Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government Enhances Grievance Redressal and launches Special Campaigns for Widows' Pension Assistance
“Grievances of Citizens from even remotest part of the country being addressed by CPGRAMS portal within a time bound manner” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that Grievances of Citizens from even remotest part of the country being addressed by CPGRAMS portal within a time bound manner while replying to an unstarred question today in Lok Sabha.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the success of Centralised Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)a grievance redressal platform accessible athttps://pgportal.gov.in. On this Platform any citizen can lodge his/her grievances pertaining to the Central Ministries/ Departments /State Governments / Union Territories (UTs) through this platform.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that government has collaborated with Common Service Centres (CSCs) to facilitate filing of grievances on CPGRAMS portal by people from rural areas. Grievances can also be sent to the Government through post/mail. Government is running a 50-seater Feedback call Centre in 10 regional languages including Odiya, besides Hindi and English, for seeking feedback of the citizens on resolution of grievances. The Call Centre also assists the citizen in filing an appeal if they are not satisfied with the redressal of their grievance.
The Minister also highlighted the implementation of National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)for pension assistance to widows. Under this scheme, an assistance of ₹300 per month to widows in the age group of 40-79 years, and ₹500 per month to widows aged 80 years and above is provided.
Dr. Jitendra Singh in his reply shared that a month-long Special Campaign from 1st July, 2024 to redress Family Pension grievances largely benefitting widows. So far1140 Family Pension cases have been resolved in this campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण में वृद्धि की और विधवाओं को पेंशन सहायता के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया
देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों से भी नागरिकों की शिकायतों का समयबद्ध तरीके से सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के जरिए समाधान किया जा रहा है : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
31 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों से भी नागरिकों की शिकायतों का समयबद्ध तरीके से सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल की मदद से समाधान किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने https://pgportal.gov.in पर उपलब्ध शिकायत निवारण प्लेटफॉर्म केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। इस पोर्टल पर कोई भी नागरिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) से संबंधित अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों द्वारा सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराने की सुविधा के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के साथ सहयोग किया है। शिकायतें डाक/मेल के माध्यम से भी सरकार को भेजी जा सकती हैं। सरकार शिकायतों के समाधान पर नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा ओड़िया सहित 10 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में 50 सीटों वाला फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर चला रही है। कॉल सेंटर नागरिकों को अपनी शिकायत के निवारण से संतुष्ट न होने पर अपील दायर करने में भी सहायता करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विधवाओं को पेंशन सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) के कार्यान्वयन पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस योजना के तहत 40-79 वर्ष की आयु की विधवाओं को 300 रुपये प्रति माह और 80 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की विधवाओं को 500 रुपये प्रति माह की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में अपने जवाब में बताया कि पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2024 से एक महीने तक चले विशेष अभियान से विधवाओं को काफी लाभ मिला। इस अभियान में अब तक 1140 पारिवारिक पेंशन मामलों का समाधान किया जा चुका है।