Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Women Entrepreneurship Program launched to empower women entrepreneurs and spurring economic growth
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship asserts significant progress in entrepreneurship through NIESBUD and special programs with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development and other ministries
Shri Tiwari mentions about the importance of collaborating closely with other organisations and government departments, to provide skill training to Women's Self-help Groups and to help organize them into various business entities
31 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a pivotal move towards empowering women entrepreneurs and spurring economic growth, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) unveiled the Women Entrepreneurship Program. This program is designed to address the distinct challenges that women face when starting and growing businesses. In partnership with Britannia Industries Limited, the initiative will also offer financial grants and feature their products and services on the Skill India Digital Hub, reflecting a strong commitment to fostering an inclusive environment for women entrepreneurs. At the launch of this program, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said that it is our privilege that Britannia has partnered with us, focusing on women entrepreneurship. He asserted that we have achieved significant progress in entrepreneurship through National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and special programs with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development and other ministries. He further mentioned about the importance of collaborating closely with other organisations and government departments, to provide skill training to women's self-help groups, whether individually or collectively, and to help organize them into various business entities. He emphasised that in the skilling segment, under Jan Shikshan Sansthan, 82% of our trainees are women. In the PMKVY short-term training program, close to 45% of the participants are women, he added.
This initiative, aims to tackle the challenges faced by women in entrepreneurship by offering crucial skills, knowledge, and networking opportunities. The program has been launched with the introduction of complimentary self-learning basic entrepreneurship courses available in multiple languages on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). Upon completion of these courses, participants will receive a co-branded certificate from NSDC, Britannia Industries and NIESBUD, acknowledging their entrepreneurial skills and competencies. This initiative aims to empower approximately 25 lakh women across India, providing them with the skills, knowledge, and resources needed to start and grow successful businesses. The initiative will culminate in a grand finale where the top 50 contestants will present their business ideas to a distinguished jury. To further encourage innovation and excellence, Britannia Industries will award financial grants of 10 lakh rupees each to 10 of the most successful contestants.
Echoing this sentiment, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, COO (Officiating CEO), NSDC & MD, NSDC International stated that today, this program is about women-led entrepreneurship and aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for women development. He further said that one of the most important component of this is that private and public sector organisation are going together telling women to have entrepreneurial ambitions. From Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao to Lakhpati Didi, India has travelled a lot of distance when it comes to women development, he said.
Ms Trishaljit Sethi, DG, Directorate General of Training, Ms. Sonal Mishra and Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretaries in Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship along with other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Speaking about Britannia’s motivation to join forces with NSDC, Shri Rajneet Singh Kohli, CEO and Executive Director, Britannia Industries, said that Britannia Marie Gold’s vision is to help women entrepreneurs to soar together to do more. He said that the MoU with the National Skill Development Corporation is a game-changer for women's empowerment in India.
The Indian government is dedicated to supporting women entrepreneurs through opportunities for essential skills development, access to free self-learning courses, and comprehensive incubation support. Aligning with the government’s commitment to fostering women's entrepreneurship, this program will be implemented in multiple phases to ensure comprehensive support and maximum impact. Divided into two phases, NSDC, with support from the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), will offer free online self-learning entrepreneurship courses through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). These courses, available in multiple languages, will cover crucial topics such as entrepreneurial skills, enterprise setup, finance basics, digital skills, and market analysis.
