Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government Enhances Grievance Redressal and launches Special Campaigns for Widows' Pension Assistance
“Grievances of Citizens from even remotest part of the country being addressed by CPGRAMS portal within a time bound manner” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that Grievances of Citizens from even remotest part of the country being addressed by CPGRAMS portal within a time bound manner while replying to an unstarred question today in Lok Sabha.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the success of Centralised Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)a grievance redressal platform accessible athttps://pgportal.gov.in. On this Platform any citizen can lodge his/her grievances pertaining to the Central Ministries/ Departments /State Governments / Union Territories (UTs) through this platform.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that government has collaborated with Common Service Centres (CSCs) to facilitate filing of grievances on CPGRAMS portal by people from rural areas. Grievances can also be sent to the Government through post/mail. Government is running a 50-seater Feedback call Centre in 10 regional languages including Odiya, besides Hindi and English, for seeking feedback of the citizens on resolution of grievances. The Call Centre also assists the citizen in filing an appeal if they are not satisfied with the redressal of their grievance.
The Minister also highlighted the implementation of National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)for pension assistance to widows. Under this scheme, an assistance of ₹300 per month to widows in the age group of 40-79 years, and ₹500 per month to widows aged 80 years and above is provided.
Dr. Jitendra Singh in his reply shared that a month-long Special Campaign from 1st July, 2024 to redress Family Pension grievances largely benefitting widows. So far1140 Family Pension cases have been resolved in this campaign.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதி மக்களின் குறைகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணப்படுகிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
31 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரகப் பகுதி மக்களின் குறைகள் மத்திய பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் https://pgportal.gov.in என்ற தளத்தின் மூலம் உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணப்படுகிறது என்று மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த தளத்தின் மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தொடர்பான குறைகளை தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். குறைகளை அஞ்சல் அல்லது மின்னஞ்சல் வாயிலாகவும் அரசுக்கு அனுப்பலாம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கிடைத்தது தொடர்பாக கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவிக்க இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் ஒடியா உள்ளிட்ட 10 மொழிகளில் அழைப்பு மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கண்டதில் திருப்தி இல்லையெனில் மேல்முறையீட்டை பதிவு செய்யவும் அழைப்பு மையப் பணியாளர்கள் உதவுவார்கள் என்று தெரிவித்தார். விதவைகளுக்கான ஓய்வூதிய நிதிக்காக தேசிய சமூக உதவித் திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதையும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 40 வயது முதல் 79 வயது வரையிலான விதவைகளுக்கு மாதம் 300 ரூபாயும், 80 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய விதவைகளுக்கு மாதம் 500 ரூபாயும் உதவித் தொகையாக வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குடும்ப ஒய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், 2024 ஜூலை 1 முதல் ஒரு மாத கால சிறப்பு இயக்கம் நடத்தப்படுவதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039679