Ministry of Home Affairs
SEIZURE OF NARCOTICS IN PUNJAB
31 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB) publishes annual “Crime in India” report each year containing an exhaustive set of crime statistics for the particular year. Year-wise Information published are obtained from States/ UTs Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/ Central Police Organisation (CPO).
As per latest data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) pertaining to the year 2022, details of drug seized in the State of Punjab during 2020-2022 is at Annexure-I.
Steps taken to check the smuggling of drugs in Punjab are as under:-
1. A dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) under Special DGP is acting as ANTF Chief in the state.
2. Coordination and sharing of intelligence in real time with various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies like Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Department of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Central Excise, and Customs and of state agencies like Police and State Excise through various platforms such as LIA (Lead Intelligence Agency) SMAC (Subsidiary Multi Agency Centre), REIC (Regional Economic Intelligence Council), etc.
3. To maintain better coordination among all stakeholders a Joint Secretariat of Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh is located at Panchkula.
4. To monitor the investigation of important and significant seizures, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) under the chairmanship of DG, NCB has been set up.
5. The Government has launched 1933- MANAS Helpline designed as a unified platform for citizens to report the drug-related issues via multiple communication. It will work as an Interface with public for sharing inputs on Narcotic Crimes/ trafficking.
6. The Advisory Board on Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PITNDPS) matters has been constituted in the State of Punjab.
7. A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
8. Border Guarding Forces including Border Security Force (BSF) have been empowered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act 1985 to carry out search, seizure and arrest for illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs at international border. Further, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act to check drug trafficking along the railway routes.
9. One new Regional Office of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has been established in Amritsar and the NCB’s Amritsar Sub-Zone has been upgraded to the Zonal Unit and are fully operational.
10. Towards the capacity building of drug law enforcement agencies of the state of Punjab, NCB is continuously imparting training to the officers of BSF and other drug law enforcement agencies.
The special measures taken by BSF on India-Pakistan border to curb smuggling of drugs are as under: -
1. Detailed vulnerability mapping has been carried out along India-Pakistan border to strengthen surveillance by deploying additional Special Surveillance Equipment, vehicles etc.
2. Effective domination of the borders by carrying out round the clock surveillance of the border viz. patrolling, laying of Nakas, manning observation posts all along the IB.
3. Installation of Border Flood lights along border security fence to light up the area during hours of darkness.
4. Use of Water Craft/ Boats and floating Border Outposts (BOPs) for domination of riverine area of IB.
5. Strengthening of intelligence (International) network and coordination with sister agencies.
6. Anti-Drone System are installed at India-Pakistan border against the menace of rogue drones from counterpart.
RS USQ No. 1017 for 31.07.2024
Annexure-I
Drug-wise Seizures under NDPS Act in Punjab
Year
Opium Based Drugs
Cannabis Based Drugs
Cocaine
Psychotropic Substances
Medicinal Preparations
Other Drugs
Total
Kgs.
Kgs.
Kgs.
Kgs.
Kgs.
Nos.
Ltrs.
Kgs.
Nos.
Ltrs.
Kgs.
Nos.
Ltrs.
2020
36271.862
977.227
0.01
0.03
18.697
44649599
4507.19
96.85
259
10
37364.676
44649858
4517.19
2021
35911.914
2781.429
5.869
0.4
3.916
17772534
4800.729
79.642
141
0
38783.17
17772675
4800.729
2022
46502.577
1836.068
0.168
30.526
793.223
6246151
5017.2
259.296
0
0
49421.858
6246151
5017.2
Source: Crime in India, NCRB, 2022
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंजाब में नशीले पदार्थों की जब्ती
31 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) हर साल भारत में अपराधवार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करता है जिसमें उस विशेष वर्ष के अपराध आंकड़ों का विस्तृत सेट होता है। प्रकाशित वर्षवार जानकारी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पुलिस और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ)/केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठन (सीपीओ) से प्राप्त की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा वर्ष 2022 से संबंधित नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2020-2022 के दौरान पंजाब राज्य में जब्त किए गए नशीले पदार्थों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में है।
