Ministry of Defence
SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND JOINS RELIEF OPERATIONS AT WAYANAD LANDSLIDE
31 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
A major landslide hit Chooralmala and Mundakkai areas of Wayanad district of Kerala on 30 Jul 24. Based on the request from the Kerala State Disaster Management Authority (KSDMA), the Southern Naval Command dispatched a disaster relief team of 68 personnel from INS Zamorin at Ezhimala to the landslide affected site at 1430h on 30 Jul 24. The rescue team comprising of skilled personnel along with medical team and necessary equipment reached the site at 2200h on 30 Jul 24. Additional teams have been kept standby for deployment at short notice and will be mobilised as required.
An ALH detachment in SAR configuration was deployed from Kochi to Calicut at 0730h on 31 Jul 24 to augment the rescue efforts. The adverse weather conditions due to incessant rains poses challenges in the area. All out efforts are underway to provide immediate relief and support to the local populace impacted by the disaster.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायनाड में हुए भूस्खलन में राहत अभियान में शामिल हुई दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान
31 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के वायनाड जिले के चूरलमाला और मुंडक्कई क्षेत्रों में 30 जुलाई 24 को बड़ा भूस्खलन हुआ। केरल राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (केएसडीएमए) के अनुरोध के आधार पर दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने 30 जुलाई 24 को 14:30 बजे भूस्खलन प्रभावित स्थल पर एझिमाला में आईएनएस जमोरिन से 68 कर्मचारियों की आपदा राहत टीम भेजी। चिकित्सा टीम और आवश्यक उपकरणों के साथ कुशल कर्मियों का बचाव दल 30 जुलाई 24 को 2200 बजे मौके पर पहुंच गया। कम समय में तैनाती के लिए अतिरिक्त टीमों को तैयार रखा गया है और आवश्यकतानुसार उन्हें तैनात किया जाएगा।
बचाव प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए 31 जुलाई 24 की सुबह 7:30 बजे कोच्चि से कालीकट तक खोज और बचाव उन्नत लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर टुकड़ी तैनात की गई थी। लगातार बारिश के कारण प्रतिकूल मौसम होने की वजह से क्षेत्र में नई चुनौतियां सामने आ रही हैं। इसके बाद भी आपदा से प्रभावित स्थानीय लोगों को तत्काल राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।