Ministry of Cooperation
Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL)
31 JUL 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The BBSSL is promoted by IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NAFED, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and NCDC. The initial paid up capital of BBSSL is Rs. 250 Cr with contribution of Rs. 50 Cr each by the five promoters and authorized share capital is Rs. 500 Cr. The BBSSL will undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through network of cooperatives to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. BBSSL will help in increasing the seed replacement rate, and varietal replacement rate by ensuring the role of farmers in production of certified seeds. This society will focus on production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of two generations of seeds i.e. foundation and certified (breeder seeds will be sourced from Public Sector Research Organizations and International Research Institutes i.e., ICRISAT, IRRI, CIMMYT etc.) through Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) by leveraging various schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India in a focused manner through ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
BBSSL will help in increasing the production of quality seeds in India through cooperatives thereby reducing the dependence on imported seeds, enhancing agriculture production, providing boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The provisions for the disposal of net profits have been outlined in clause 55 of the byelaws of BBSSL as under: -
1. Subject to the provisions of the Act and Rules framed there under, the General Body on the recommendations of the Board of Directors may appropriate the net profit in the following manner, namely
1. Transfer at least 25% of net profit to the reserve fund.
2. Credit one percent of its net profit to the co-operative education fund
3. An amount of at least 10% of the net profit shall be transferred to a reserve fund specially created for meeting unforeseen losses
1. After making appropriation of net profit under preceding sub-clause, the General Body on the recommendations of the Board may appropriate the balance of the net profit for all or any of the following purposes:
1. shall aim to pay dividend to members on their paid-up share capital up to 20 percent:
Provided that if owing to shortfall in the undistributed net profit in a year, the dividend could not be paid at the specified rate, the General Body may decide a lesser rate on which the dividend shall be paid to members
1. Contribution to the education fund, which shall be utilized for the education and training of members, directors and employees on regular basis, as approved by the Board of Directors;
2. Donations for any purpose connected with the development of co-operative movement or charitable purpose as defined in section 2 of the Charitable Endowments Act, in force;
3. Payment of ex-gratia amount to employee of the society;
4. Creation of any other fund;
5. The undistributed profit, if any, shall be added to the Reserve Fund of the Society.
Notwithstanding anything contained in clause 54 and 55 (1) & (2) with regard to the payment of net surplus on the sale proceeds of products sourced from a member or payment of dividend on the paid up share capital of members, the Board or the General Body, as the case may be, shall maintain to strike a balance in the payments of net surplus to settle the final price of the product and dividend to be paid to members in a transparent and prudent manner to ensure equitable distribution of net surplus and dividend.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल)
31 JUL 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) की स्थापना की है। बीबीएसएसएल को इफको, कृभको, नेफेड, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) और एनसीडीसी द्वारा प्रवर्तित किया जाता है। बीबीएसएसएल की आरंभिक चुकता पूंजी 250 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पांचों प्रवर्तकों का 50-50 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान है और अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 500 करोड़ रुपये है। बीबीएसएसएल फसल की पैदावार में सुधार लाने और स्वदेशी प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एकल ब्रांड के तहत गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों का उत्पादन, खरीद और वितरण करेगी। बीबीएसएसएल प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन में किसानों की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करके बीज प्रतिस्थापन दर और विविध प्रतिस्थापन दर को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। यह सोसाइटी प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों का लाभ उठाकर ‘संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण’ के माध्यम से दो पीढ़ियों के बीजों के उत्पादन, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, ब्रांडिंग, लेवलिंग और पैकेजिंग पर फोकस करेगी, अर्थात आधार और प्रमाणित (प्रजनक बीज सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों जैसे आईसीआरआईएसएटी, आईआरआरआई, सीआईएमएमवाईटी आदि से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे)।
बीबीएसएसएल सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से भारत में गुणवत्ता संपन्न बीजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, जिससे आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी, कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर अग्रसर होगा।
बीबीएसएसएल के उपनियमों के खंड 55 में शुद्ध लाभ के निपटान के लिए प्रावधान इस प्रकार है: -
1. अधिनियम और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अधीन, निदेशक मंडल की सिफारिशों पर आम निकाय निम्नलिखित तरीके से शुद्ध लाभ को विनियोजित कर सकता है, अर्थात्
i शुद्ध लाभ का कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत आरक्षित निधि में स्थानांतरित करना।
ii अपने शुद्ध लाभ का एक प्रतिशत सहकारी शिक्षा निधि में जमा करना।
iii शुद्ध लाभ का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत अप्रत्याशित घाटे को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाए गए आरक्षित निधि में स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा।
1. पूर्ववर्ती उप-धारा के अंतर्गत शुद्ध लाभ विनियोजित करने के बाद बोर्ड की अनुशंसा पर सामान्य निकाय शुद्ध लाभ के शेष को निम्नलिखित सभी या किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए विनियोजन कर सकता है:
ए. सदस्यों को उनकी चुकता शेयर पूंजी पर 20 प्रतिशत तक लाभांश का भुगतान करने का लक्ष्य रखेगा: बशर्ते यदि किसी वर्ष में अवितरित शुद्ध लाभ में कमी के कारण निर्दिष्ट दर पर लाभांश का भुगतान नहीं किया जा सकता है तो सामान्य निकाय कम दर तय कर सकता है जिस पर सदस्यों को लाभांश का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
बी. शिक्षा निधि में योगदान, जिसका उपयोग निदेशक मंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित नियमित आधार पर सदस्यों, निदेशकों और कर्मचारियों की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए किया जाएगा।
सी. सहकारी आंदोलन के विकास या धर्मार्थ से जुड़े किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए दान, जैसा कि लागू धर्मार्थ एन्डाउमन्ट अधिनियम की धारा 2 में परिभाषित किया गया है।
डी. सोसायटी के कर्मचारी को अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान।
ई. किसी अन्य निधि का निर्माण।
एफ. अवितरित लाभ, यदि कोई हो, सोसायटी की आरक्षित निधि में जोड़ा जाएगा।
सदस्यों से प्राप्त उत्पादों की बिक्री आय पर शुद्ध अधिशेष के भुगतान या सदस्यों की चुकता शेयर पूंजी पर लाभांश के भुगतान के संबंध में खंड 54 और 55 (1) और (2) में निहित किसी भी बात के बावजूद बोर्ड या सामान्य निकाय, जैसा भी हो, उत्पाद की अंतिम कीमत और सदस्यों को भुगतान किए जाने वाले लाभांश को पारदर्शी और विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से निपटाने के लिए शुद्ध अधिशेष के भुगतान में संतुलन बनाए रखेगा ताकि शुद्ध अधिशेष और लाभांश का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी