Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Women Entrepreneurship Program launched to empower women entrepreneurs and spurring economic growth
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship asserts significant progress in entrepreneurship through NIESBUD and special programs with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development and other ministries
Shri Tiwari mentions about the importance of collaborating closely with other organisations and government departments, to provide skill training to Women's Self-help Groups and to help organize them into various business entities
31 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a pivotal move towards empowering women entrepreneurs and spurring economic growth, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) unveiled the Women Entrepreneurship Program. This program is designed to address the distinct challenges that women face when starting and growing businesses. In partnership with Britannia Industries Limited, the initiative will also offer financial grants and feature their products and services on the Skill India Digital Hub, reflecting a strong commitment to fostering an inclusive environment for women entrepreneurs. At the launch of this program, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said that it is our privilege that Britannia has partnered with us, focusing on women entrepreneurship. He asserted that we have achieved significant progress in entrepreneurship through National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and special programs with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development and other ministries. He further mentioned about the importance of collaborating closely with other organisations and government departments, to provide skill training to women's self-help groups, whether individually or collectively, and to help organize them into various business entities. He emphasised that in the skilling segment, under Jan Shikshan Sansthan, 82% of our trainees are women. In the PMKVY short-term training program, close to 45% of the participants are women, he added.
This initiative, aims to tackle the challenges faced by women in entrepreneurship by offering crucial skills, knowledge, and networking opportunities. The program has been launched with the introduction of complimentary self-learning basic entrepreneurship courses available in multiple languages on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). Upon completion of these courses, participants will receive a co-branded certificate from NSDC, Britannia Industries and NIESBUD, acknowledging their entrepreneurial skills and competencies. This initiative aims to empower approximately 25 lakh women across India, providing them with the skills, knowledge, and resources needed to start and grow successful businesses. The initiative will culminate in a grand finale where the top 50 contestants will present their business ideas to a distinguished jury. To further encourage innovation and excellence, Britannia Industries will award financial grants of 10 lakh rupees each to 10 of the most successful contestants.
Echoing this sentiment, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, COO (Officiating CEO), NSDC & MD, NSDC International stated that today, this program is about women-led entrepreneurship and aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for women development. He further said that one of the most important component of this is that private and public sector organisation are going together telling women to have entrepreneurial ambitions. From Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao to Lakhpati Didi, India has travelled a lot of distance when it comes to women development, he said.
Ms Trishaljit Sethi, DG, Directorate General of Training, Ms. Sonal Mishra and Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretaries in Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship along with other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Speaking about Britannia’s motivation to join forces with NSDC, Shri Rajneet Singh Kohli, CEO and Executive Director, Britannia Industries, said that Britannia Marie Gold’s vision is to help women entrepreneurs to soar together to do more. He said that the MoU with the National Skill Development Corporation is a game-changer for women's empowerment in India.
The Indian government is dedicated to supporting women entrepreneurs through opportunities for essential skills development, access to free self-learning courses, and comprehensive incubation support. Aligning with the government’s commitment to fostering women's entrepreneurship, this program will be implemented in multiple phases to ensure comprehensive support and maximum impact. Divided into two phases, NSDC, with support from the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), will offer free online self-learning entrepreneurship courses through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). These courses, available in multiple languages, will cover crucial topics such as entrepreneurial skills, enterprise setup, finance basics, digital skills, and market analysis.
In the next phase, NSDC extends robust incubation support to 10,000 shortlisted contestants across 100 business models. This support encompasses business model selection, entrepreneurship development programs, industrial workshops, business registration assistance, project report preparation, and guidance on funding through various government entrepreneurship and startup schemes. Additionally, participants’ products and services will be highlighted on SIDH’s e-commerce platform, UdhyamKart and Britannia’s digital ecosystem for women entrepreneurship. NSDC will conduct periodic impact assessments to evaluate the success and sustainability of the supported businesses, ensuring the program’s long-term effectiveness. This initiative marks a significant effort to broaden the reach and visibility of women-led enterprises, creating a supportive ecosystem that empowers women entrepreneurs to realize their full potential. The partnership between NSDC and Britannia highlights a shared commitment to cultivating an environment where women entrepreneurs can flourish and significantly contribute to India’s economic advancement

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور معاشی ترقی کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لیے خواتین کے کاروبارسے متعلق پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اورصنعت کاری کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ خصوصی پروگراموں کے ذریعےصنعت کاری میں نمایاں پیش رفت پر زوردیا ہے
جناب تیواری نے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرنے اور انہیں مختلف کاروباری اداروں میں کا م پر لگانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے دیگر اداروں اور سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا
