மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இணையத்தில் டீப் பேஃக்ஸ் போன்ற தவறான சித்தரிப்புகள் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
இணையதளத்தில் டீப் பேஃக்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட தவறான சித்தரிப்புகள் பரவாமல் தடுக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இது தொடர்பான கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டீப் பேஃக்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட தவறான சித்தரிப்புகளை தடுக்கும் வகையிலான பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் அது சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர் களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் உள்ளீடுகளை மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் தற்போதுள்ள சட்டத்தில் மாற்றங்களை செய்து புதிய சட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சகம் உணர்ந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். இத்தகைய தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் சித்தரிப்புகளை தடுக்க வகை செய்யும், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிமுறைகள் 2021-ஐ அமைச்சகம் 25.02.2021 அறிமுகம் செய்து அதனை 28.10.2022, 06.04.2023 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் திருத்தம் செய்திருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிமுறைகளில் தவறான படங்களைப் பகிர்தல், பதிவேற்றம் செய்தல், பரப்புதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். டீப் பேஃக்ஸ் என்பது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் தவறான தகவல், படங்கள், சித்தரிப்புகளை வெளியிடுவதாகும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039640

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India committed towards preventing dissemination of misinformation including deep fakes on Internet
Intermediary platforms required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021, on grievances received
31 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (‘MeitY’) engages with and receives inputs from the public and stakeholders, including in respect of changes required to existing legislation and the need to introduce fresh legislation. MeitY has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast the obligations on the intermediary platforms to not allow hosting, sharing, uploading, transmitting, etc. of any prohibited information that includes information which is misinformation and patently false information on the Indian Internet or that impersonates another person. Deep Fakes are another form of misinformation powered by Artificial Intelligence.
Where any information falls within the categories prohibited under this Rule, any user may make a request to the Grievance Officer of the concerned intermediary on whose platform such unlawful information is made available to the public. Upon receipt of such request, the intermediary is required to act expeditiously within the timelines prescribed under IT Rules, 2021.
Also, under the IT Rules, the Government has also established Grievance Appellate Committees to allow users and victims to appeal online on www.gac.gov.in against decisions taken by the Grievance Officers of intermediaries in case they are dissatisfied with the decision of the Grievance Officer.
MeitY has also issued advisories from time to time to intermediaries/platforms for ensuring compliance on using Artificial Intelligence foundational model(s) /Large Language Model (LLM)/Generative AI (Artificial Intelligence), software(s) or algorithm(s). These advisories were issued under the IT(Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.