पंजाब में नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. विशेष डीजीपी के अधीन एक समर्पित एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (एएनटीएफ) राज्य में एएनटीएफ प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।
2. सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), राजस्व खुफिया विभाग (डीआरआई), केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क और सीमा शुल्क जैसी विभिन्न ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और पुलिस तथा राज्य उत्पाद शुल्क जैसी राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों जैसे एलआईए (लीड इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसी), एसएमएसी (सहायक बहु एजेंसी केंद्र), आरईआईसी (क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक खुफिया परिषद) आदि के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में खुफिया जानकारी का समन्वय और साझा करना।
1. सभी हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय बनाए रखने के लिए चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश का एक संयुक्त सचिवालय पंचकूला में स्थित है।
2. महत्वपूर्ण जब्ती की जांच की निगरानी के लिए एनसीबी के महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में एक संयुक्त समन्वय समिति (जेसीसी) की स्थापना की गई है।
3. सरकार ने 1933-मानस हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है। इसे नागरिकों के लिए विभिन्न संचार के माध्यम से ड्रग से जुड़े मुद्दों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह नारकोटिक अपराधों/तस्करी पर इनपुट साझा करने के लिए जनता के साथ एक इंटरफेस के रूप में काम करेगा।
4. पंजाब राज्य में मादक पदार्थों और मन:प्रभावी पदार्थों (पीआईटीएनडीपीएस) के अवैध व्यापार की रोकथाम के लिए सलाहकार बोर्ड का गठन किया गया है।
5. मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर (एमएसी) तंत्र के तहत डार्कनेट और क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है। इसका ध्यान नार्को-तस्करी को आसान बनाने वाले सभी मंचों की निगरानी, ​​एजेंसियों/एमएसी सदस्यों के बीच नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी पर मिली जानकारी साझा करने, ड्रग नेटवर्क को रोकने, ड्रग के प्रति रुझानों को लगातार समझने, नियमित डेटाबेस अपडेट के साथ कार्यप्रणाली और नोड्स तथा संबंधित नियमों और कानूनों की समीक्षा करने पर है।
1. सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) सहित सीमा की सुरक्षा में लगे सभी बलों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर मादक पदार्थों की अवैध तस्करी की तलाशी, जब्ती और गिरफ्तारी करने के लिए एनडीपीएस अधिनियम 1985 के तहत अधिकार दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को भी रेल मार्गों पर नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी की जांच करने के लिए एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत अधिकार दिया गया है।
2. अमृतसर में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) का एक नया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किया गया है और एनसीबी के अमृतसर उप-क्षेत्र को क्षेत्रीय इकाई में अपग्रेड किया गया है और यह पूरी तरह से चालू है।
3. पंजाब राज्य की ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में, एनसीबी लगातार बीएसएफ और अन्य ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है।
ड्रग्स की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर बीएसएफ के उठाए गए विशेष कदम इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर अतिरिक्त विशेष निगरानी उपकरण, वाहन आदि तैनात करके निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए विस्तृत भेद्यता मानचित्रण किया गया है।
2. सीमा पर चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी जैसे गश्त करना, नाके लगाना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर निगरानी चौकियों पर जवानों को तैनात करना आदि के जरिए प्रभावी वर्चस्व स्थापित करना।
1. रात में अंधेरे के दौरान क्षेत्र को रोशन करने के लिए सीमा सुरक्षा बाड़ के साथ बॉर्डर फ्लड लाइट लगाना।
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के नदी क्षेत्र पर वर्चस्व के लिए वाटर क्राफ्ट/बोट और फ्लोटिंग बॉर्डर आउटपोस्ट (बीओपी) का उपयोग करना।
3. खुफिया (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय) नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना और सहयोगी एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करना।
4. भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर ड्रोन विरोधी प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है, ताकि दुश्मनों की ओर से आने वाले ड्रोनों के खतरे से बचा जा सके।
31.07.2024 के लिए आरएस यूएसक्यू संख्या 1017
अनुलग्नक-I
पंजाब में एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत नशीली दवाओं की जब्ती
वर्ष
अफीम आधारित ड्रग्स
कैनाबिस आधारित ड्रग्स
कोकीन
मनोविकार जनक पदार्थ
औषधीय तैयारियां
अन्य औषधियां
कुल
किलोग्राम
किलोग्राम
किलोग्राम
किलोग्राम
किलोग्राम
संख्या
लीटर
किलोग्राम
संख्या
लीटर
किलोग्राम
संख्या.
लीटर
2020
36271.862
977.227
0.01
0.03
18.697
44649599
4507.19
96.85
259
10
37364.676
44649858
4517.19
2021
35911.914
2781.429
5.869
0.4
3.916
17772534
4800.729
79.642
141
0
38783.17
17772675
4800.729
2022
46502.577
1836.068
0.168
30.526
793.223
6246151
5017.2
259.296
0
0
49421.858
6246151
5017.2
स्रोत: भारत में अपराध, एनसीआरबी, 2022
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।