31 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور معاشی ترقی کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لئے ایک اہم اقدام کے طورپر نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے خواتین کے کاروبار سے متعلق پروگرام کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ پروگرام ان مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جن کا سامنا خواتین کو کاروبار شروع کرنے اوراس کو بڑھانے کے دوران کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ برٹانیہ اڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ کے ساتھ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں،اس پہل کے تحت مالیاتی گرانٹس بھی دیا جائے گا۔اور اسکل انڈیا ڈجیٹل ہب پر ان کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی جائے گی، جو خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک جامع ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے آغاز پرہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ برٹانیہ نے خواتین کی صنعت کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہمارے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم نے صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروبار کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی ادارہ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ خصوصی پروگراموں کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ میں اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے دیگر اداروں اور سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیاجس کا مقصد خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے، چاہے وہ انفرادی طور پر ہو یا اجتماعی، اور انہیں مختلف کاروباری اداروں میں کام پرلگانے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں، جن تعلیم سنستھان کے تحت، ہماری تربیت یافتہ 82فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے مختصر مدتی تربیتی پروگرام میں، تقریباً 45فیصد شرکاء خواتین ہیں۔
اس پہل کا مقصد خواتین کو انٹرپرینیورشپ میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم ہنر، علم اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اسکل انڈیا ڈجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر متعدد زبانوں میں دستیاب اعزازی سیلف لرننگ بنیادی انٹرپرینیورشپ کورسز کے تعارف کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کورسز کی تکمیل پر، شرکاء کو این ایس ڈی سی،برٹانیہ انڈسٹریز اور این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی سے ان کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور قابلیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ایک مشترکہ-برانڈیڈ سرٹیفکیٹ ملے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان بھر میں تقریباً 25 لاکھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، انہیں وہ ہنر، علم اور وسائل فراہم کرنا ہے جو کامیاب کاروبار شروع کرنے اور اس کو بڑھانے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا اختتام ایک عظیم الشان فنالے میں ہوگا جہاں سرفہرست 50 مدمقابل اپنے کاروباری خیالات ایک معزز جیوری کے سامنے پیش کریں گے۔ جدت اور عمدگی کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، برٹانیہ انڈسٹریز کامیاب ترین مقابلہ کرنے والوں میں سے 10 میں سے ہر ایک کو 10 لاکھ روپے کے مالیاتی گرانٹس سے نوازے گی۔
اس جذبے کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، این ایس ڈی سی کے سی او او (آفیشلائزنگ سی ای او)اور این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل کے ایم ڈی جناب وید منی تیواری نے کہا کہ آج کایہ پروگرام خواتین کی زیرقیادت انٹرپرینیورشپ کے بارے میں ہے اور خواتین کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا سب سے اہم جز یہ ہے کہ نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیمیں مل کر خواتین کے کاروباری عزائم کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے آگے آرہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ سے لے کر لکھپتی دیدی تک، جب خواتین کی ترقی کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان نے کافی فاصلہ طے کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ کی ڈی جی محترمہ تری شلجیت سیٹھی،محترمہ سونل مشرا اور محترمہ حنا عثمان،ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ حکام موجود تھے۔
این ایس ڈی سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنےکے لیے برٹانیہ کی ترغیبات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ، برٹانیہ انڈسٹریز کےسی ای او اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب رجنیت سنگھ کوہلی نے کہا کہ برٹانیہ میری گولڈ کا وژن خواتین کاروباریوں کو مزید کام کرنے کے لیے مل کر آگے بڑھنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ ایم او یو ہندوستان میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔
ہندوستانی حکومت ضروری مہارتوں کی ترقی ، مفت خود سیکھنے کے کورسز تک رسائی، اور جامع انکیوبیشن سپورٹ کے ذریعے خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کے لیے وقف ہے۔ خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق، اس پروگرام کو متعدد مراحل میں لاگو کیا جائے گا تاکہ جامع تعاون اور زیادہ سے زیادہ اس کے اثر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ دو مرحلوں میں منقسم این ایس ڈی سی ،صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروبار کی ترقی کے لئے قومی ادارہ کے تعاون سے، اسکل انڈیا ڈجیٹل ہب(ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ذریعے مفت آن لائن خود سیکھنے والے انٹرپرینیورشپ کورسز پیش کرے گا۔ متعدد زبانوں میں دستیاب یہ کورسز اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کریں گے جیسے کاروباری مہارت، انٹرپرائز سیٹ اپ، فنانس کی بنیاد ، ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں، اور مارکیٹ تجزیہ۔
اگلے مرحلے میں، این ایس ڈی سی نے 100 کاروباری ماڈلز میں شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے 10,000 امیدواروں کو مضبوط انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کی ہے۔ اس سپورٹ میں بزنس ماڈل کا انتخاب، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام، صنعتی ورکشاپس، بزنس رجسٹریشن میں مدد، پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کی تیاری، اور مختلف سرکاری انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیموں کے ذریعے فنڈنگ ​​کے بارے میں رہنمائی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، شرکا کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم، ادیم کارٹ اور برٹانیہ کے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم برائے خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پر نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔ این ایس ڈی سی پروگرام کی طویل مدتی تاثیر کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے معاون کاروباروں کی کامیابی اور استحکام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً اثرات کا جائزہ لے گا۔ یہ اقدام خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباری اداروں کی رسائی اور مرئیت کو وسیع کرنے کی ایک اہم کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، ایک معاون ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتا ہے جو خواتین کاروباریوں کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ این ایس ڈی سی اور برٹانیہ کے درمیان شراکت داری ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جہاں خواتین کاروباری ترقی کر سکیں اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کر سکیں۔