In the next phase, NSDC extends robust incubation support to 10,000 shortlisted contestants across 100 business models. This support encompasses business model selection, entrepreneurship development programs, industrial workshops, business registration assistance, project report preparation, and guidance on funding through various government entrepreneurship and startup schemes. Additionally, participants’ products and services will be highlighted on SIDH’s e-commerce platform, UdhyamKart and Britannia’s digital ecosystem for women entrepreneurship. NSDC will conduct periodic impact assessments to evaluate the success and sustainability of the supported businesses, ensuring the program’s long-term effectiveness. This initiative marks a significant effort to broaden the reach and visibility of women-led enterprises, creating a supportive ecosystem that empowers women entrepreneurs to realize their full potential. The partnership between NSDC and Britannia highlights a shared commitment to cultivating an environment where women entrepreneurs can flourish and significantly contribute to India’s economic advancement

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने एनआईईएसबीयूडी तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ विशेष कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उद्यमिता में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर जोर दिया
श्री तिवारी ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने तथा उन्हें विभिन्न व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं में संगठित करने में सहायता करने के लिए अन्य संगठनों और सरकारी विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया
31 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। यह कार्यक्रम उन विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिनका सामना महिलाएं व्यवसाय शुरू करने और उसे बढ़ाने के दौरान करती हैं। ब्रिटानिया इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के साथ साझेदारी में, यह पहल वित्तीय अनुदान भी प्रदान करेगी और स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब पर अपने उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करेगी, जो महिला उद्यमियों के लिए समावेशी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि ब्रिटानिया ने महिला उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए हमारे साथ भागीदारी की है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमने राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ विशेष कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उद्यमिता में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की है। उन्होंने अन्य संगठनों और सरकारी विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करने, महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, चाहे वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से हों या सामूहिक रूप से, तथा उन्हें विभिन्न व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं में संगठित करने में मदद करने के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जन शिक्षण संस्थान के तहत कौशल खंड में, हमारे 82 प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षु महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमकेवीवाई अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में, लगभग 45 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागी महिलाएं हैं।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को महत्वपूर्ण कौशल, ज्ञान और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करके उद्यमिता में आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटना है। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध मानार्थ स्व-शिक्षण बुनियादी उद्यमिता पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत के साथ की गई है। इन पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा करने पर, प्रतिभागियों को एनएसडीसी, ब्रिटानिया इंडस्ट्रीज और एनआईईएसबीयूडी से एक सह-ब्रांडेड प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त होगा, जिसमें उनके उद्यमशीलता कौशल और दक्षताओं को मान्यता दी जाएगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत भर में लगभग 25 लाख महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है, उन्हें सफल व्यवसाय शुरू करने और विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान और संसाधन प्रदान करना है। इस पहल का समापन एक भव्य समापन समारोह में होगा, जहां शीर्ष 50 प्रतियोगी अपने व्यावसायिक विचारों को एक प्रतिष्ठित जूरी के सामने प्रस्तुत करेंगे। नवाचार एवं उत्कृष्टता को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, ब्रिटानिया इंडस्ट्रीज 10 सबसे सफल प्रतियोगियों में से प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय अनुदान देगी।
इस भावना को दोहराते हुए एनएसडीसी के सीओओ (कार्यवाहक सीईओ) और एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के एमडी श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने कहा कि आज यह कार्यक्रम महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता के बारे में है और महिला विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसका सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटक यह है कि निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठन मिलकर महिलाओं को उद्यमशीलता की महत्वाकांक्षा रखने के लिए कह रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ से लेकर लखपति दीदी तक, भारत ने महिला विकास के मामले में बहुत लंबी दूरी तय की है।
इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री सोनल मिश्रा और सुश्री हेना उस्मान तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
एनएसडीसी के साथ मिलकर काम करने की ब्रिटानिया की प्रेरणा के बारे में बोलते हुए ब्रिटानिया इंडस्ट्रीज के सीईओ और कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री रजनीत सिंह कोहली ने कहा कि ब्रिटानिया मैरी गोल्ड का विजन महिला उद्यमियों को एक साथ आगे बढ़ने में मदद करना है ताकि वे और अधिक कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक बड़ा बदलाव है।
भारत सरकार आवश्यक कौशल विकास के अवसरों, निःशुल्क स्व-शिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच और व्यापक इनक्यूबेशन समर्थन के माध्यम से महिला उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए समर्पित है। महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, इस कार्यक्रम को व्यापक समर्थन और अधिकतम प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा। दो चरणों में विभाजित, एनएसडीसी, राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) के समर्थन से, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के माध्यम से मुफ्त ऑनलाइन स्व-शिक्षण उद्यमिता पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा। कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध ये पाठ्यक्रम उद्यमशीलता कौशल, उद्यम सेटअप, वित्त की मूल बातें, डिजिटल कौशल और बाजार विश्लेषण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को कवर करेंगे। अगले चरण में, एनएसडीसी 100 व्यावसायिक मॉडलों में 10,000 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए प्रतियोगियों को मजबूत इनक्यूबेशन समर्थन प्रदान करता है। इस समर्थन में व्यवसाय मॉडल का चयन, उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम, औद्योगिक कार्यशालाएं, व्यवसाय पंजीकरण सहायता, परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करना और विभिन्न सरकारी उद्यमिता और स्टार्टअप योजनाओं के माध्यम से वित्त पोषण पर मार्गदर्शन शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिभागियों के उत्पादों और सेवाओं को एसआईडीएच के ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म उद्यमकार्ट और महिला उद्यमिता के लिए ब्रिटानिया के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम पर हाइलाइट किया जाएगा, यह पहल महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की पहुंच और दृश्यता को व्यापक बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है, जो एक सहायक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करता है जो महिला उद्यमियों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। एनएसडीसी और ब्रिटानिया के बीच साझेदारी एक ऐसे माहौल को विकसित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है जहां महिला उद्यमी फल-फूल सकें और भारत की आर्थिक उन्नति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकें।