طاقت درج ذیل ہے۔
Particular
GOs
SOs
ORs
Total
Sanctioned Strength
5,532
38,344
2,21,932
2,65,808
Posted Strength
5,145
36,528
2,13,990
2,55,663
Vacancy
387
1,816
7,942
10,145
حکومت نے بی ایس ایف میں کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) کے عہدہ پر سابق اگنی ویروں کی بھرتی کے لیے خصوصی انتظام کیا ہے جیسا کہ بھرتی کے قواعد میں جنرل ڈیوٹی کیڈر (نان گزیٹیڈ) جی ایس آر 174 (ای) مورخہ 06.03.2023کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی كیا گیا ہے۔
1۔10 فیصد اسامیاں سابق اگنی ویروں کے لیے مختص ہوں گی۔
2۔ سابق اگنی ویروں کے امیدواروں کے لیے عمر کی بالائی حد تین (03) سال تک كی نرمی ہوگی۔ علاوہ ازیں اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے پہلے بیچ کے امیدواروں کو مقررہ اوپری عمر کی حد سے زیادہ عمر میں پانچ (05) سال کی چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔
3۔ سابق اگنی ویروں کو فزیکل ایفیشنسی ٹیسٹ سے مستثنیٰ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ اطلاع امورِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
VACANCIES IN BORDER SECURITY FORCE
31 JUL 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The details of vacancies in Border Security Force (BSF) as on 01.07.2024 are as under: -
Particular
Vacancy
Gazetted Officers (GOs) (Group ‘A’)
387
Subordinate Officers (SOs) (Group ‘B’)
1,816
Other Ranks (ORs) (Group ‘C’)
7,942
Total
10,145
The number of new posts created in BSF in the last five years is 7,372. The year-wise details are as under: -
Year
No. of New Posts Created
2020
Nil
2021
108
2022
Nil
2023
54
2024
7,210
Total
7,372
Further, 54,760 personnel have been recruited in BSF in last five years.
Creation of posts and Cadre restructuring is an ongoing process based on the operational requirement of the force. The strength of BSF as on 01.07.2024 is as under: -
Particular
GOs
SOs
ORs
Total
Sanctioned Strength
5,532
38,344
2,21,932
2,65,808
Posted Strength
5,145
36,528
2,13,990
2,55,663
Vacancy
387
1,816
7,942
10,145
The Government has made special provision for recruitment of Ex-Agniveers on the post of Constable (GD) in BSF as notified in the Recruitment Rules, General Duty Cadre (Non-Gazetted) vide G.S.R. 174 (E) dated 06.03.2023: -
1. 10% of the vacancies shall be reserved for Ex-Agniveers.
2. The upper age limit shall be relaxable up to three (03) years for the candidates of Ex-Agniveers. Further, age relaxation of five (05) years beyond the prescribed upper age limit will be given to the candidates of the first batch of Agnipath Scheme.
3. Ex-Agniveers shall be exempted from Physical Efficiency Test (PET).
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.